2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, February 9, 2012
RIT (RIT) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: RIT 3, Canisius 1
New Records: RIT 16-10-3, Canisius 9-16-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Marofsky, Ryan Sweeney
Assistant Referees: Kyle Allen, Joseph Baudo
Attendance: 678
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 RIT  1 1 1 3    RIT  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Canisius  0 0 1 1    Canisius  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 RIT  17 8 11 36    RIT  6 / 12 0 
 Canisius  5 4 7 16    Canisius  8 / 24 0 



RIT Lineup
LW 7 Brad McGowan  0-0-0  3/+1   C 9 Matt Garbowsky  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 11 Taylor McReynolds  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 21 Jeff Smith  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Cameron Burt  0-0-0  2/E   RW 4 Michael Colavecchia  0-0-0  3/E
LW 15 Ben Lynch  0-2-2  1/+2   C 22 Adam Hartley  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 28 Brandon Thompson  0-0-0  5/+1
LW 3 Scott Knowles  0-0-0  2/-1   C 10 Mark Cornacchia  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 16 Brad Reid  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 25 Daniel Spivak  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 24 Chris Haltigin  1-0-1  3/+2   G 1 Shane Madolora  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Greg Noyes  0-0-0  2/E   RD 26 Trevor Eckenswiller  0-0-0  4/+1   G 30 Josh Watson  DNP
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  0-0-0  1/E   G 40 Jordan Ruby  DNP
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 9 Taylor Law  1-0-1  2/E   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-1-1  4/E   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  0-1-1  1/E
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-0-0  0/E   C 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-0-0  0/E
LW 40 Doug Beck  0-0-0  1/-2   C 91 Carl Larsson  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 94 Matthew Grazen  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Doug Jessey  0-0-0  1/E   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Dan Morrison  DNP
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 29 Stephen Farrell  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Duncan McKellar  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Ben Parker  0-0-0  2/-2   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RIT-1 Nolan Descoteaux (2-Hooking) CNS 0x1 5:22 
 CNS-1 Stephen Farrell (2-Boarding) RIT 0x1 7:35 
 RIT  1 - 6x6  Chris Haltigin (3) (Adam Hartley, Ben Lynch) 16:16 
 RIT (+): 24,22,15,25,28,G1   CNS (-): 40,91,4,24,21,G31
 CNS-2 Ben Parker (2-Hooking) RIT 0x2 18:12 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-3 Ben Danford (2-Hooking) RIT 0x3 0:17 
 RIT  2 - 6x6  GW  Taylor McReynolds (2) (Ben Lynch) 2:44 
 RIT (+): 11,15,26,2,9,G1   CNS (-): 4,9,15,8,29,G31
 RIT-2 Chris Haltigin (2-Hooking) CNS 0x2 4:49 
 RIT-3 Brandon Thompson (2-Roughing) CNS 0x3 8:01 
 CNS-4 Kyle Gibbons (2-Interference) RIT 0x4 13:52 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-5 Logan Roe (2-Roughing) RIT 0x5 5:54 
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Taylor Law (11) (Kyle Gibbons, Mitch McCrank) 8:50 
 CNS (+): 9,15,8,27,3,G31   RIT (-): 3,16,8,10,2,G1
 RIT  3 - 6x6  Matt Garbowsky (6) (Taylor McReynolds, Daniel Spivak) 12:55 
 RIT (+): 9,11,25,24,7,G1   CNS (-): 16,3,24,91,40,G31
 CNS-6 Kyle Gibbons (10-Misconduct) 14:07 
 RIT-4 Taylor McReynolds (2-Goaltender Interference) CNS 0x4 14:30 
 CNS-7 Duncan McKellar (2-Interference) RIT 0x6 16:11 
 RIT-5 Adam Hartley (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 0x5 17:22 
 RIT-6 Matt Garbowsky (2-Interference) CNS 0x6 19:10 
 Timeout - Canisius 19:10 
 CNS-8 Doug Jessey (2-Slashing) 19:26 

 End of Game 



 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Shane Madolora (W, 14-6-2)  5 4 6 15 60:00 1
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Tony Capobianco (L, 5-8-2)  16 3 0 19 27:41 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:20 0
 Tony Capobianco  0 4 9 13 30:52 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:33 0
 Tony Capobianco  0 0 1 1 0:34 0



First Star: Taylor McReynolds (RIT)
Second Star: Tony Capobianco (Canisius)
Third Star: Ben Lynch (RIT)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross2 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  8:31:58 PM  EST 
144087623 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17