2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 21, 2012
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Holy Cross (HCR)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Holy Cross 5, Mercyhurst 5 - OT
New Records: Holy Cross 10-11-2, Mercyhurst 14-9-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Marofsky, Ryan Sweeney
Assistant Referees: Brendan Blanchard, Steve Legg
Attendance: 461
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:31 pm  Total Time: 2:26



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 2 2 0 5    Mercyhurst  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Holy Cross  1 3 1 0 5    Holy Cross  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  7 5 7 2 21    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 
 Holy Cross  17 19 10 2 48    Holy Cross  7 / 22 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-2-2  0/E   C 20 Grant Blakey  1-0-1  1/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  0/E
LW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-1-1  0/+1   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-1-1  1/E   RW 22 Chris Bodo  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-1-1  1/-3   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-1-1  2/-2   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  1-0-1  6/-2
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  0/E
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  3/+1   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 5 Kevin Noble  1-0-1  2/-2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  1/-2   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Holy Cross Lineup
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  1-0-1  5/-1   C 44 Luke Miller  0-1-1  3/-2   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-1-1  2/-2
LW 15 Jay Silvia  0-1-1  3/+2   C 27 Shayne Stockton  1-1-2  4/+2   RW 33 Erik Vos  0-1-1  3/+2
LW 19 Andrew Cox  1-0-1  5/E   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  0-0-0  3/E   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-1-1  6/E
LW 20 Tommy Dwyer  0-1-1  2/+1   C 8 Gianni Baldassari  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 17 Mike McNamara  0-1-1  0/+1
LD 6 Matt Clune  0-1-1  3/E   RD 28 Evan Zych  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Derek Kump  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Matthew Davis  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 24 Jeffrey Reppucci  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 5 Kyle Atkins  1-0-1  4/+2  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Grant Blakey (2-Interference) HCR 0x1 8:04 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Grant Blakey (4) (Nardo Nagtzaam) 10:18 
 MRC (+): 20,27,10,4,2,G29   HCR (-): 44,26,29,7,6,G1
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Brandon Nunn (7) (Rob Linsmayer, Luke Miller) 15:02 
 HCR (+): 29,26,44,3,6,G1   MRC (-): 18,15,9,6,7,G29
 HCR-1 Kyle Atkins (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x1 19:51 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Kevin Noble (5) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Daniel Bahntge) 0:46 
 MRC: 5,10,9,27,20,G29   HCR: 15,28,6,8,G1
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Chris Bodo (8) (Kyle Johnson, Derek Elliott) 1:39 
 MRC (+): 22,28,19,7,6,G29   HCR (-): 26,44,3,29,7,G1
 HCR-2 Tommy Dwyer (2-Tripping) MRC 1x2 3:44 
 HCR  2 - 6x6  Shayne Stockton (4) (Jay Silvia, Erik Vos) 8:17 
 HCR (+): 27,33,6,15,28,G1   MRC (-): 9,15,4,18,5,G29
 MRC-2 Tyler Shiplo (2-Interference) HCR 1x2 10:09 
 HCR  3 - 6x5 PP  Andrew Cox (6) (Adam Schmidt, Matt Clune) 12:03 
 HCR: 19,14,10,6,28,G1   MRC: 7,19,18,6,G29
 HCR  4 - 6x6  Gianni Baldassari (3) (Mike McNamara, Tommy Dwyer) 16:01 
 HCR (+): 8,17,20,24,5,G1   MRC (-): 5,4,27,10,20,G29
 MRC-3 Nick Jones (2-Hitting from Behind) HCR 1x3 19:05 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-4 Grant Blakey (2-Cross-Checking) HCR 1x4 0:13 
 HCR-3 Erik Vos (2-Interference) MRC 2x3 1:18 
 MRC  4 - 5x5  Paul Chiasson (10) (Daniel O'Donoghue) 1:20 
 MRC (+): 9,18,5,21,G29   HCR (-): 26,44,28,6,G1
 HCR-4 Evan Zych (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) MRC 2x4 1:57 
 MRC  5 - 6x4 PP  Nick Jones (6) (Tyler Shiplo, Kyle Just) 2:33 
 MRC: 2,4,15,22,14,G29   HCR: 15,3,7,G1
 HCR  5 - 6x6  GT  Kyle Atkins (2) (Shayne Stockton) 4:51 
 HCR (+): 5,27,24,33,15,G1   MRC (-): 9,15,18,5,4,G29
 HCR-5 Matt Clune (2-Holding) MRC 2x5 10:38 
 HCR-6 Rob Linsmayer (2-Tripping) MRC 2x6 15:32 
 HCR-7 Brandon Nunn (10-Misconduct) 15:32 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang  16 2 0 0 18 23:41 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Max Strang  0 14 0 0 14 18:02 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:11 0
 Max Strang (T, 12-9-3)  0 0 9 2 11 23:03 1
 
 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Derek Kump  6 3 0 0 9 39:59 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Derek Kump (T, 1-1-1)  0 0 5 2 7 25:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 OT NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart5 AH 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst2atMiddlebury2 OT NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Notre Dame0atMichigan1 B1 5:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) UMass Dartmouth6atWorcester State6 OT MS 5:45 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  10:31:33 PM  EST 
164565541 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17