2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, October 27, 2011
Lake Superior (LSS) at Miami (MIA)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Lake Superior 3, Miami 2 - OT
New Records: Lake Superior 6-1-0, Miami 2-5-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Michael Lacina
Assistant Referees: Charles Elder, Marc DesRosiers
Attendance: 2749
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:10 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  1 1 0 1 3    Lake Superior  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Miami  1 1 0 0 2    Miami  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  7 6 8 2 23    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 
 Miami  8 12 11 0 31    Miami  6 / 12 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-1-1  1/-1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/E   RW 22 Nick Shkreli  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 10 Nick McParland  2-1-3  3/E   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  1/E
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-1-1  0/E   RD 4 Zach Trotman  1-1-2  2/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-1-1  2/-2   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  3/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  3/+1  
 
Miami Lineup
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  0-0-0  3/-1   C 7 Austin Czarnik  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Reilly Smith  0-0-0  2/E
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-1-1  1/+1   C 23 Alden Hirschfeld  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 12 Patrick Tiesling  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 Bryon Paulazzo  1-0-1  3/E   C 13 Trent Vogelhuber  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 22 Tyler Biggs  0-1-1  2/E
LW 25 Blake Coleman  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  1/E   RW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-0-0  5/E
LD 4 Will Weber  0-0-0  2/E   RD 6 Chris Wideman  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Cody Reichard  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Tomassoni  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 44 Steven Spinell  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Connor Knapp  DNP
LD 5 Cameron Schilling  1-1-2  3/+2   RD 26 Joe Hartman  0-0-0  0/-1   G 32 Ben Saksa  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Cameron Schilling (1) (Alden Hirschfeld, Alex Wideman) 5:13 
 MIA (+): 5,23,10,44,27,G30   LSS (-): 9,16,33,10,17,G30
 MIA-1 Cameron Schilling (2-Slashing) LSS 0x1 9:12 
 MIA-2 Bryon Paulazzo (2-Interference) LSS 0x2 16:22 
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Nick McParland (4) (Matt Bruneteau, Domenic Monardo) 18:25 
 LSS (+): 10,27,5,22,26,G30   MIA (-): 26,44,22,16,15,G30
 LSS-1 Zach Trotman (2-Tripping) MIA 0x1 19:30 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIA  2 - 6x6  Bryon Paulazzo (1) (Tyler Biggs, Cameron Schilling) 1:46 
 MIA (+): 15,22,13,27,5,G30   LSS (-): 4,27,14,13,17,G30
 MIA-3 Chris Wideman (2-Tripping) LSS 1x3 10:26 
 LSS  2 - 6x5 PP  Nick McParland (5) (Kyle Haines, Zach Trotman) 10:50 
 LSS: 10,17,4,26,13,G30   MIA: 7,4,44,18,G30
 LSS-2 Stephen Perfetto (2-Hooking) MIA 0x2 13:07 
 MIA-4 Matt Tomassoni (2-Boarding) LSS 1x4 17:58 
 LSS-3 Chris Ciotti (2-Hooking) MIA 0x3 18:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-4 Colin Campbell (2-Tripping) MIA 0x4 6:36 
 LSS-5 Zach Sternberg (2-Cross-Checking) MIA 0x5 9:18 
 MIA-5 Bryon Paulazzo (2-Hooking) LSS 1x5 13:18 
 MIA-6 Steven Spinell (2-Charging) LSS 2x6 19:47 

 Overtime (0:42) 
 LSS  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Zach Trotman (3) (Nick McParland, Fred Cassiani) 0:42 
 LSS: 4,10,26,13,17,G30   MIA: 18,7,5,27,G30

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (W, 6-1-0)  7 11 11 0 29 60:42 2
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Cody Reichard  6 3 0 0 9 38:47 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Cody Reichard (L, 1-3-0)  0 2 8 1 11 21:48 1



First Star: Nick McParland (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Zach Trotman (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Kevin Kapalka (Lake Superior)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  9:03:44 PM  EST 
143930851 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17