2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, December 29, 2011
Lake Superior (LSS) at Vermont (VER)
Non-Conference Game
Catamount Cup (Burlington, VT)

Final Score: Lake Superior 5, Vermont 3
New Records: Lake Superior 12-7-2, Vermont 3-13-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: David Hansen, Jack Millea
Assistant Referees: Brendan Blanchard, Matt Riegert
Attendance: 3506
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 3 2 5    Lake Superior  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Vermont  2 0 1 3    Vermont  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  12 12 9 33    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 
 Vermont  11 7 10 28    Vermont  5 / 10 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-2-2  2/+3
LW 10 Nick McParland  1-0-1  3/+1   C 9 Kyle Jean  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 21 T.J. Wees  0-0-0  0/-1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 18 Brian Cooper  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  1-1-2  6/+1   C 19 Kellan Lain  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-2-2  1/+1
LD 17 Kyle Haines  1-1-2  2/-1   RD 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-2-2  2/+2   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  3/+2   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  3/+1  
 
Vermont Lineup
LW 19 Matt White  0-1-1  2/-1   C 8 Sebastian Stålberg  0-2-2  3/-3   RW 6 Colin Markison  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 9 Kyle Reynolds  1-0-1  5/-1   C 7 Mike Montagna  0-1-1  0/E   RW 14 Anthony DeCenzo  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 26 Brett Leonard  0-0-0  0/-1   C 13 Brett Bruneteau  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 24 Tobias Nilsson-Roos  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 20 Lance Herrington  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Ben Albertson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 10 Brooks Herrington  0-0-0  2/E
LD 2 Drew MacKenzie  1-0-1  3/-3   RD 15 Mike Paliotta  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 John Vazzano  DNP
LD 4 Nick Bruneteau  0-2-2  1/-1   RD 27 Anders Franzon  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Rob Madore  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Nick Luukko  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Blake Doerring  0-0-0  1/E   G 33 Alex Vazzano  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 VER  1 - 6x6  Colin Markison (1) (Matt White, Sebastian Stålberg) 5:32 
 VER (+): 6,19,8,4,27,G29   LSS (-): 6,9,10,16,17,G30
 LSS-1 Buddy Robinson (2-Slashing) VER 0x1 8:47 
 VER  2 - 6x6  Kyle Reynolds (5) (Mike Montagna, Nick Bruneteau) 15:30 
 VER (+): 9,7,4,14,15,G29   LSS (-): 5,17,18,20,21,G30
 VER-1 Sebastian Stålberg (2-Slashing) LSS 0x1 18:01 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 VER-2 Brooks Herrington (2-Tripping) LSS 0x2 2:18 
 LSS-2 Andrew Perrault (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 7:18 
 VER-3 Brooks Herrington (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 7:18 
 LSS  1 - 5x5  Kellan Lain (4) (Colin Campbell, Kevin Czuczman) 7:33 
 LSS (+): 19,11,24,4,G30   VER (-): 4,8,9,27,G29
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Kyle Haines (3) (Fred Cassiani, Domenic Monardo) 9:21 
 LSS (+): 17,13,26,5,6,G30   VER (-): 2,8,15,19,20,G29
 LSS-3 T.J. Wees (2-Tripping) VER 0x2 11:46 
 VER-4 Kyle Reynolds (2-Roughing) LSS 0x3 13:14 
 VER-5 Mike Montagna (2-Tripping) LSS 1x4 15:57 
 LSS  3 - 6x5 PP  Fred Cassiani (3) (Colin Campbell, Kyle Haines) 17:45 
 LSS: 13,11,17,10,19,G30   VER: 2,8,15,19,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-4 Kyle Jean (2-Holding) VER 0x3 8:37 
 Timeout - Vermont 17:45 
 LSS  4 - 6x6  EN GW  Nick McParland (9) (Domenic Monardo, Kevin Czuczman) 18:02 
 LSS (+): 10,26,24,4,9,G30   VER (-): 2,4,7,8,9,19
 LSS  5 - 6x6  EN  Kyle Jean (10) (unassisted) 18:31 
 LSS (+): 9,5,10,26,27,G30   VER (-): 2,4,8,13,24,26
 LSS-5 Colin Campbell (2-High-Sticking) VER 1x4 19:07 
 VER  3 - 6x5 PP  Drew MacKenzie (5) (Sebastian Stålberg, Nick Bruneteau) 19:29 
 VER: 2,8,4,6,9,G29   LSS: 6,14,17,20,G30

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (W, 11-6-2)  9 7 9 25 60:00 3
 
 Vermont Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Rob Madore  2 0 0 2 8:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Rob Madore (L, 2-10-1)  10 9 7 26 48:58 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 1
 Rob Madore  0 0 0 0 0:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:19 1
 Rob Madore  0 0 0 0 1:29 0



First Star: Fred Cassiani (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Kyle Haines (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Kyle Reynolds (Vermont)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  8:18:57 AM  EST 
145832149 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17