2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 10, 2012
Lake Superior (LSS) at Western Michigan (WMU)
Non-Conference Game
CCHA Quarterfinals

Final Score: Western Michigan 5, Lake Superior 2
New Records: Western Michigan 19-13-6, Lake Superior 18-17-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Hall, Kevin Langseth
Assistant Referees: Bruce Vida, Chris Hoy
Attendance: 2658
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 0 2 2    Lake Superior  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Western Michigan  1 3 1 5    Western Michigan  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  8 5 16 29    Lake Superior  6 / 12 0 
 Western Michigan  21 12 7 40    Western Michigan  8 / 16 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-1-1  2/E   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Colin Campbell  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 20 Chris Ciotti  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 6 Kyle Pobur  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  4/E   RD 4 Zach Trotman  1-0-1  2/-1  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  5/+1   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-1-1  0/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  1-0-1  3/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-1-1  3/+1   C 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  2-0-2  5/+1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/-1   C 2 Mike Leone  0-2-2  4/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-1-1  3/-2
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  1/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-1-1  2/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  1-0-1  3/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  1-1-2  3/+1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Kris Moore  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Matt Bruneteau (2-Roughing) 4:42 
 LSS-2 Andrew Perrault (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 1x1 4:42 
 WMU-1 Garrett Haar (2-Roughing) 4:42 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Luke Witkowski (2) (Mike Leone, Greg Squires) 5:34 
 WMU: 28,2,26,29,5,G1   LSS: 24,13,14,4,G30
 WMU-2 Jordan Oesterle (2-Holding the Stick) LSS 0x1 17:36 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Kevin Czuczman (2-High-Sticking) 3:23 
 WMU-3 Chase Balisy (2-Roughing) 3:23 
 WMU-4 Garrett Haar (2-High-Sticking) LSS 0x2 9:21 
 LSS-4 Matt Bruneteau (2-Holding) WMU 2x2 11:37 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Matt Tennyson (10) (Dane Walters, Chase Balisy) 13:09 
 WMU: 7,23,16,11,24,G1   LSS: 13,24,19,17,G30
 WMU  3 - 6x6  GW  Ian Slater (6) (Matt Tennyson, J.J. Crew) 16:07 
 WMU (+): 14,7,10,21,4,G1   LSS (-): 13,7,33,26,17,G30
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Kyle O'Kane (5) (Mike Leone, Danny DeKeyser) 17:09 
 WMU (+): 19,2,5,28,22,G1   LSS (-): 9,5,27,4,20,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-5 Greg Squires (2-Slashing) LSS 0x3 2:21 
 WMU  5 - 6x6  Kyle O'Kane (6) (Derek Roehl, Danny DeKeyser) 6:43 
 WMU (+): 19,22,5,17,28,G1   LSS (-): 26,4,9,10,33,G30
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Colin Campbell (9) (Kellan Lain, Fred Cassiani) 7:00 
 LSS (+): 11,19,13,17,33,G30   WMU (-): 26,2,28,5,29,G1
 WMU-6 Dane Walters (2-Charging) LSS 0x4 8:28 
 LSS-5 Matt Bruneteau (2-Elbowing) WMU 2x3 11:21 
 LSS  2 - 6x6  EA  Zach Trotman (11) (Kyle Haines, Buddy Robinson) 18:30 
 LSS (+): 4,17,16,9,10,26   WMU (-): 19,10,22,14,26,G1
 LSS-6 Nick McParland (2-Slashing) 19:04 
 WMU-7 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) 19:04 
 WMU-8 Matt Tennyson (2-Cross-Checking) LSS 0x5 19:36 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 17-14-5)  20 9 1 30 48:04 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 1 1 5:46 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:41 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 4 4 3:30 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 0 0:55 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (W, 15-10-4)  8 5 14 27 60:00 2



First Star: Kyle O'Kane (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Matt Tennyson (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  7:10:22 PM  EST 
143924783 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17