2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 14, 2011
UMass Lowell (UML) at Minnesota State (MNS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Minnesota State 2
New Records: UMass Lowell 1-0-0, Minnesota State 1-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brad Shepherd, Todd Anderson
Assistant Referees: Jarod Moen, Matt Anderson
Attendance: 3013
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  1 1 2 4    UMass Lowell  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Minnesota State  1 0 1 2    Minnesota State  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  17 10 10 37    UMass Lowell  2 / 15 0 
 Minnesota State  11 11 5 27    Minnesota State  5 / 10 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 17 Matt Ferreira  1-1-2  2/+2   C 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-0-0  5/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  2-0-2  3/+1   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-1-1  1/+1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  1-2-3  2/+3
LW 18 Michael Budd  0-0-0  5/-1   C 26 Tyler Brickler  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-1-1  3/+2   G 30 Brian Robbins  0-1-1  0
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 23 Michael Dorr  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Joe Schiller  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 14 Justin Jokinen  0-1-1  1/E
LW 21 Chase Grant  0-0-0  2/+1   C 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 9 Mike Louwerse  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 12 Jean-Paul Lafontaine  1-0-1  3/+1   C 18 Matt Leitner  0-0-0  2/E   RW 25 Eriah Hayes  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Johnny McInnis  0-0-0  1/-2   C 29 Eli Zuck  0-1-1  3/E   RW 11 Corey Leivermann  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 3 Cameron Cooper  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 17 Evan Mosey  0-0-0  0/-3   G 1 Austin Lee  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Brett Stern  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Zach Palmquist  1-0-1  4/E   G 30 Phil Cook  DNP
LD 2 Josh Nelson  0-1-1  1/E   RD 10 Mat Knoll  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Evan Karambelas  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Zach Palmquist (1) (Josh Nelson, Eli Zuck) 6:21 
 MNS (+): 7,2,29,22,11,G1   UML (-): 8,26,18,15,27,G30
 UML  1 - 6x6  Riley Wetmore (1) (Scott Wilson, Terrence Wallin) 13:27 
 UML (+): 16,23,9,2,6,G30   MNS (-): 11,29,22,27,17,G1
 MNS-1 Eli Zuck (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 16:57 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-2 Zach Palmquist (2-Holding) UML 0x2 1:53 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Riley Wetmore (2) (Chad Ruhwedel, Brian Robbins) 4:12 
 UML (+): 16,3,28,10,8,G30   MNS (-): 9,22,18,3,2,G1
 UML-1 Josh Holmstrom (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Tyler Brickler) MNS 0x1 16:54 
 UML-2 Josh Holmstrom (10-Game Misconduct) 16:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-3 Jean-Paul Lafontaine (2-Slashing) UML 0x3 2:08 
 MNS-4 Joe Schiller (2-Slashing) UML 0x4 9:17 
 UML  3 - 6x6  GW  Matt Ferreira (1) (Stephen Buco, Terrence Wallin) 11:32 
 UML (+): 17,11,9,28,15,G30   MNS (-): 23,14,26,17,27,G1
 MNS-5 Eriah Hayes (2-Tripping) UML 0x5 11:59 
 UML  4 - 6x6  Terrence Wallin (1) (Matt Ferreira) 15:29 
 UML (+): 9,14,3,27,17,G30   MNS (-): 22,11,19,17,7,G1
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Jean-Paul Lafontaine (1) (Justin Jokinen) 16:43 
 MNS (+): 12,14,21,18,27,G1   UML (-): 10,16,6,29,28,G30

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brian Robbins (W, 1-0-0)  10 11 4 25 60:00 2
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Austin Lee (L, 1-1-0)  16 9 8 33 57:10 4
 EMPTY NET  0 2:44 0
 Austin Lee  0 0 0 0 0:06 0



First Star: Riley Wetmore (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Terrence Wallin (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Zach Palmquist (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 17 - Men:
 Holy Cross0atAmerican International1 AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Anselm4atSouthern New Hampshire1 N1 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg2atConcordia (MN)4 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowdoin3atConnecticut College7 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity3atWesleyan1 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst5atWilliams6 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Suffolk2atEndicott10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Milwaukee School of Engineering3atAdrian6 NC 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Franklin Pierce3atSaint Michael's6 N1 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamilton1atMiddlebury0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colby3atTufts0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's2atNazareth6 UC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Western New England1atSalve Regina8 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plymouth State7atFramingham State1 MS 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Nichols4atCurry3 NC 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Penn State3atMichigan State2 B1 5:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Ohio State1atMinnesota1 OT B1 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira1atLebanon Valley4 UC 5:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Fitchburg StateatWestfield State MS 5:35 pm ET 
(2) St. Scholastica2atMarian3 NC 5:30 pm CT Live - Final
 Brown0atColgate2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:36  2nd
 Yale1atCornell0 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:34  2nd
 St. Lawrence1atDartmouth0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:46  2nd
 Clarkson1atHarvard3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:51  2nd
 Union3atPrinceton1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:48  2nd
