2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 7, 2012
Minnesota Duluth (MND) at Western Michigan (WMU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota Duluth 5, Western Michigan 2
New Records: Minnesota Duluth 14-3-3, Western Michigan 10-7-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Stephen McInchak, Barry Pochmara
Assistant Referees: Bruce Vida, Charles Elder
Attendance: 3225
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota Duluth  1 1 3 5    Minnesota Duluth  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Western Michigan  1 1 0 2    Western Michigan  2 / 8 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota Duluth  6 11 10 27    Minnesota Duluth  8 / 16 0 
 Western Michigan  9 14 10 33    Western Michigan  6 / 12 0 



Minnesota Duluth Lineup
LW 25 Justin Crandall  0-1-1  0/+1   C 15 Jake Hendrickson  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 27 David Grun  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 26 Adam Krause  0-0-0  2/+1   C 19 Max Tardy  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Keegan Flaherty  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Mike Seidel  1-1-2  3/+1   C 12 Jack Connolly  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 18 Joe Basaraba  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 21 Caleb Herbert  0-1-1  1/+1   C 11 Travis Oleksuk  1-0-1  4/+2   RW 23 J.T. Brown  1-0-1  4/+2
LD 28 Wade Bergman  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Brady Lamb  0-0-0  1/+1   G 31 Aaron Crandall  DNP
LD 6 Scott Kishel  1-0-1  3/+1   RD 5 Chris Casto  0-0-0  1/+2   G 35 Kenny Reiter  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Drew Olson  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 16 Tim Smith  0-1-1  0/+1  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 22 Derek Roehl  1-0-1  4/-2   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/-1   C 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  2/E   RW 8 Robert Francis  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-2-2  1/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-1-2  3/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  0/-1   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  1/-2
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  4/-3   G 1 Frank Slubowski  DNP
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  4/-2   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Kris Moore  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MND-1 Justin Crandall (2-Roughing) WMU 0x1 0:32 
 WMU-1 Luke Witkowski (2-Tripping) MND 0x1 2:12 
 WMU-2 Danny DeKeyser (2-Interference) MND 0x2 5:51 
 MND-2 Mike Seidel (2-Hooking) WMU 1x2 7:05 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  EA DP  Derek Roehl (5) (Chase Balisy, Shane Berschbach) 8:45 
 WMU: 22,16,24,28,23,7   MND: 27,5,16,12,G35
 MND-3 Jack Connolly (2-Hooking) WMU 1x3 8:45 
 MND  1 - 6x6  J.T. Brown (8) (Tim Smith) 12:25 
 MND (+): 23,16,21,11,8,G35   WMU (-): 21,5,28,2,26,G33
 MND-4 Tim Smith (2-Checking from Behind) WMU 1x4 15:21 
 WMU-3 Shane Berschbach (2-HIGH-STICKING THE GOALIE) MND 0x3 19:33 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MND-5 Joe Basaraba (2-Boarding) WMU 2x5 1:41 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Chase Balisy (7) (Matt Tennyson, Shane Berschbach) 2:02 
 WMU: 16,7,24,11,23,G33   MND: 8,27,16,15,G35
 MND  2 - 6x6  Travis Oleksuk (15) (Wade Bergman) 2:38 
 MND (+): 11,28,2,26,23,G35   WMU (-): 22,7,14,10,15,G33
 MND-6 Joe Basaraba (2-Boarding) WMU 2x6 2:56 
 WMU-4 Dane Walters (2-Tripping) MND 0x4 7:03 
 MND-7 Drew Olson (2-Kneeing) WMU 2x7 9:58 
 WMU-5 Luke Witkowski (2-Hooking) MND 0x5 15:44 
 MND-8 Caleb Herbert (2-Holding) WMU 2x8 19:22 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-6 Danny DeKeyser (2-Holding) MND 1x6 1:31 
 MND  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Joe Basaraba (5) (Caleb Herbert, Mike Seidel) 2:34 
 MND: 5,21,17,28,18,G35   WMU: 10,7,11,22,G33
 MND  4 - 6x6  Scott Kishel (3) (Jake Hendrickson, Justin Crandall) 5:19 
 MND (+): 6,15,25,27,5,G35   WMU (-): 8,29,28,5,22,G33
 MND  5 - 6x6  Mike Seidel (8) (Jack Connolly) 8:07 
 MND (+): 17,12,18,8,5,G35   WMU (-): 7,16,26,6,28,G33

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Duluth Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kenny Reiter (W, 14-2-3)  8 13 10 31 60:00 2
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini  2 0 0 2 8:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Nick Pisellini (L, 4-3-2)  3 10 7 20 51:15 5



First Star: Kenny Reiter (Minnesota Duluth)
Second Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Mike Seidel (Minnesota Duluth)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  8:13:04 AM  EST 
145831530 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17