2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 28, 2011
Providence (PRV) at Maine (MNE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Maine 5, Providence 4 - OT
New Records: Maine 2-2-1, Providence 2-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, David Hansen
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Christopher Millea
Attendance: 4422
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:47 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Providence  1 1 2 0 4    Providence  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Maine  1 2 1 1 5    Maine  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  9 9 7 3 28    Providence  6 / 12 1 
 Maine  12 11 5 1 29    Maine  6 / 12 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-0-0  3/-1   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Matt Montesano  0-0-0  0/E
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  1-0-1  4/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-2-2  1/+1   RW 9 Damian Cross  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 33 Andy Balysky  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 21 Chris Rooney  1-1-2  2/E   C 5 David Brown  0-2-2  1/-1   RW 18 Robert Maloney  1-1-2  1/E
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  2/-2   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  1-0-1  1/E   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0
 
Maine Lineup
LW 13 Spencer Abbott  0-1-1  2/+2   C 10 Brian Flynn  1-0-1  5/+2   RW 39 Joey Diamond  2-1-3  5/+3
LW 26 Adam Shemansky  0-2-2  2/+1   C 21 Kyle Beattie  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  0/E
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  2/-2   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 92 Carlos Amestoy  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 5 Andrew Cerretani  0-0-0  2/-1   C 15 John Parker  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 29 Connor Leen  0-0-0  0/-2
LD 27 Will O'Neill  0-1-1  0/E   RD 57 Matt Mangene  0-3-3  3/+2   G 30 Dan Sullivan  DNP
LD 44 Ryan Hegarty  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 3 Mark Nemec  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Josh Seeley  DNP
LD 71 Nick Pryor  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Mike Cornell  1-0-1  2/-1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Chris Rooney (1) (David Brown, Robert Maloney) 3:09 
 PRV (+): 21,5,18,2,44,G35   MNE (-): 5,2,29,15,71,G51
 PRV-1 Stefan Demopoulos (2-Roughing) MNE 0x1 7:55 
 MNE-1 Spencer Abbott (2-Elbowing) PRV 0x1 15:33 
 PRV-2 Derek Army (2-Interference) MNE 0x2 16:47 
 MNE  1 - 5x5  Mike Cornell (1) (Adam Shemansky) 16:50 
 MNE (+): 2,26,71,21,G51   PRV (-): 9,14,27,33,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNE  2 - 6x6  Joey Diamond (2) (Matt Mangene, Spencer Abbott) 8:07 
 MNE (+): 39,57,44,10,13,G51   PRV (-): 5,8,12,17,55,G35
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Robert Maloney (1) (Chris Rooney, David Brown) 13:07 
 PRV (+): 18,21,5,2,44,G35   MNE (-): 15,29,5,44,3,G51
 PRV-3 Kevin Hart (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 13:51 
 MNE-2 Joey Diamond (2-FACEMASKING) 13:51 
 PRV-4 Alex Velischek (2-Cross-Checking) 15:45 
 MNE-3 Spencer Abbott (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 15:45 
 MNE  3 - 6x6  Joey Diamond (3) (Matt Mangene, Will O'Neill) 16:06 
 MNE (+): 39,57,27,15,5,G51   PRV (-): 7,9,19,28,44,G35
 MNE-4 Carlos Amestoy (2-Slashing) PRV 0x2 16:31 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-5 Andrew Cerretani (2-Hitting from Behind) PRV 0x3 4:49 
 MNE-6 Mark Anthoine (2-Roughing) PRV 0x4 8:05 
 PRV-5 Damian Cross (2-Interference) MNE 0x3 9:07 
 PRV  3 - 5x6 SH  Stefan Demopoulos (2) (Ross Mauermann) 10:06 
 PRV (+): 12,14,27,44,G35   MNE (-): 26,2,18,27,24,G51
 MNE  4 - 6x6  Kyle Beattie (2) (Ryan Hegarty, Adam Shemansky) 13:14 
 MNE (+): 21,44,26,18,3,G51   PRV (-): 5,8,18,21,55,G35
 PRV  4 - 6x6  Steven Shamanski (1) (Ross Mauermann, Damian Cross) 13:50 
 PRV (+): 28,14,9,12,27,G35   MNE (-): 22,24,57,92,27,G51
 PRV-6 Chris Rooney (2-Tripping) MNE 0x4 17:48 

 Overtime (2:50) 
 MNE  5 - 6x6  GW  Brian Flynn (3) (Joey Diamond, Matt Mangene) 2:50 
 MNE (+): 10,39,57,27,13,G51   PRV (-): 2,5,18,21,44,G35

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry (L, 2-2-1)  11 9 4 0 24 62:50 5
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Martin Ouellette  8 8 5 0 21 59:58 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Martin Ouellette (W, 1-2-0)  0 0 0 3 3 2:50 0



First Star: Brian Flynn (Maine)
Second Star: Joey Diamond (Maine)
Third Star: Steven Shamanski (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich0 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 4:00 pm ET
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College3atVermont1 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - 15:59  3rd
 Dartmouth0atNew Hampshire4 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 UConn1atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  2:35:26 PM  EST 
145728005 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17