 Rensselaer0atQuinnipiac1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:11  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Boston University0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:40  2nd
 Providence1atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:29  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatCortland SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 Brockport0atGeneseo1 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:14  2nd
 Plattsburgh0atOswego0 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:00  2nd
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Wentworth1atUniversity of New England4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:44  2nd
(3) New England College2atUMass Boston2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:50  2nd
(3) Skidmore1atBabson1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:51  2nd
(3) Southern MaineatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Castleton1atNorwich0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 0:48  2nd
 Canisius1atAir Force1 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 13:04  2nd
 Army West Point1atBentley2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 17:15  2nd
 Robert Morris0atMercyhurst0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 19:43  2nd
 RIT2atSacred Heart0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
 Northeastern2atVermont1 HE 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:07  2nd
 St. Cloud State1atWestern Michigan2 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 9:45  2nd
 Arizona State1atMichigan Tech1 NC 7:07 pm ET Live - 11:34  2nd
 Bryn Athyn1atChatham1 NC 7:20 pm ET Live - 14:49  2nd
 Boston College2atMaine0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 1:40  1st (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint John's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Lake Forest0atConcordia (WI)0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 13:49  1st
(2) LawrenceatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Post2atAssumption4 NC 8:05 pm ET Live - 10:51  3rd
(4) Wisconsin-River Falls1atWisconsin-Superior0 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 18:51  1st
 Miami0atMinnesota Duluth0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 17:50  1st
 North Dakota0atOmaha0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 18:03  1st
 Ferris State0atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 16:31  1st
 Colorado CollegeatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(1) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Quarterfinal
(4) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 17 - Women:
 Syracuse5atLindenwood4 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris3atMercyhurst2 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston College3atMaine1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Merrimack1atUConn3 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston University2atNew Hampshire1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Nichols0atMorrisville1 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker0atSalem State2 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Aurora0atFinlandia4 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Potsdam2atOswego4 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham2atLebanon Valley1 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith3atCortland1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atUtica6 UC 2:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 RIT0atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton5atBrown2 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard1atClarkson3 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell2atRensselaer1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence5 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate6atUnion1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac0atYale2 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce10 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Holy Cross2atSaint Anselm0 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Johnson & Wales3atCanton3 OT CC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (MN)2atAugsburg2 OT MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Benedict1atGustavus Adolphus7 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamline0atSt. Thomas3 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Scholastica1atLake Forest4 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Adrian1atMarian0 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Wesleyan2atAmherst3 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity1atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College1atHamilton2 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh9 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Neumann1atElmira7 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Stevenson3atManhattanville1 UC,MA 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott1atColby2 OT NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Southern Maine2atCastleton5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salve Regina2atUMass Boston5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New England College0atNorwich10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth3atMinnesota State2 WC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State2atOhio State1 WC 3:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart8 NH 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Catherine0atBethel1 OT MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Mary's3atSt. Olaf7 MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Trine1atConcordia (WI)9 NA 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota0atWisconsin1 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Norbert3atNorthland0 NA 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 WilliamsatMiddlebury NS 7:00 pm ET 
(1) University of New England2atPlymouth State2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 WI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 17, 2018  8:13:31 PM  EST 
164273665 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17