2011-12 Box Score


Friday, December 30, 2011
Ferris State (FSU) at Vermont (VER)
Non-Conference Game
Catamount Cup (Burlington, VT)

Final Score: Vermont 4, Ferris State 2
New Records: Vermont 4-13-1, Ferris State 11-8-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: David Hansen, Jack Millea
Assistant Referees: Brendan Blanchard, Matt Reigert
Attendance: 3424
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ferris State  0 2 0 2    Ferris State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Vermont  2 1 1 4    Vermont  3 / 7 (.429) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ferris State  7 11 8 26    Ferris State  8 / 16 0 
 Vermont  8 11 5 24    Vermont  5 / 10 0 



Ferris State Lineup
LW 11 Jordie Johnston  1-0-1  3/-1   C 20 Matthew Kirzinger  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 TJ Schlueter  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Travis Ouellette  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Kyle Bonis  0-0-0  3/E
LW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  1/E   C 32 Tommy Hill  0-0-0  1/E   RW 5 Aaron Schmit  0-0-0  3/E
LW 17 Eric Alexander  0-1-1  2/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 19 Justin DeMartino  1-1-2  1/+1
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 4 Chad Billins  0-0-0  1/+1   G 29 Taylor Nelson  DNP
LD 27 Brett Wysopal  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 22 Derek Graham  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Simon Denis  0-1-1  1/E   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Vermont Lineup
LW 19 Matt White  0-1-1  2/-1   C 8 Sebastian Stålberg  0-2-2  2/-1   RW 6 Colin Markison  1-1-2  2/-1
LW 9 Kyle Reynolds  1-0-1  5/E   C 7 Mike Montagna  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 14 Anthony DeCenzo  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Brett Leonard  0-0-0  2/E   C 13 Brett Bruneteau  0-0-0  1/E   RW 24 Tobias Nilsson-Roos  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 10 Brooks Herrington  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Ben Albertson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 H.T. Lenz  0-0-0  3/E
LD 20 Lance Herrington  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 15 Mike Paliotta  1-0-1  2/-1   G 1 John Vazzano  DNP
LD 2 Drew MacKenzie  0-1-1  3/E   RD 4 Nick Bruneteau  0-1-1  1/+1   G 29 Rob Madore  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Blake Doerring  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 5 Arthur Griem  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Alex Vazzano  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 FSU-1 Chad Billins (2-Slashing) VER 1x1 8:24 
 FSU-2 Derek Graham (2-Tripping) VER 1x2 8:27 
 VER  1 - 6x4 PP  Mike Paliotta (2) (Blake Doerring, Matt White) 9:51 
 VER: 15,22,19,7,13,G29   FSU: 2,20,27,G30
 FSU-3 Eric Alexander (2-Embellishment) 16:37 
 VER-1 Lance Herrington (2-Hooking) 16:37 
 VER  2 - 5x5  Tobias Nilsson-Roos (2) (Nick Bruneteau, Mike Montagna) 17:38 
 VER (+): 24,4,7,22,G29   FSU (-): 11,20,22,27,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Justin DeMartino (1) (Scott Czarnowczan, Eric Alexander) 3:07 
 FSU (+): 19,2,17,8,4,G30   VER (-): 6,8,15,19,20,G29
 FSU-4 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Hitting from Behind) VER 1x3 6:31 
 VER-2 Sebastian Stålberg (2-Cross-Checking) FSU 0x1 7:47 
 FSU-5 Tommy Hill (2-Slashing) VER 2x4 11:53 
 VER  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Kyle Reynolds (6) (Sebastian Stålberg, Colin Markison) 12:18 
 VER: 9,8,6,2,4,G29   FSU: 2,4,9,12,G30
 FSU-6 Eric Alexander (2-Holding) VER 2x5 13:48 
 FSU-7 Chad Billins (2-Cross-Checking) VER 2x6 14:41 
 VER-3 Matt White (2-Hooking) FSU 1x2 16:44 
 FSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Jordie Johnston (8) (Simon Denis, Justin DeMartino) 18:25 
 FSU: 11,26,19,7,28,G30   VER: 2,26,5,13,G29
 VER-4 Drew MacKenzie (2-High-Sticking) FSU 1x3 18:25 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-8 Tommy Hill (2-Slashing) VER 3x7 10:12 
 VER  4 - 6x5 PP  Colin Markison (2) (Sebastian Stålberg, Drew MacKenzie) 10:45 
 VER: 6,8,4,2,9,G29   FSU: 2,4,9,12,G30
 VER-5 Arthur Griem (2-Tripping) FSU 1x4 17:42 
 Timeout - Vermont 19:48 

 End of Game 



 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (L, 4-4-1)  6 10 4 20 58:42 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:18 0
 
 Vermont Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Rob Madore (W, 3-10-1)  7 9 8 24 60:00 2



First Star: Kyle Reynolds (Vermont)
Second Star: Colin Markison (Vermont)
Third Star: Jordie Johnston (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich0 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 4:00 pm ET
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College3atVermont1 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - 12:57  3rd
 Dartmouth0atNew Hampshire4 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - 14:59  3rd
 UConn1atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  2:40:41 PM  EST 
145728531 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17