2011-12 Box Score


Friday, February 17, 2012
Western Michigan (WMU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Lake Superior 1
New Records: Western Michigan 16-12-5, Lake Superior 15-13-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, Mark Wilkins
Assistant Referees: Chris Hoy, Charles Elder
Attendance: 2211
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  2 0 1 3    Western Michigan  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Lake Superior  0 1 0 1    Lake Superior  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  8 10 7 25    Western Michigan  4 / 8 0 
 Lake Superior  6 12 8 26    Lake Superior  3 / 6 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  0/E   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  2/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-2-2  1/+1   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 29 Will Kessel  1-0-1  1/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  4/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-1-1  4/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  3/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 19 Kellan Lain  1-0-1  1/E   C 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  2/E   RW 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-0-0  0/E   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-1-1  3/E
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  2/-1   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  4/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  2/-1   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Dane Walters (14) (Justin Kovacs, Chase Balisy) 6:42 
 WMU (+): 23,17,16,28,5,G1   LSS (-): 26,9,33,17,10,G30
 LSS-1 Buddy Robinson (2-Boarding) WMU 1x1 9:40 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Chase Balisy (11) (Justin Kovacs, Dane Walters) 10:53 
 WMU: 16,17,23,7,11,G1   LSS: 26,24,27,9,G30
 WMU-1 Derek Roehl (2-Slashing) LSS 0x1 13:13 
 WMU-2 Greg Squires (2-Hooking) LSS 1x2 19:30 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Kellan Lain (8) (Colin Campbell, Kyle Haines) 0:34 
 LSS: 19,11,17,13,7,G30   WMU: 14,5,21,28,G1
 WMU-3 Kyle O'Kane (2-Elbowing) LSS 1x3 13:56 
 WMU-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Kyle O'Kane) LSS 1x4 18:42 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-2 Buddy Robinson (2-Holding the Stick) WMU 2x2 3:16 
 WMU  3 - 6x5 PP  Will Kessel (4) (Luke Witkowski, Danny DeKeyser) 4:31 
 WMU: 29,28,5,2,26,G1   LSS: 24,4,11,7,G30
 LSS-3 Stephen Perfetto (2-Hooking) WMU 2x3 5:19 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  3 0 0 3 9:25 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 0
 Frank Slubowski (W, 12-9-3)  3 11 8 22 50:20 1
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 14-10-5)  6 10 6 22 58:08 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:52 0



First Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Justin Kovacs (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:54:41 PM  EST 
144150064 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17