2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 23, 2012
UMass Lowell (UML) vs Miami (MIA)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA East Regional Semifinal (Bridgeport, CT)

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Miami 3 - OT
New Records: UMass Lowell 24-12-1, Miami 24-15-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Don Adam, Tim Walsh
Assistant Referees: Robert Keltie, Tim Swiader
Attendance: 5090
Start Time: 6:34 pm  End Time: 9:39 pm  Total Time: 3:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  2 1 0 1 4    UMass Lowell  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Miami  0 0 3 0 3    Miami  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  9 10 8 3 30    UMass Lowell  5 / 21 1 
 Miami  6 9 18 0 33    Miami  6 / 20 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  5/-1   C 17 Matt Ferreira  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-2-2  3/+2   C 16 Riley Wetmore  2-0-2  3/+1   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-2-2  3/+2
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-1-1  0/E   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  1-0-1  6/-1
LW 4 Tim Corcoran  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Michael Budd  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 8 Colin Wright  1-0-1  1/E
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Marc Boulanger  DNP
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Doug Carr  0-0-0  0
 
Miami Lineup
LW 18 Reilly Smith  0-0-0  1/E   C 7 Austin Czarnik  1-0-1  4/E   RW 20 Jimmy Mullin  0-0-0  1/E
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  0-1-1  2/+1   C 13 Trent Vogelhuber  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 22 Tyler Biggs  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Alex Wideman  0-0-0  2/-2   C 25 Blake Coleman  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 23 Alden Hirschfeld  1-0-1  8/-1
LW 14 Cody Murphy  0-0-0  4/E   C 27 Matt Tomassoni  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Patrick Tiesling  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Will Weber  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 6 Chris Wideman  0-1-1  1/E   G 30 Cody Reichard  DNP
LD 5 Cameron Schilling  0-0-0  1/E   RD 26 Joe Hartman  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Connor Knapp  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Garrett Kennedy  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 44 Steven Spinell  0-1-1  1/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIA-1 Tyler Biggs (2-Boarding) UML 1x1 1:25 
 UML  1 - 6x5 PP  Josh Holmstrom (12) (Terrence Wallin, Scott Wilson) 1:34 
 UML: 12,9,23,16,3,G31   MIA: 4,7,18,44,G31
 MIA-2 Will Weber (2-Interference) UML 1x2 5:57 
 UML-1 Chad Ruhwedel (2-Tripping) MIA 0x1 14:08 
 UML  2 - 5x6 SH  Colin Wright (4) (unassisted) 14:58 
 UML (+): 8,6,23,28,G31   MIA (-): 6,7,18,20,22,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  3 - 6x6  Riley Wetmore (13) (David Vallorani, Derek Arnold) 2:21 
 UML (+): 16,10,29,27,28,G31   MIA (-): 4,10,23,44,25,G31
 UML-2 Chad Ruhwedel (2-Boarding) MIA 0x2 6:24 
 MIA-3 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Alex Wideman) UML 1x3 17:37 
 UML-3 Josh Holmstrom (2-Slashing) MIA 0x3 19:29 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-4 Tyler Biggs (2-Holding) UML 1x4 0:31 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Trent Vogelhuber (4) (Curtis McKenzie, Chris Wideman) 3:06 
 MIA (+): 13,44,22,16,6,G31   UML (-): 3,6,12,16,23,G31
 MIA  2 - 6x6  Austin Czarnik (10) (unassisted) 3:20 
 MIA (+): 7,24,20,18,44,G31   UML (-): 9,14,17,27,28,G31
 MIA-5 Steven Spinell (2-High-Sticking) UML 1x5 7:48 
 MIA  3 - 6x6  Alden Hirschfeld (11) (Steven Spinell) 9:56 
 MIA (+): 23,44,24,13,26,G31   UML (-): 4,8,6,18,28,G31
 UML-4 Jake Suter (5-Checking from Behind) MIA 0x4 16:25 
 UML-5 Jake Suter (10-Game Misconduct) 16:25 
 Timeout - UMass Lowell 16:25 
 Timeout - Miami 18:35 

 Overtime (2:13) 
 UML  4 - 6x6  GW  Riley Wetmore (14) (Derek Arnold, David Vallorani) 2:13 
 UML (+): 16,10,29,3,27,G31   MIA (-): 26,44,23,25,10,G31
 MIA-6 Chris Wideman (10-Misconduct) 2:13 

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Doug Carr  0 0 0 0 0 1:12 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Doug Carr (W, 22-9-1)  6 9 15 0 30 60:48 3
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Connor Knapp  5 0 0 0 5 14:04 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Connor Knapp (L, 15-8-0)  2 9 8 2 21 48:05 3



First Star: Riley Wetmore (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Doug Carr (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Alden Hirschfeld (Miami)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  5:18:24 AM  EST 
145602240 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17