2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 14, 2012
Maine (MNE) at Merrimack (MER)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Merrimack 2, Maine 2 - OT
New Records: Merrimack 12-4-5, Maine 10-8-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Cronin, Tim Benedetto
Assistant Referees: Bob Bernard, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2412
Start Time: 5:08 pm  End Time: 7:51 pm  Total Time: 2:43



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Maine  1 1 0 0 2    Maine  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Merrimack  0 1 1 0 2    Merrimack  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Maine  15 12 9 5 41    Maine  6 / 20 0 
 Merrimack  9 10 14 1 34    Merrimack  7 / 14 0 



Maine Lineup
LW 13 Spencer Abbott  0-1-1  6/E   C 10 Brian Flynn  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 39 Joey Diamond  1-0-1  4/E
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-1-1  5/E   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-0-0  1/E   RW 57 Matt Mangene  0-0-0  2/E
LW 29 Connor Leen  0-0-0  2/E   C 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 John Parker  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Adam Shemansky  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Kyle Beattie  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 5 Andrew Cerretani  0-0-0  3/E
LD 27 Will O'Neill  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 2 Mike Cornell  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Dan Sullivan  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Ryan Hegarty  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Mark Nemec  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Josh Seeley  DNP
LD 4 Jake Rutt  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 71 Nick Pryor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  DNP
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 20 Ryan Flanigan  0-0-0  5/E   C 9 Carter Madsen  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Elliott Sheen  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 21 Clayton Jardine  0-0-0  0/-1   C 17 Shawn Bates  0-0-0  3/E   RW 16 Jesse Todd  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 28 Jeff Velleca  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/+1   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  4/E
LD 7 Karl Stollery  0-1-1  4/+1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  4/E   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 2 Mike Wills  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-1-1  2/E   G 35 Joe Cannata  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Ryan Flanigan (2-Tripping) MNE 1x1 9:23 
 MNE  1 - 6x5 PP  Brian Flynn (12) (Mark Anthoine, Spencer Abbott) 10:59 
 MNE: 10,24,13,71,57,G30   MER: 28,17,7,26,G35
 MNE-1 Nick Pryor (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 13:15 
 MER-2 Ryan Flanigan (2-Roughing) 13:15 
 MER-3 Elliott Sheen (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) MNE 1x2 13:15 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER-4 Ryan Flanigan (2-Hitting from Behind) MNE 1x3 7:03 
 MNE-2 Joey Diamond (2-Roughing) 8:48 
 MER-5 Joe Cannata (2-Roughing) (Served by Clayton Jardine) 8:48 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Elliott Sheen (2) (unassisted) 12:19 
 MER (+): 11,19,27,7,6,G35   MNE (-): 21,13,39,2,27,G30
 MNE-3 Will O'Neill (10-Misconduct) 12:19 
 MNE  2 - 6x6  Joey Diamond (15) (Nick Pryor, Jake Rutt) 16:03 
 MNE (+): 71,39,4,13,10,G30   MER (-): 6,3,16,9,21,G35

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-4 Jon Swavely (2-Roughing) 4:39 
 MER-6 Connor Toomey (2-Roughing) 4:39 
 MER-7 Ryan Flanigan (2-Hooking) MNE 1x4 5:59 
 MNE-5 Joey Diamond (2-Interference) MER 1x1 7:00 
 MER  2 - 6x5 PP  GT  Jesse Todd (9) (Jordan Heywood, Karl Stollery) 8:09 
 MER: 16,4,7,14,20,G35   MNE: 3,44,18,22,G30
 MNE-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Joey Diamond) MER 1x2 14:55 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Dan Sullivan  9 9 7 0 25 45:51 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Dan Sullivan (T, 9-5-3)  0 0 6 1 7 19:01 1
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Joe Cannata (T, 11-4-5)  14 11 9 5 39 65:00 2



First Star: Joe Cannata (Merrimack)
Second Star: Joey Diamond (Maine)
Third Star: Jesse Todd (Merrimack)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  1:24:49 PM  EST 
143980002 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17