2011-12 Box Score


Friday, January 13, 2012
Union (UNI) at Harvard (HAR)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game
at Fenway Park (Boston, MA)

Final Score: Union 2, Harvard 0
New Records: Union 11-5-6, Harvard 4-5-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Whittemore, Chip McDonald
Assistant Referees: Brett Reed, Kenneth Gates
Attendance: 8981
Start Time: 7:09 pm  End Time: 9:01 pm  Total Time: 1:52



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Union  0 1 1 2    Union  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Harvard  0 0 0 0    Harvard  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  8 14 10 32    Union  2 / 4 0 
 Harvard  11 5 2 18    Harvard  5 / 10 0 



Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  3/+1   C 19 Kelly Zajac  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-0-0  2/E   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  0-0-0  2/E   RW 7 Josh Jooris  0-0-0  1/E
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-0-0  4/E   RW 29 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  1/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  2/E   RD 22 Mat Bodie  1-0-1  4/+1   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-1-1  2/E   RD 20 Greg Coburn  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 4 Taylor Reid  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP
 
Harvard Lineup
LW 21 Marshall Everson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Alex Killorn  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 16 Alex Fallstrom  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 63 Colin Blackwell  0-0-0  4/E   C 26 Luke Greiner  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Eric Kroshus  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Rence Coassin  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Colin Moore  0-0-0  3/E   RW 27 Petr Placek  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Daniel Moriarty  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 David Valek  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Peter Starrett  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Dan Ford  0-0-0  1/E   RD 9 Danny Biega  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Connor Riley  DNP
LD 8 Patrick McNally  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 6 Ryan Grimshaw  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Raphaël Girard  DNP
LD 15 John Caldwell  0-0-0  0/E   RD 44 Max Everson  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Steve Michalek  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HAR-1 Petr Placek (2-Boarding) UNI 0x1 16:21 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 HAR-2 Daniel Moriarty (2-Hooking) UNI 0x2 7:58 
 UNI-1 Nolan Julseth-White (2-Boarding) HAR 0x1 10:52 
 UNI-2 Daniel Carr (2-Slashing) HAR 0x2 17:33 
 HAR-3 Patrick McNally (2-Tripping) UNI 1x3 18:14 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  GW  Mat Bodie (4) (Kelly Zajac, Shayne Gostisbehere) 19:56.4 
 UNI: 22,19,14,7,9,G1   HAR: 6,10,22,44,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 Timeout - Union 3:44 
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Kelly Zajac (5) (Wayne Simpson, Nolan Julseth-White) 5:37 
 UNI (+): 19,21,2,15,22,G1   HAR (-): 6,8,16,19,21,G34
 HAR-4 Luke Greiner (2-Boarding) UNI 1x4 7:16 
 Timeout - Harvard 19:01.7 
 HAR-5 Patrick McNally (2-Cross-Checking) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick  11 0 0 11 16:05 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Troy Grosenick (W, 10-3-3)  0 5 2 7 43:39 0
 
 Harvard Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Michalek (L, 4-4-5)  8 13 9 30 57:16 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:25 0
 Steve Michalek  0 0 0 0 0:44 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:35 0



First Star: Troy Grosenick (Union)
Second Star: Kelly Zajac (Union)
Third Star: Steve Michalek (Harvard)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  3:31:30 AM  EST 
144184310 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17