2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, November 12, 2011
Lake Superior (LSS) at Ferris State (FSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 1, Lake Superior 1 - OT
New Records: Ferris State 9-2-1, Lake Superior 8-3-1
Lake Superior Wins Shootout 1-0 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brent Gawlike, Barry Pochmara
Assistant Referees: Paul Rigby, Paul Tunison
Attendance: 1811
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:40 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  1 0 0 0 1    Lake Superior  0 / 9 (.000) 
 Ferris State  1 0 0 0 1    Ferris State  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  7 5 2 3 17    Lake Superior  7 / 14 0 
 Ferris State  11 8 11 3 33    Ferris State  10 / 20 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-1-1  1/+1   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 22 Nick Shkreli  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  3/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  2/-1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 21 T.J. Wees  0-0-0  0/E   RD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 Jordie Johnston  0-0-0  6/E   RW 20 Matthew Kirzinger  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-0-0  1/-1   C 9 Travis Ouellette  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 Nathan Milam  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 28 Kyle Bonis  1-0-1  5/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 5 Aaron Schmit  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Dominic Panetta  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Chad Billins  0-0-0  5/-1   RD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-0-0  2/-1   G 29 Taylor Nelson  DNP
LD 27 Brett Wysopal  0-0-0  2/E   RD 22 Derek Graham  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Michael Trebish  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-1-1  0/+1   G 31 Rob Granett  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Brett Wysopal (2-High-Sticking) LSS 0x1 1:07 
 LSS-1 T.J. Wees (2-Roughing) FSU 0x1 8:27 
 FSU-2 Aaron Schmit (2-Interference) LSS 0x2 12:03 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Kyle Bonis (7) (Jason Binkley, Michael Trebish) 15:59 
 FSU (+): 28,7,23,5,8,G30   LSS (-): 20,29,6,5,24,G30
 LSS  1 - 6x6  GT  Domenic Monardo (4) (Kellan Lain, Fred Cassiani) 16:17 
 LSS (+): 26,19,13,4,27,G30   FSU (-): 15,2,9,4,21,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-2 Kyle Jean (2-High-Sticking) FSU 0x2 2:45 
 FSU-3 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Hooking) LSS 0x3 7:20 
 FSU-4 Nathan Milam (2-Tripping) LSS 0x4 8:05 
 LSS-3 Kyle Haines (2-Interference) FSU 0x3 14:01 
 FSU-5 Nathan Milam (2-Roughing) LSS 0x5 17:53 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-4 T.J. Wees (2-ROUGHING ATW) 5:15 
 FSU-6 Justin DeMartino (2-ROUGHING ATW) 5:15 
 FSU-7 Dominic Panetta (2-Checking from Behind) LSS 0x6 5:15 
 FSU-8 Matthew Kirzinger (2-Slashing) LSS 0x7 8:38 
 LSS-5 Kyle Jean (2-Tripping) FSU 0x4 10:20 
 LSS-6 Kellan Lain (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 0x5 11:29 
 FSU-9 Cory Kane (2-Hooking) LSS 0x8 14:43 
 FSU-10 Andy Huff (2-High-Sticking) LSS 0x9 18:06 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 LSS-7 Kevin Czuczman (2-Tripping) FSU 0x6 2:11 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (T, 7-3-1)  10 8 11 0 29 57:58 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 3 3 6:54 0
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (T, 3-1-1)  6 5 2 3 16 65:00 1



Shootout SummaryLSSFSU
Round 1  Shootout Goal by LSS Ben Power, against FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Attempt by FSU Chad Billins Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by LSS Domenic Monardo Saved by FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Attempt by FSU Derek Graham Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  10
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by LSS Kyle Jean Saved by FSU Goaltender C.J. Motte  10
Shootout Attempt by FSU Jordie Johnston Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  10



First Star: Kevin Kapalka (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Kyle Bonis (Ferris State)
Third Star: C.J. Motte (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  10:23:51 AM  EST 
145848778 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17