2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 9, 2012
Merrimack (MER) at Maine (MNE)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Maine 2, Merrimack 1
New Records: Maine 21-11-3, Merrimack 17-11-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, Kevin Keenan
Assistant Referees: Marc Sullivan, Chris Aughe
Attendance: 3904
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:32 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  1 0 0 1    Merrimack  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Maine  0 2 0 2    Maine  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  7 6 8 21    Merrimack  10 / 20 0 
 Maine  12 19 12 43    Maine  12 / 35 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 20 Ryan Flanigan  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Jesse Todd  0-0-0  3/E   RW 28 Jeff Velleca  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-0-1  3/-1   C 25 Connor Toomey  0-1-1  0/-2   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Elliott Sheen  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  0/E   C 17 Shawn Bates  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Karl Stollery  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  0/-1   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 5 Simon Demers  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Joe Cannata  0-0-0  0
 
Maine Lineup
LW 13 Spencer Abbott  0-1-1  2/+1   C 10 Brian Flynn  0-0-0  7/E   RW 39 Joey Diamond  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  2/E   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 57 Matt Mangene  0-0-0  4/E
LW 11 Theo Andersson  0-0-0  0/E   C 91 Klas Leidermark  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Adam Shemansky  0-0-0  2/+1   C 21 Kyle Beattie  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 15 John Parker  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 27 Will O'Neill  0-0-0  6/E   RD 2 Mike Cornell  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Dan Sullivan  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Ryan Hegarty  0-0-0  5/+1   RD 3 Mark Nemec  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Josh Seeley  DNP
LD 71 Nick Pryor  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 16 Brice O'Connor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Connor Toomey (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 8:03 
 MNE-1 Matt Mangene (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 8:03 
 MNE-2 Jon Swavely (5-CTH ELBOWING) (Served by Adam Shemansky) MER 1x2 11:24 
 MNE-3 Jon Swavely (10-Game Misconduct) 11:24 
 MER  1 - 6x5 PP  Mike Collins (10) (Connor Toomey) 15:33 
 MER: 13,25,23,4,7,G35   MNE: 27,39,57,3,G30
 MER-2 Connor Toomey (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 15:33 
 MNE-4 Mike Cornell (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 15:33 
 MER-3 Brendan Ellis (2-Tripping) MNE 0x1 16:35 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-5 Will O'Neill (2-Roughing) MER 1x3 0:56 
 MER-4 Josh Myers (2-Slashing) MNE 0x2 2:15 
 MER-5 Dan Kolomatis (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 5:26 
 MER-6 Dan Kolomatis (2-Roughing) 5:26 
 MER-7 Josh Myers (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 5:26 
 MNE-6 Matt Mangene (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 5:26 
 MNE-7 Matt Mangene (2-Roughing) 5:26 
 MNE-8 Joey Diamond (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 5:26 
 MNE  1 - 6x6  Joey Diamond (23) (Spencer Abbott, Stu Higgins) 7:50 
 MNE (+): 39,13,22,44,3,G30   MER (-): 23,25,3,13,5,G35
 MNE-9 Mark Nemec (2-Boarding) MER 1x4 9:28 
 MNE  2 - 6x6  GW  Kyle Beattie (6) (John Parker, Brice O'Connor) 12:04 
 MNE (+): 21,15,71,16,26,G30   MER (-): 27,23,25,26,7,G35
 MER-8 Brendan Ellis (2-Roughing) 15:19 
 MER-9 Brendan Ellis (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 15:19 
 MNE-10 Matt Mangene (2-Roughing) 15:19 
 MNE-11 Matt Mangene (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 15:19 
 MER-10 Karl Stollery (2-Interference) MNE 0x3 16:41 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-12 Brice O'Connor (2-Roughing) MER 1x5 2:14 

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joe Cannata (L, 16-11-7)  12 17 12 41 58:29 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:31 0
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Sullivan (W, 20-8-3)  6 6 8 20 60:00 1



First Star: Kyle Beattie (Maine)
Second Star: Dan Sullivan (Maine)
Third Star: Joe Cannata (Merrimack)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 0:01  3rd (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  8:50:36 PM  EST 
144162078 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17