2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 21, 2011
Michigan (MIC) at Northern Michigan (NMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 5, Michigan 3
New Records: Northern Michigan 4-1-0, Michigan 4-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: John Philo, Michael Lacina
Assistant Referees: Eric Froberg, Ryan Gordon
Attendance: 3767
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:03 pm  Total Time: 2:28



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan  0 1 2 3    Michigan  0 / 7 (.000) 
 Northern Michigan  0 2 3 5    Northern Michigan  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan  7 10 10 27    Michigan  11 / 44 0 
 Northern Michigan  13 10 9 32    Northern Michigan  13 / 37 0 



Michigan Lineup
LW 25 David Wohlberg  0-1-1  1/+1   C 20 Travis Lynch  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 23 Luke Glendening  0-1-1  2/+2
LW 7 Phil Di Giuseppe  0-0-0  3/-1   C 21 A.J. Treais  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 9 Luke Moffatt  0-0-0  0/E
LW 39 Lindsay Sparks  1-1-2  3/E   C 11 Zach Hyman  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 10 Chris Brown  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 27 Alex Guptill  0-0-0  2/+1   C 14 Kevin Lynch  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 19 Derek DeBlois  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 37 Mac Bennett  0-0-0  5/-2   RD 2 Greg Pateryn  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Adam Janecyk  0-0-0  0
LD 13 Lee Moffie  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 3 Mike Chiasson  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Shawn Hunwick  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kevin Clare  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Brennan Serville  0-1-1  0/E  
 
Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Matt Thurber  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-1-1  1/E
LW 18 Justin Florek  1-2-3  9/+2   C 89 Dylan Walchuk  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 17 Tyler Gron  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  1/E   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  2/E   RW 22 Andrew Cherniwchan  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Brian Nugent  0-0-0  0/-1   C 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 16 Jake Johnson  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-0-0  2/-1   G 31 Jared Coreau  DNP
LD 74 Mitch Jones  1-0-1  2/-1   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-1-1  1/+1   G 35 Reid Ellingson  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-2-2  2/+2   RD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  0/+2   G 44 Devan Hartigan  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIC-1 Phil Di Giuseppe (2-Boarding) NMU 0x1 5:38 
 MIC-2 Alex Guptill (2-Boarding) NMU 0x2 14:12 
 NMU-1 Tyler Gron (2-Tripping) MIC 0x1 14:21 
 NMU-2 Erik Higby (2-Tripping) MIC 0x2 18:57 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-3 Kory Kaunisto (2-Interference) MIC 0x3 4:45 
 NMU-4 Wade Epp (2-Cross-Checking) MIC 0x4 9:12 
 MIC-3 Luke Moffatt (5-Fighting) 10:45 
 MIC-4 Luke Moffatt (10-Game Disqualification) 10:45 
 MIC-5 Shawn Hunwick (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) NMU 1x4 10:45 
 MIC-6 Shawn Hunwick (10-Game Misconduct) 10:45 
 NMU-5 Andrew Cherniwchan (5-Fighting) 10:45 
 NMU-6 Andrew Cherniwchan (10-Game Disqualification) 10:45 
 NMU-7 Reed Seckel (2-Boarding) 10:45 
 NMU-8 Reed Seckel (2-ROUGHING ATW) 10:45 
 NMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Dylan Walchuk (1) (Justin Florek, Kyle Follmer) 15:23 
 NMU: 89,18,33,4,17,G35   MIC: 2,19,20,37,G30
 MIC  1 - 6x6  Lindsay Sparks (4) (David Wohlberg) 15:53 
 MIC (+): 39,25,3,13,23,G30   NMU (-): 3,14,16,24,74,G35
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Matt Thurber (1) (Kory Kaunisto) 16:04 
 NMU (+): 12,19,9,23,27,G35   MIC (-): 4,6,10,11,39,G30
 MIC-7 Chris Brown (2-ROUGHING ATW) 16:40 
 MIC-8 Kevin Lynch (2-FACEMASKING) NMU 1x5 16:40 
 NMU-9 Kory Kaunisto (2-ROUGHING ATW) 16:40 
 MIC-9 Luke Glendening (2-Holding) 19:56 
 NMU-10 Dylan Walchuk (2-Roughing) 19:56 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  3 - 5x5  Mitch Jones (1) (CJ Ludwig, Matt Thurber) 1:01 
 NMU (+): 74,24,12,9,G35   MIC (-): 2,10,14,37,G30
 MIC-10 Kevin Lynch (2-Elbowing) NMU 1x6 1:32 
 MIC-11 Lee Moffie (2-Roughing) NMU 1x7 4:28 
 NMU-11 Brian Nugent (2-Slashing) MIC 0x5 7:26 
 NMU-12 Scott Macaulay (2-O-SLASHING) MIC 0x6 9:03 
 MIC  2 - 6x6  Zach Hyman (1) (Lindsay Sparks) 13:08 
 MIC (+): 11,39,2,10,37,G30   NMU (-): 4,9,12,19,33,G35
 NMU-13 Jake Baker (2-Boarding) MIC 0x7 13:31 
 MIC  3 - 6x6  Travis Lynch (2) (Brennan Serville, Luke Glendening) 16:14 
 MIC (+): 20,6,4,23,27,G30   NMU (-): 9,17,27,74,89,G35
 NMU  4 - 6x6  GW  Tyler Gron (2) (Wade Epp, Justin Florek) 17:36 
 NMU (+): 17,27,18,23,89,G35   MIC (-): 2,7,19,21,37,G30
 NMU  5 - 6x6  EN  Justin Florek (5) (Wade Epp) 19:35 
 NMU (+): 18,27,17,24,89,G35   MIC (-): 2,10,11,14,37,39

 End of Game 



 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Shawn Hunwick  13 2 0 15 29:05 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Shawn Hunwick  0 2 0 2 1:33 0
 Adam Janecyk  0 4 5 9 22:41 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Adam Janecyk (L, 0-1-0)  0 0 0 0 5:07 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0
 Adam Janecyk  0 0 1 1 0:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:14 1
 Adam Janecyk  0 0 0 0 0:25 0
 
 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Reid Ellingson  7 9 1 17 41:26 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Reid Ellingson (W, 3-0-0)  0 0 7 7 18:28 2



First Star: Justin Florek (Northern Michigan)
Second Star: Lindsay Sparks (Michigan)
Third Star: Matt Thurber (Northern Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  10:01:48 AM  EST 
164870174 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17