2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 28, 2011
Robert Morris (RMU) at Michigan State (MSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Michigan State 5, Robert Morris 2
New Records: Michigan State 3-4-0, Robert Morris 2-4-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: John Philo, Bradley Albers
Assistant Referees: Bruce Vida, Joshua Wesley
Attendance: 3763
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:22



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Robert Morris  0 1 1 2    Robert Morris  2 / 10 (.200) 
 Michigan State  1 2 2 5    Michigan State  2 / 7 (.286) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Robert Morris  12 4 7 23    Robert Morris  9 / 18 0 
 Michigan State  15 14 7 36    Michigan State  12 / 35 0 



Robert Morris Lineup
LW 7 Colin South  0-0-0  0/E   C 27 Brandon Blandina  0-0-0  0/E   RW 10 Trevor Lewis  0-1-1  2/E
LW 18 Ron Cramer  0-0-0  1/-2   C 14 Zach Hervato  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 28 Adam Brace  1-0-1  6/-2
LW 19 Scott Jacklin  0-0-0  2/E   C 11 Cody Crichton  0-1-1  2/E   RW 25 Furman South  1-0-1  3/E
LW 9 Nick Chiavetta  0-0-0  0/-1   C 26 Cody Cartier  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 20 Jeff Jones  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 5 James Lyle  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 22 Brendan Jamison  0-0-0  1/-3   G 30 Eric Levine  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Evan Renwick  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Tyson Wilson  0-1-1  1/-1   G 35 Brooks Ostergard  DNP
LD 33 Andrew Blazek  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Tyler Hinds  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Michigan State Lineup
LW 16 Dean Chelios  1-2-3  2/+2   C 22 Lee Reimer  0-2-2  4/+2   RW 86 Greg Wolfe  2-1-3  3/+2
LW 13 Mike Merrifield  1-1-2  1/+1   C 11 Brett Perlini  0-2-2  4/+1   RW 8 Chris Forfar  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 10 Tanner Sorenson  0-0-0  2/E   C 24 Justin Hoomaian  0-0-0  0/E   RW 4 Trevor Nill  0-0-0  2/E
LW 18 Kevin Walrod  0-0-0  5/E   C 21 Anthony Hayes  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Matt Berry  0-0-0  3/E
LD 17 Matt Crandell  0-2-2  4/+1   RD 7 Tim Buttery  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Drew Palmisano  DNP
LD 44 Torey Krug  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 5 Brock Shelgren  1-0-1  2/+1   G 32 Kyle McMahon  DNP
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 23 Matt Grassi  0-0-0  0/+1   G 37 Will Yanakeff  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RMU-1 Zach Hervato (2-Roughing) MSU 0x1 4:56 
 MSU  1 - 6x6  Dean Chelios (2) (Lee Reimer, Greg Wolfe) 11:05 
 MSU (+): 16,22,86,44,5,G37   RMU (-): 28,14,5,22,18,G30
 RMU-2 Tyler Hinds (2-Hooking) MSU 0x2 14:07 
 MSU-1 Trevor Nill (2-Elbowing) RMU 0x1 17:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 RMU-3 Trevor Lewis (2-Boarding) MSU 0x3 0:49 
 MSU-2 Brett Perlini (2-Slashing) RMU 0x2 2:19 
 RMU-4 Andrew Blazek (2-Interference) MSU 0x4 6:52 
 RMU-5 Furman South (2-Hooking) MSU 0x5 7:47 
 RMU-6 Tyson Wilson (2-Tripping) MSU 1x6 10:51 
 MSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Greg Wolfe (3) (Dean Chelios, Matt Crandell) 11:01 
 MSU: 86,17,7,16,22,G37   RMU: 5,7,18,22,G30
 RMU-7 James Lyle (2-Tripping) MSU 2x7 12:49 
 MSU  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Brock Shelgren (1) (Brett Perlini, Mike Merrifield) 13:25 
 MSU: 5,11,13,42,44,G37   RMU: 3,2,27,9,G30
 MSU-3 Lee Reimer (2-Roughing) RMU 1x3 14:56 
 RMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Furman South (1) (Trevor Lewis, Cody Crichton) 16:15 
 RMU: 25,10,11,5,27,G30   MSU: 44,5,4,13,G37
 RMU-8 Evan Renwick (2-Boarding) 16:53 
 MSU-4 Anthony Hayes (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Tanner Sorenson) RMU 1x4 16:53 
 MSU-5 Anthony Hayes (10-Game Misconduct) 16:53 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MSU  4 - 6x6  Greg Wolfe (4) (Dean Chelios, Lee Reimer) 3:04 
 MSU (+): 86,16,22,23,42,G37   RMU (-): 20,5,22,26,9,G30
 MSU-6 Tanner Sorenson (2-Slashing) RMU 1x5 4:37 
 MSU-7 Lee Reimer (2-Slashing) RMU 1x6 5:15 
 Timeout - Robert Morris 5:15 
 MSU-8 Chris Forfar (2-Tripping) RMU 1x7 9:00 
 MSU-9 Matt Crandell (2-High-Sticking) RMU 2x8 12:04 
 RMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Adam Brace (3) (Tyson Wilson, Zach Hervato) 14:01 
 RMU: 28,4,14,7,18,G30   MSU: 5,7,18,22,G37
 MSU-10 Kevin Walrod (2-Elbowing) RMU 2x9 15:07 
 RMU-9 Tyson Wilson (2-Cross-Checking) 15:36 
 MSU-11 Chris Forfar (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 15:36 
 MSU  5 - 6x6  EN  Mike Merrifield (1) (Brett Perlini, Matt Crandell) 19:01 
 MSU (+): 13,11,17,8,44,G37   RMU (-): 14,28,4,5,18,22
 MSU-12 Tanner Sorenson (2-Slashing) RMU 2x10 19:53 

 End of Game 



 Robert Morris Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eric Levine  13 0 0 13 16:58 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Eric Levine (L, 2-1-0)  1 12 5 18 41:13 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 0
 Eric Levine  0 0 0 0 0:16 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 1
 Eric Levine  0 0 0 0 0:43 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 
 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Will Yanakeff  2 0 0 2 4:48 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Will Yanakeff (W, 2-1-0)  10 3 6 19 55:04 2



First Star: Greg Wolfe (Michigan State)
Second Star: Dean Chelios (Michigan State)
Third Star: Furman South (Robert Morris)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  6:56:48 AM  EST 
145826253 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17