2011-12 Box Score


Friday, January 6, 2012
Minnesota Duluth (MND) at Western Michigan (WMU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota Duluth 4, Western Michigan 1
New Records: Minnesota Duluth 13-3-3, Western Michigan 10-6-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Stephen McInchak, Barry Pochmara
Assistant Referees: Bruce Vida, Charles Elder
Attendance: 3655
Start Time: 7:44 pm  End Time: 10:06 pm  Total Time: 2:22



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota Duluth  0 1 3 4    Minnesota Duluth  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Western Michigan  1 0 0 1    Western Michigan  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota Duluth  7 13 8 28    Minnesota Duluth  4 / 16 0 
 Western Michigan  8 11 8 27    Western Michigan  6 / 12 0 



Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 25 Justin Crandall  0-0-0  2/-1   C 15 Jake Hendrickson  1-0-1  2/E   RW 27 David Grun  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 10 Dan DeLisle  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Keegan Flaherty  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Mike Seidel  0-0-0  0/+1   C 12 Jack Connolly  0-3-3  3/+1   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 21 Caleb Herbert  0-0-0  2/E   C 11 Travis Oleksuk  1-2-3  6/+1   RW 23 J.T. Brown  1-0-1  5/+1
LD 28 Wade Bergman  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Brady Lamb  0-1-1  1/-1   G 31 Aaron Crandall  DNP
LD 6 Scott Kishel  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Chris Casto  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Kenny Reiter  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Drew Olson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Derik Johnson  0-2-2  0/+2  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  3/-1   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  1/E
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/-1   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-1-1  1/+1   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  5/-1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-1-1  0/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Kris Moore  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND-1 Mike Seidel (2-Hooking) WMU 0x1 2:27 
 MND-2 Drew Olson (2-Roughing) WMU 0x2 5:57 
 WMU-1 Dane Walters (2-Hooking) MND 0x1 6:42 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (6) (Shane Berschbach, Jordan Oesterle) 12:09 
 WMU (+): 16,24,15,11,23,G1   MND (-): 25,2,27,28,15,G35
 WMU-2 Matt Tennyson (2-Boarding) MND 0x2 14:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MND-3 Max Tardy (2-Hooking) WMU 0x3 2:54 
 WMU-3 Ian Slater (2-Cross-Checking) MND 0x3 5:39 
 MND-4 Mike Seidel (10-Misconduct) 6:15 
 WMU-4 Matt Tennyson (2-Elbowing) MND 1x4 8:50 
 MND  1 - 6x5 PP  J.T. Brown (7) (Travis Oleksuk, Jack Connolly) 9:09 
 MND: 23,11,12,6,2,G35   WMU: 5,10,22,28,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-5 Brett Beebe (2-Kneeing) MND 2x5 10:21 
 WMU-6 Luke Witkowski (2-Hooking) MND 2x6 10:49 
 MND  2 - 6x4 PP  GW  Travis Oleksuk (14) (Jack Connolly, Brady Lamb) 11:55 
 MND: 11,12,2,23,17,G35   WMU: 11,7,23,G1
 MND  3 - 6x6  Joe Basaraba (4) (Jack Connolly, Derik Johnson) 14:34 
 MND (+): 18,12,4,5,17,G35   WMU (-): 29,15,2,17,5,G1
 MND  4 - 6x6  EN  Jake Hendrickson (3) (Derik Johnson, Travis Oleksuk) 19:54 
 MND (+): 15,4,11,28,23,G35   WMU (-): 14,22,2,7,11,21

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kenny Reiter (W, 13-2-3)  7 11 8 26 60:00 1
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (L, 6-4-3)  7 12 5 24 58:03 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:35 0
 Frank Slubowski  0 0 0 0 0:12 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:04 1
 Frank Slubowski  0 0 0 0 0:06 0



First Star: Travis Oleksuk (Minnesota Duluth)
Second Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Kenny Reiter (Minnesota Duluth)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  1:39:44 PM  EST 
143980803 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17