2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 14, 2011
UMass Lowell (UML) at Minnesota State (MNS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Minnesota State 2
New Records: UMass Lowell 1-0-0, Minnesota State 1-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brad Shepherd, Todd Anderson
Assistant Referees: Jarod Moen, Matt Anderson
Attendance: 3013
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  1 1 2 4    UMass Lowell  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Minnesota State  1 0 1 2    Minnesota State  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  17 10 10 37    UMass Lowell  2 / 15 0 
 Minnesota State  11 11 5 27    Minnesota State  5 / 10 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 17 Matt Ferreira  1-1-2  2/+2   C 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-0-0  5/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  2-0-2  3/+1   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-1-1  1/+1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  1-2-3  2/+3
LW 18 Michael Budd  0-0-0  5/-1   C 26 Tyler Brickler  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-1-1  3/+2   G 30 Brian Robbins  0-1-1  0
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 23 Michael Dorr  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Joe Schiller  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 14 Justin Jokinen  0-1-1  1/E
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  2/+1   C 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 9 Mike Louwerse  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  1-0-1  3/+1   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-0-0  2/E   RW 25 Eriah Hayes  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-0-0  1/-2   C 29 Eli Zuck  0-1-1  3/E   RW 11 Corey Leivermann  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 3 Cameron Cooper  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 17 Evan Mosey  0-0-0  0/-3   G 1 Austin Lee  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Zach Palmquist  1-0-1  4/E   G 30 Phil Cook  DNP
LD 2 Josh Nelson  0-1-1  1/E   RD 10 Mat Knoll  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Evan Karambelas  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Zach Palmquist (1) (Josh Nelson, Eli Zuck) 6:21 
 MNS (+): 7,2,29,22,11,G1   UML (-): 8,26,18,15,27,G30
 UML  1 - 6x6  Riley Wetmore (1) (Scott Wilson, Terrence Wallin) 13:27 
 UML (+): 16,23,9,2,6,G30   MNS (-): 11,29,22,27,17,G1
 MNS-1 Eli Zuck (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 16:57 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-2 Zach Palmquist (2-Holding) UML 0x2 1:53 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Riley Wetmore (2) (Chad Ruhwedel, Brian Robbins) 4:12 
 UML (+): 16,3,28,10,8,G30   MNS (-): 9,22,18,3,2,G1
 UML-1 Josh Holmstrom (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Tyler Brickler) MNS 0x1 16:54 
 UML-2 Josh Holmstrom (10-Game Misconduct) 16:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-3 Jean-Paul Lafontaine (2-Slashing) UML 0x3 2:08 
 MNS-4 Joe Schiller (2-Slashing) UML 0x4 9:17 
 UML  3 - 6x6  GW  Matt Ferreira (1) (Stephen Buco, Terrence Wallin) 11:32 
 UML (+): 17,11,9,28,15,G30   MNS (-): 23,14,26,17,27,G1
 MNS-5 Eriah Hayes (2-Tripping) UML 0x5 11:59 
 UML  4 - 6x6  Terrence Wallin (1) (Matt Ferreira) 15:29 
 UML (+): 9,14,3,27,17,G30   MNS (-): 22,11,19,17,7,G1
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (1) (Justin Jokinen) 16:43 
 MNS (+): 12,14,21,18,27,G1   UML (-): 10,16,6,29,28,G30

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brian Robbins (W, 1-0-0)  10 11 4 25 60:00 2
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Austin Lee (L, 1-1-0)  16 9 8 33 57:10 4
 EMPTY NET  0 2:44 0
 Austin Lee  0 0 0 0 0:06 0



First Star: Riley Wetmore (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Terrence Wallin (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Zach Palmquist (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:18:19 AM  EST 
144108111 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17