2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, April 5, 2012
Ferris State (FSU) vs Union (UNI)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Frozen Four Semifinal (Tampa, FL)

Final Score: Ferris State 3, Union 1
New Records: Ferris State 26-11-5, Union 26-8-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Shea, Scott Hansen
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Bob Bernard
Attendance: 18605
Start Time: 4:30 pm  End Time: 7:08 pm  Total Time: 2:38



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ferris State  0 1 2 3    Ferris State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Union  0 1 0 1    Union  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ferris State  7 17 13 37    Ferris State  2 / 4 0 
 Union  6 13 9 28    Union  5 / 10 0 



Ferris State Lineup
LW 28 Kyle Bonis  1-1-2  4/+1   C 22 Derek Graham  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 12 TJ Schlueter  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 11 Jordie Johnston  0-0-0  3/-1   C 20 Matthew Kirzinger  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 17 Eric Alexander  0-0-0  4/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 5 Aaron Schmit  2-0-2  4/+1
LW 32 Tommy Hill  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Travis Ouellette  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  2/E
LD 4 Chad Billins  0-0-0  5/E   RD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-1-1  1/+1   G 29 Taylor Nelson  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Wysopal  0-1-1  1/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-0-0  3/+1   G 30 C.J. Motte  DNP
LD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Simon Denis  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Rob Granett  DNP
 
Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kelly Zajac  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 9 Daniel Carr  1-0-1  4/E   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  0-1-1  2/E   RW 7 Josh Jooris  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 17 Daniel Ciampini  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  2/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Ryan Forgaard  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 20 Greg Coburn  0-1-1  2/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Daniel Carr (20) (Greg Coburn, Jeremy Welsh) 7:56 
 UNI (+): 9,20,7,14,27,G1   FSU (-): 16,20,11,27,7,G29
 UNI-1 Ryan Forgaard (2-Tripping) FSU 0x1 8:17 
 UNI-2 Cole Ikkala (2-Charging) FSU 1x2 15:24 
 FSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Aaron Schmit (7) (Kyle Bonis, Scott Czarnowczan) 17:02 
 FSU: 5,28,2,22,7,G29   UNI: 22,9,18,20,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Derek Graham (2-Hooking) UNI 0x1 4:30 
 FSU-2 Travis Ouellette (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 5:34 
 UNI-3 Kyle Bodie (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 5:34 
 UNI-4 Josh Jooris (2-High-Sticking) FSU 1x3 5:53 
 UNI-5 Mat Bodie (2-Elbowing) FSU 1x4 10:26 
 FSU  2 - 6x6  GW  Kyle Bonis (19) (Brett Wysopal) 15:17 
 FSU (+): 28,27,12,7,22,G29   UNI (-): 12,17,16,3,2,G1
 Timeout - Ferris State 16:31 
 Timeout - Union 18:58 
 FSU  3 - 6x6  EN  Aaron Schmit (8) (unassisted) 19:05.2 
 FSU (+): 5,17,8,2,7,G29   UNI (-): 21,22,20,27,9,19

 End of Game 



 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Taylor Nelson  6 9 0 15 35:15 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Taylor Nelson (W, 21-6-3)  0 3 9 12 24:36 0
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (L, 22-6-3)  7 16 11 34 58:41 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:19 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:39:48 AM  EST 
143973579 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17