2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, November 26, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Wisconsin (WIS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Wisconsin 5, Mercyhurst 2
New Records: Wisconsin 7-8-1, Mercyhurst 6-7-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Sterns, Brett Klosowski
Assistant Referees: Dan Carey, Matt Gerlach
Attendance: 11394
Start Time: 8:07 pm  End Time: 10:38 pm  Total Time: 2:31



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 0 1 2    Mercyhurst  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Wisconsin  2 0 3 5    Wisconsin  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  6 7 14 27    Mercyhurst  12 / 24 0 
 Wisconsin  7 6 15 28    Wisconsin  10 / 28 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  1/-1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-1-1  2/-1   C 14 Derek Elliott  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  0/+1   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  1/E   RW 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  1/E
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Kevin Noble  1-0-1  1/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/E   G 39 Jake Williams  DNP
 
Wisconsin Lineup
LW 21 Brendan Woods  1-0-1  2/E   C 9 Mark Zengerle  0-3-3  2/E   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 25 Michael Mersch  0-1-1  3/+1   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 13 Gavin Hartzog  0-1-1  0/E
LW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Joseph LaBate  1-1-2  6/E   RW 17 Jason Clark  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 22 Tyler Lapic  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Keegan Meuer  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 8 Matt Paape  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 6 Justin Schultz  1-2-3  3/+1   G 30 Landon Peterson  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Eric Springer  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 55 John Ramage  0-0-0  1/+1   G 33 Joel Rumpel  DNP
LD 3 Patrick Daly  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Mitch Thompson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Kevin Noble (2) (Paul Chiasson, Daniel Bahntge) 2:06 
 MRC (+): 5,9,27,4,20,G29   WIS (-): 6,16,17,27,26,G30
 MRC-1 Charlie Carkin (2-Holding the Stick) WIS 0x1 11:47 
 WIS  1 - 6x6  DP  Brendan Woods (3) (Mark Zengerle, Tyler Barnes) 16:17 
 WIS (+): 21,9,7,6,27,30   MRC (-): 18,26,19,6,23,G29
 MRC-2 Charlie Carkin (2-Elbowing) WIS 1x2 16:17 
 WIS  2 - 6x5 PP  Justin Schultz (7) (Mark Zengerle, Joseph LaBate) 17:48 
 WIS: 6,16,9,7,55,G30   MRC: 5,6,14,22,G29
 MRC-3 Ryan Misiak (2-Diving) 19:28 
 WIS-1 Frankie Simonelli (2-Holding) 19:28 
 MRC-4 Charlie Carkin (2-Roughing) WIS 1x3 19:34 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-5 Kevin Noble (2-Tripping) WIS 1x4 15:09 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WIS  3 - 6x6  GW  Eric Springer (1) (Michael Mersch, Gavin Hartzog) 0:50 
 WIS (+): 4,25,13,55,14,G30   MRC (-): 22,10,14,5,4,G29
 WIS-2 Brendan Woods (2-Holding) MRC 0x1 2:18 
 MRC-6 Chris Bodo (2-Cross-Checking) WIS 1x5 2:51 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Derek Elliott (5) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Chris Bodo) 7:16 
 MRC (+): 14,10,22,21,2,G29   WIS (-): 9,13,24,3,21,G30
 MRC-7 Grant Gettinger (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 9:59 
 WIS-3 Tyler Barnes (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) (Served by Joseph LaBate) 9:59 
 WIS-4 Tyler Barnes (2-Roughing) MRC 0x2 9:59 
 WIS  4 - 6x6  Joseph LaBate (3) (Justin Schultz) 13:51 
 WIS (+): 16,6,12,27,26,G30   MRC (-): 22,2,10,21,14,G29
 MRC-8 Grant Gettinger (2-Roughing) WIS 2x6 16:30 
 WIS  5 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Barnes (7) (Mark Zengerle, Justin Schultz) 17:08 
 WIS: 7,9,6,27,25,G30   MRC: 27,20,5,23,G29
 MRC-9 Kevin Noble (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 MRC-10 Kevin Noble (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 MRC-11 Charlie Carkin (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 MRC-12 Charlie Carkin (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 WIS-5 Mark Zengerle (2-Roughing) (Served by Joseph LaBate) 17:08 
 WIS-6 Mark Zengerle (10-Game Misconduct) 17:08 
 WIS-7 Michael Mersch (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 WIS-8 Michael Mersch (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 WIS-9 Tyler Barnes (2-Roughing) 17:08 
 WIS-10 Tyler Barnes (2-Roughing) MRC 0x3 17:08 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (L, 6-7-1)  5 6 2 13 42:08 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Max Strang  0 0 10 10 17:42 2
 
 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Landon Peterson (W, 2-5-0)  5 7 13 25 60:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State3atPlymouth State6 MS 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Worcester State3atFitchburg State4 MS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Framingham State1atSalem State3 MS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  4:05:12 AM  EST 
164850343 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17