2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 10, 2012
Merrimack (MER) at Maine (MNE)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Merrimack 5, Maine 2
New Records: Merrimack 18-11-7, Maine 21-12-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Kevin Shea
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 4594
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:50



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  2 2 1 5    Merrimack  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Maine  1 0 1 2    Maine  1 / 8 (.125) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  16 14 7 37    Merrimack  26 / 98 0 
 Maine  10 7 13 30    Maine  24 / 86 1 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  1/+1   C 19 Rhett Bly  2-0-2  2/+2   RW 11 Elliott Sheen  0-1-1  3/+2
LW 20 Ryan Flanigan  0-0-0  3/+1   C 16 Jesse Todd  0-0-0  2/+2   RW 28 Jeff Velleca  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 13 Mike Collins  0-1-1  2/E   C 25 Connor Toomey  0-1-1  0/E   RW 23 Josh Myers  1-0-1  3/-1
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  4/+1   C 21 Clayton Jardine  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Karl Stollery  0-0-0  4/+2   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  1-1-2  2/+2   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 2 Mike Wills  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-1-1  5/E   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 5 Simon Demers  0-1-1  2/E   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  1/+1   G 35 Joe Cannata  0-0-0  0
 
Maine Lineup
LW 13 Spencer Abbott  0-0-0  3/-1   C 10 Brian Flynn  0-1-1  3/-2   RW 39 Joey Diamond  0-2-2  4/E
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  1/-2   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 57 Matt Mangene  1-0-1  6/E
LW 11 Theo Andersson  0-0-0  1/E   C 91 Klas Leidermark  0-0-0  2/E   RW 5 Andrew Cerretani  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 26 Adam Shemansky  1-0-1  1/-2   C 21 Kyle Beattie  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 John Parker  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Will O'Neill  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 2 Mike Cornell  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Dan Sullivan  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Ryan Hegarty  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Mark Nemec  0-1-1  0/E   G 31 Josh Seeley  DNP
LD 71 Nick Pryor  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 16 Brice O'Connor  0-0-0  1/-1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Elliott Sheen (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 0:11 
 MNE-1 Spencer Abbott (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 0:11 
 MNE-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Adam Shemansky) MER 0x1 2:57 
 MNE  1 - 5x6 SH  Matt Mangene (15) (Joey Diamond, Mark Nemec) 3:51 
 MNE (+): 57,39,3,44,G30   MER (-): 23,4,13,5,28,G35
 MER  1 - 6x6  Rhett Bly (5) (Jordan Heywood, Mike Wills) 5:39 
 MER (+): 19,4,2,11,27,G35   MNE (-): 16,71,5,26,21,G30
 MNE-3 Brice O'Connor (2-Hooking) MER 0x2 5:39 
 MER-2 Karl Stollery (2-Interference) MNE 0x1 6:04 
 MER-3 Connor Toomey (2-Slashing) 6:40 
 MNE-4 Matt Mangene (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 6:40 
 MER-4 Jordan Heywood (2-Roughing) 8:25 
 MNE-5 Spencer Abbott (2-Elbowing) 8:25 
 MNE-6 Mike Cornell (2-Tripping) MER 0x3 10:37 
 MER-5 Jeff Velleca (2-Slashing) 10:49 
 MNE-7 Ryan Hegarty (2-Slashing) 10:49 
 MNE-8 Will O'Neill (2-High-Sticking) MER 1x4 12:20 
 MER  2 - 6x5 PP  Josh Myers (5) (Connor Toomey) 13:33 
 MER: 23,25,13,7,26,G35   MNE: 15,91,3,44,G30
 MER-6 Elliott Sheen (2-Hitting from Behind) MNE 0x2 13:47 
 MER-7 Mike Collins (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 17:09 
 MNE-9 Spencer Abbott (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 17:09 
 MER-8 Jesse Todd (2-Tripping) MNE 0x3 17:47 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-10 Ryan Hegarty (2-Interference) MER 1x5 5:36 
 MER-9 Jordan Heywood (2-Hooking) MNE 0x4 12:35 
 MER  3 - 6x6  GW  Jeff Velleca (10) (Simon Demers, Mike Collins) 17:55 
 MER (+): 28,5,3,13,16,G35   MNE (-): 24,57,22,2,27,G30
 MER  4 - 6x6  Rhett Bly (6) (Dan Kolomatis, Elliott Sheen) 18:15 
 MER (+): 19,26,11,14,7,G35   MNE (-): 44,10,13,3,39,G30
 MNE-11 Joey Diamond (2-Tripping) MER 1x6 19:48 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER-10 Rhett Bly (2-Holding) 2:38 
 MNE-12 Joey Diamond (5-FACEMASKING) MER 1x7 2:38 
 MER-11 Kyle Bigos (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Justin Mansfield) MNE 0x5 3:14 
 MER-12 Kyle Bigos (10-Game Misconduct) 3:14 
 MNE-13 Brian Flynn (2-Slashing) 3:14 
 MER-13 Dan Kolomatis (2-Tripping) MNE 1x6 7:41 
 MNE  2 - 6x4 PP  Adam Shemansky (11) (Joey Diamond, Brian Flynn) 8:03 
 MNE: 26,39,10,27,13,G30   MER: 7,16,29,G35
 MER-14 Josh Myers (2-O-HOOKING) MNE 1x7 10:36 
 MER-15 Clayton Jardine (2-Roughing) 16:33 
 MER-16 Clayton Jardine (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:33 
 MER-17 Clayton Jardine (10-Misconduct) 16:33 
 MER-18 Kyle Singleton (2-Roughing) 16:33 
 MER-19 Kyle Singleton (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:33 
 MER-20 Kyle Singleton (10-Misconduct) 16:33 
 MER-21 Simon Demers (2-Roughing) 16:33 
 MER-22 Simon Demers (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:33 
 MER-23 Simon Demers (10-Misconduct) 16:33 
 MER-24 Elliott Sheen (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Justin Mansfield) 16:33 
 MER-25 Elliott Sheen (10-Game Misconduct) 16:33 
 MER-26 Elliott Sheen (2-Slashing) MNE 1x8 16:33 
 MNE-14 Will O'Neill (2-Roughing) 16:33 
 MNE-15 Will O'Neill (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:33 
 MNE-16 Will O'Neill (10-Misconduct) 16:33 
 MNE-17 Matt Mangene (2-Roughing) 16:33 
 MNE-18 Matt Mangene (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:33 
 MNE-19 Matt Mangene (10-Misconduct) 16:33 
 MNE-20 Spencer Abbott (2-Roughing) 16:33 
 MNE-21 Spencer Abbott (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:33 
 MNE-22 Spencer Abbott (10-Misconduct) 16:33 
 MNE-23 Joey Diamond (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Andrew Cerretani) 16:33 
 MNE-24 Joey Diamond (10-Game Misconduct) 16:33 
 MER  5 - 6x6  EN  Dan Kolomatis (1) (unassisted) 19:58 
 MER (+): 26,28,16,20,7,G35   MNE (-): 10,2,24,26,22,71

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joe Cannata (W, 17-11-7)  9 7 12 28 60:00 2
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Sullivan (L, 20-9-3)  14 12 6 32 58:56 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:02 1
 Dan Sullivan  0 0 0 0 0:02 0



First Star: Rhett Bly (Merrimack)
Second Star: Jeff Velleca (Merrimack)
Third Star: Matt Mangene (Maine)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 2:15  3rd
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart3 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - 9:28  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:02  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - 7:11  3rd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  5:00:58 PM  EST 
164515379 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17