2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, February 18, 2012
Western Michigan (WMU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Lake Superior 3, Western Michigan 2
New Records: Lake Superior 16-13-5, Western Michigan 16-13-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, Mark Wilkins
Assistant Referees: Chris Hoy, Charles Elder
Attendance: 2301
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 0 1 2    Western Michigan  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Lake Superior  1 1 1 3    Lake Superior  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  16 10 15 41    Western Michigan  3 / 6 0 
 Lake Superior  6 9 4 19    Lake Superior  1 / 2 1 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  3/E   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  3/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  5/E
LW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  0/+1   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-1-1  5/+1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  3/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  1-0-1  4/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  3/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  2/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-1-1  0/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  4/+1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  3/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-3-3  0/+1   C 18 Brian Cooper  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  3/-1   C 7 Dan Radke  1-1-2  3/-1   RW 11 Colin Campbell  1-1-2  1/E
LW 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  0/-1   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  5/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  1-0-1  1/+1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-0-0  0/E
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Greg Squires (6) (Luke Witkowski) 14:02 
 WMU (+): 26,28,29,5,2,G1   LSS (-): 6,19,24,27,18,G30
 WMU-1 Kyle O'Kane (2-Tripping) LSS 1x1 17:17 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Colin Campbell (6) (Fred Cassiani, Dan Radke) 18:12 
 LSS: 11,13,7,19,17,G30   WMU: 14,28,21,5,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Kyle Jean (2-O-TRIPPING) WMU 0x1 4:32 
 LSS  2 - 5x6 SH  Stephen Perfetto (2) (Fred Cassiani, Kyle Haines) 4:42 
 LSS (+): 14,13,17,4,G30   WMU (-): 5,28,2,26,29,G1
 WMU-2 Dennis Brown (2-Interference) LSS 1x2 8:46 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-3 Luke Witkowski (2-Interference) LSS 2x3 2:57 
 LSS  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Dan Radke (3) (Colin Campbell, Fred Cassiani) 3:44 
 LSS: 7,11,13,19,17,G30   WMU: 10,14,4,7,G1
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (12) (Dane Walters) 14:14 
 WMU (+): 16,23,7,4,17,G1   LSS (-): 10,7,4,26,33,G30

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (L, 12-10-3)  5 8 3 16 58:33 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:27 0
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (W, 15-10-5)  15 10 14 39 60:00 2



First Star: Fred Cassiani (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Kevin Kapalka (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Colin Campbell (Lake Superior)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:15:37 AM  EST 
144037963 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17