2011-12 Box Score


Friday, January 20, 2012
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Holy Cross (HCR)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 3, Holy Cross 2 - OT
New Records: Mercyhurst 14-9-2, Holy Cross 10-11-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jim Visconte, Chris Foote
Assistant Referees: Kevin Blackburn, Steve Legg
Attendance: 472
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:19 pm  Total Time: 2:14



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 1 0 1 3    Mercyhurst  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Holy Cross  1 1 0 0 2    Holy Cross  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  12 12 5 1 30    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 
 Holy Cross  9 11 17 0 37    Holy Cross  5 / 10 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  1/E
LW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  1/+1   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  1/E   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  1-1-2  3/+2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  2-1-3  3/+3   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-2-2  3/+2
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/+2   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Holy Cross Lineup
LW 19 Andrew Cox  0-1-1  1/E   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  1-0-1  6/E   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-0-0  6/E
LW 15 Jay Silvia  0-1-1  1/-1   C 27 Shayne Stockton  1-0-1  2/-1   RW 33 Erik Vos  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-0-0  2/E   C 44 Luke Miller  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  3/E
LW 8 Gianni Baldassari  0-0-0  2/-1   C 21 Matt Gordon  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 11 Jake Youso  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 28 Evan Zych  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 6 Matt Clune  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Derek Kump  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Matthew Davis  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  3/-1   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 5 Kyle Atkins  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 24 Jeffrey Reppucci  0-0-0  4/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Kyle Just (2) (Daniel O'Donoghue, Paul Chiasson) 7:32 
 MRC (+): 15,9,18,2,21,G29   HCR (-): 8,3,7,11,21,G1
 HCR-1 Matt Clune (2-Hooking) MRC 0x1 9:06 
 HCR-2 Jake Youso (2-Holding the Stick) MRC 0x2 11:37 
 HCR-3 Erik Vos (2-Holding) MRC 0x3 13:39 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Kyle Fletcher (2) (Andrew Cox) 16:17 
 HCR (+): 10,19,24,5,14,G1   MRC (-): 19,11,6,12,7,G29

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Daniel O'Donoghue (4) (Chris Bodo, Kevin Noble) 1:44 
 MRC (+): 18,4,22,28,5,G29   HCR (-): 15,6,28,27,33,G1
 HCR-4 Matt Clune (2-Hitting from Behind) MRC 0x4 4:16 
 MRC-1 Randy Cure (2-Cross-Checking) 6:56 
 HCR-5 Brandon Nunn (2-Boarding) 6:56 
 MRC-2 Daniel Bahntge (2-Hooking) HCR 1x1 9:36 
 HCR  2 - 6x5 PP  Shayne Stockton (3) (Jay Silvia, Erik Vos) 10:23 
 HCR: 27,15,33,24,5,G1   MRC: 5,14,22,21,G29
 MRC-3 Grant Gettinger (2-Boarding) HCR 1x2 14:01 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-4 Zac Frischmon (2-High-Sticking) HCR 1x3 10:45 

 Overtime (0:19) 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  GW  Daniel O'Donoghue (5) (Paul Chiasson, Kyle Just) 0:19 
 MRC (+): 18,15,9,2,21,G29   HCR (-): 6,28,10,19,14,G1

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 12-9-2)  8 10 17 0 35 60:19 2
 
 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Derek Kump (L, 1-1-0)  11 11 5 0 27 60:19 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:01:31 AM  EST 
143959933 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17