2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 28, 2011
RIT (RIT) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 2, RIT 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 1-4-0, RIT 1-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Derek Sylvester
Assistant Referees: Aaron Wallace, Kyle Allen
Attendance: 1055
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 RIT  0 0 1 1    RIT  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Mercyhurst  2 0 0 2    Mercyhurst  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 RIT  15 16 19 50    RIT  5 / 10 0 
 Mercyhurst  13 6 8 27    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 



RIT Lineup
LW 15 Ben Lynch  0-0-0  6/-1   C 22 Adam Hartley  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Bryan Potts  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 7 Brad McGowan  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Cameron Burt  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 19 Adam Mitchell  0-1-1  5/+1
LW 11 Taylor McReynolds  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Matt Garbowsky  0-0-0  3/E   RW 4 Michael Colavecchia  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 3 Scott Knowles  0-0-0  2/-1   C 10 Mark Cornacchia  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 16 Brad Reid  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 25 Daniel Spivak  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 24 Chris Haltigin  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Josh Watson  DNP
LD 20 Greg Noyes  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  1-0-1  3/-1   G 40 Jordan Ruby  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  0/E   XF 28 Brandon Thompson  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-0-0  3/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Chris Bodo  1-0-1  3/E   C 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-1-1  2/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  1/+1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  1/E   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  0/+1   G 39 Jake Williams  DNP
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  1/E   RD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  3/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RIT-1 Nolan Descoteaux (2-Interference) MRC 0x1 4:39 
 RIT-2 Brandon Thompson (2-Checking from Behind) MRC 0x2 6:53 
 MRC-1 Derek Elliott (2-Interference) RIT 0x1 7:00 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Chris Bodo (1) (Zac Frischmon, Grant Gettinger) 16:33 
 MRC (+): 22,12,21,14,4,G29   RIT (-): 2,15,17,20,22,G40
 MRC  2 - 6x6  GW  Ryan Misiak (1) (Daniel O'Donoghue, Nick Jones) 18:22 
 MRC (+): 26,18,19,6,23,G29   RIT (-): 2,3,10,16,20,G40

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Ryan Misiak (2-Boarding) RIT 0x2 3:49 
 RIT-3 Scott Knowles (2-Boarding) MRC 0x3 7:32 
 RIT-4 Bryan Potts (2-Tripping) MRC 0x4 15:16 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-3 Charlie Carkin (2-High-Sticking) RIT 0x3 7:07 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 14:39 
 RIT  1 - 6x6  Nolan Descoteaux (2) (Adam Mitchell, Michael Colavecchia) 15:08 
 RIT (+): 2,4,18,19,25,G40   MRC (-): 22,16,12,6,23,G29
 Timeout - RIT 18:27 
 RIT-5 Cameron Burt (2-Roughing) 19:47 
 MRC-4 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-Roughing) 19:47 

 End of Game 



 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Ruby (L, 0-2-0)  11 6 8 25 58:45 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:15 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 1-4-0)  15 16 18 49 60:00 1



First Star: Max Strang (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Ryan Misiak (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Taylor McReynolds (RIT)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:18:55 AM  EST 
144038159 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17