2011-12 Box Score


Friday, December 9, 2011
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 2, Lake Superior 1
New Records: Northern Michigan 8-6-3, Lake Superior 10-7-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Kevin Langseth
Assistant Referees: Joshua Wesley, Jeremy Lewis
Attendance: 2594
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  1 0 1 2    Northern Michigan  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Lake Superior  0 0 1 1    Lake Superior  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  6 6 7 19    Northern Michigan  3 / 6 0 
 Lake Superior  15 14 9 38    Lake Superior  2 / 4 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 18 Justin Florek  0-0-0  4/+1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 89 Dylan Walchuk  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-1-1  4/+1   C 12 Matt Thurber  0-1-1  5/+1   RW 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 16 Jake Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  2/E   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 8 DJ Vandercook  0-0-0  0/-1   C 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  0/-1  
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  1-0-1  2/+2   G 31 Jared Coreau  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Austin Handley  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Reid Ellingson  DNP
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  3/-1   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-1-1  3/E
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  1-0-1  1/E   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  3/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Nick Shkreli  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/E
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  6/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-1-1  3/E   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NMU-1 Austin Handley (2-Holding the Stick) LSS 0x1 4:56 
 NMU  1 - 6x6  Scott Macaulay (1) (Matt Thurber, Reed Seckel) 9:00 
 NMU (+): 4,12,9,26,27,G31   LSS (-): 17,10,6,9,11,G30
 LSS-1 Buddy Robinson (2-Boarding) NMU 0x1 11:54 
 NMU-2 Austin Handley (2-Tripping) LSS 0x2 19:15 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-3 Scott Macaulay (2-Holding) LSS 0x3 6:36 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Fred Cassiani (2) (Domenic Monardo, Andrew Perrault) 4:36 
 LSS (+): 13,26,5,14,27,G30   NMU (-): 23,3,8,29,24,G31
 LSS-2 Domenic Monardo (2-Hooking) NMU 0x2 6:20 
 NMU  2 - 6x6  GW  Stephan Vigier (9) (Dylan Walchuk, Austin Handley) 14:54 
 NMU (+): 4,89,25,40,18,G31   LSS (-): 5,27,9,26,13,G30

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jared Coreau (W, 4-1-1)  15 14 8 37 60:00 1
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 9-6-2)  5 6 6 17 58:42 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:18 0



First Star: Jared Coreau (Northern Michigan)
Second Star: Stephan Vigier (Northern Michigan)
Third Star: Fred Cassiani (Lake Superior)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  11:25:12 AM  EST 
144130427 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17