2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, December 3, 2011
Lake Superior (LSS) at Ohio State (OSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 2, Lake Superior 1
New Records: Ohio State 12-3-1, Lake Superior 10-6-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Michael Lacina, Matthew Miller
Assistant Referees: Tony Molina, Andrew Soper
Attendance: 2722
Start Time: 8:05 pm  End Time: 10:10 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 1 0 1    Lake Superior  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Ohio State  0 1 1 2    Ohio State  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  9 11 10 30    Lake Superior  6 / 23 0 
 Ohio State  11 12 10 33    Ohio State  2 / 4 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-1-1  1/-1   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 20 Chris Ciotti  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  3/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  4/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  2/E   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  1/E
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  DNP
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 23 Cory Schneider  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Travis Statchuk  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  2/E
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-0-0  1/-1   C 19 Danny Dries  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  1/E
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-1-1  2/+1   C 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 33 Chris Crane  1-0-1  7/E
LW 29 Tanner Fritz  0-1-1  3/+1   C 15 Nick Oddo  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  2/+1
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 21 Sean Duddy  0-1-1  2/+1   G 1 Cal Heeter  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Brandon Martell  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Jeff Michael  DNP
LD 44 Ben Gallacher  0-0-0  0/E   RD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  1/+1   G 34 Brady Hjelle  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 Darik Angeli (2-Tripping) LSS 0x1 7:17 
 Timeout - Lake Superior 19:22 
 LSS-1 Kevin Czuczman (2-Interference) OSU 0x1 19:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-2 Kevin Czuczman (2-Cross-Checking) OSU 0x2 5:08 
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Chris Ciotti (2) (Fred Cassiani) 9:55 
 LSS (+): 20,13,4,19,24,G1   OSU (-): 19,8,33,27,17,G1
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Nick Oddo (3) (Tanner Fritz, Sean Duddy) 10:32 
 OSU (+): 15,25,10,29,21,G1   LSS (-): 4,24,13,20,19,G1
 OSU-2 Nick Oddo (2-Boarding) LSS 0x2 16:39 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Kyle Haines (2-Tripping) OSU 0x3 2:31 
 OSU  2 - 6x6  GW  Chris Crane (9) (Alex Lippincott, Ryan Dzingel) 6:59 
 OSU (+): 33,11,27,5,18,G1   LSS (-): 13,24,4,20,19,G1
 LSS-4 Kyle Pobur (2-Roughing) OSU 0x4 9:14 
 LSS-5 Kellan Lain (5-Fighting) 20:00 
 LSS-6 Kellan Lain (10-Game Disqualification) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Murdock  3 0 0 3 7:06 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:11 0
 Kevin Murdock (L, 1-1-0)  8 11 9 28 51:58 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:45 0
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cal Heeter  9 3 0 12 24:44 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 Cal Heeter (W, 11-1-1)  0 7 10 17 34:52 1



First Star: Chris Crane (Ohio State)
Second Star: Cal Heeter (Ohio State)
Third Star: Chris Ciotti (Lake Superior)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  9:08:46 PM  EST 
144007074 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17