2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, February 25, 2012
Lake Superior (LSS) at Northern Michigan (NMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior 3
New Records: Northern Michigan 16-12-6, Lake Superior 16-15-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Barry Pochmara
Assistant Referees: Eric Froberg, Ryan Gordon
Attendance: 3568
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  1 0 2 3    Lake Superior  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Northern Michigan  2 3 0 5    Northern Michigan  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  12 12 12 36    Lake Superior  6 / 12 2 
 Northern Michigan  11 12 11 34    Northern Michigan  4 / 8 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  1-1-2  5/+2   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  3/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  1-0-1  3/E
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  2/E   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  1-1-2  4/+1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 21 T.J. Wees  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  0/E   RW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  0/E
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  7/+1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  4/E   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-1-1  2/+1  
 
Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 18 Justin Florek  0-0-0  2/-1   C 17 Tyler Gron  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 22 Andrew Cherniwchan  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-3-3  2/+1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 12 Matt Thurber  1-1-2  2/+2
LW 8 DJ Vandercook  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  2/E   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  1-1-2  6/E
LW 25 Austin Handley  0-0-0  0/-1   C 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Jared Coreau  DNP
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  1-1-2  4/E   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-4-4  1/E   G 35 Reid Ellingson  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 74 Mitch Jones  1-0-1  2/E   G 44 Devan Hartigan  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Chris Ciotti (2-ROUGHING ATW) 9:05 
 NMU-1 CJ Ludwig (2-ROUGHING ATW) 9:05 
 NMU  1 - 5x5  Tyler Gron (16) (Scott Macaulay, Reed Seckel) 10:22 
 NMU (+): 17,4,12,33,G35   LSS (-): 5,12,13,27,G30
 LSS-2 Nick McParland (2-Holding) NMU 0x1 15:39 
 LSS  1 - 5x6 SH  Stephen Perfetto (3) (unassisted) 16:39 
 LSS (+): 14,13,17,27,G30   NMU (-): 17,18,22,40,74,G35
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Ryan Daugherty (2) (Scott Macaulay, Kyle Follmer) 17:42 
 NMU (+): 29,4,33,9,12,G35   LSS (-): 7,10,11,17,27,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-2 Stephan Vigier (2-Cross-Checking) LSS 0x1 0:42 
 NMU  3 - 6x6  Mitch Jones (5) (Reed Seckel, Matt Thurber) 4:58 
 NMU (+): 74,9,12,17,23,G35   LSS (-): 4,14,16,20,24,G30
 LSS-3 Chris Ciotti (2-Holding) NMU 1x2 4:58 
 NMU  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Matt Thurber (10) (Scott Macaulay, Ryan Daugherty) 6:58 
 NMU: 12,4,29,9,33,G35   LSS: 7,11,17,29,G30
 NMU-3 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Tyler Gron) LSS 0x2 14:08 
 NMU-4 Wade Epp (2-Charging) LSS 0x3 15:21 
 LSS-4 Dan Radke (2-High-Sticking) NMU 2x3 19:09 
 NMU  5 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Follmer (4) (Scott Macaulay, Reed Seckel) 19:18 
 NMU: 33,4,9,12,29,G35   LSS: 5,13,14,27,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Colin Campbell (7) (Zach Trotman, Fred Cassiani) 3:26 
 LSS (+): 11,4,13,7,24,G1   NMU (-): 3,4,25,26,33,G35
 LSS-5 Buddy Robinson (2-Tripping) NMU 2x4 4:18 
 LSS  3 - 5x6 SH  Fred Cassiani (7) (Stephen Perfetto) 4:57 
 LSS (+): 13,14,4,17,G1   NMU (-): 4,9,12,29,33,G35
 LSS-6 Zach Sternberg (2-Tripping) NMU 2x5 7:35 
 Timeout - Lake Superior 18:22 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 15-12-5)  9 9 0 18 40:00 5
 Kevin Murdock  0 0 11 11 18:37 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:16 0
 Kevin Murdock  0 0 0 0 0:07 0
 
 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Reid Ellingson (W, 5-6-4)  11 12 10 33 59:53 3
 Devan Hartigan  0 0 0 0 0:07 0



First Star: Scott Macaulay (Northern Michigan)
Second Star: Kyle Follmer (Northern Michigan)
Third Star: Stephen Perfetto (Lake Superior)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  10:24:50 AM  EST 
164629690 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17