2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, January 5, 2012
Massachusetts (UMA) at Providence (PRV)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 4, Massachusetts 4 - OT
New Records: Providence 8-8-2, Massachusetts 6-8-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, Tom Quinn
Assistant Referees: Bob Bernard, Chris Low
Attendance: 1342
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:24 pm  Total Time: 2:24



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  1 1 2 0 4    Massachusetts  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Providence  1 0 3 0 4    Providence  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  11 7 12 2 32    Massachusetts  5 / 10 0 
 Providence  9 10 8 6 33    Providence  5 / 10 1 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  1/-1   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  1-0-1  7/+1
LW 14 T.J. Syner  0-2-2  3/+2   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-2-2  3/+3   RW 13 Conor Sheary  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 21 Patrick Kiley  1-0-1  1/+1   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  1/E   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  1/-2   C 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 19 Emerson Auvenshine  0-0-0  1/-2
LD 44 Joel Hanley  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 22 Michael Marcou  1-0-1  3/+2   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 4 Conor Allen  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 8 Colin Shea  0-1-1  1/-1   G 33 Kevin Boyle  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  DNP
 
Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-1-1  1/E   C 11 Tim Schaller  1-0-1  5/E   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-1-1  4/E
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  1-0-1  5/-2   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 9 Damian Cross  0-1-1  2/-2
LW 33 Andy Balysky  1-0-1  3/E   C 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  1/E
LW 26 Matt Montesano  0-0-0  0/+1   C 20 Shane Luke  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 21 Chris Rooney  0-1-1  0/+1
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 55 Daniel New  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  0/-2   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 28 Steven Shamanski  1-0-1  3/+2   RD 4 Mark Adams  0-0-0  0/-3   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Matt Montesano (2-Boarding) UMA 0x1 3:21 
 UMA-1 T.J. Syner (2-Slashing) PRV 0x1 8:14 
 PRV-2 Matt Montesano (2-Hooking) UMA 0x2 11:25 
 PRV  1 - 5x6 SH  Andy Balysky (4) (Ross Mauermann, Daniel New) 12:05 
 PRV (+): 33,14,55,28,G35   UMA (-): 9,13,14,22,44,G33
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Conor Sheary (8) (Branden Gracel, Joel Hanley) 17:21 
 UMA (+): 13,26,44,14,22,G33   PRV (-): 9,8,55,12,14,G35
 UMA-2 Daniel Hobbs (2-Roughing) PRV 0x2 17:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Michael Marcou (4) (Conor Sheary, T.J. Syner) 7:52 
 UMA (+): 22,13,14,26,44,G33   PRV (-): 7,4,17,11,28,G35
 PRV-3 Damian Cross (2-Tripping) UMA 0x3 8:27 
 UMA-3 T.J. Syner (2-Interference) PRV 0x3 8:39 
 UMA-4 Rocco Carzo (2-Interference) PRV 0x4 14:25 
 PRV-4 Chris Rooney (2-Roughing) UMA 0x4 17:27 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Steven Shamanski (3) (Shane Luke, Chris Rooney) 2:38 
 PRV (+): 28,20,2,26,21,G35   UMA (-): 24,44,25,12,19,G33
 PRV-5 Damian Cross (2-Tripping) UMA 0x5 4:04 
 UMA  3 - 6x6  Patrick Kiley (1) (Colin Shea, Branden Gracel) 6:19 
 UMA (+): 21,8,26,25,20,G33   PRV (-): 12,9,8,4,19,G35
 PRV  3 - 6x6  Tim Schaller (10) (Drew Brown, Matt Bergland) 8:02 
 PRV (+): 11,7,17,44,28,G35   UMA (-): 8,12,19,24,25,G33
 PRV  4 - 6x6  Stefan Demopoulos (4) (Myles Harvey, Damian Cross) 18:21 
 PRV (+): 12,44,9,55,14,G35   UMA (-): 4,7,8,9,13,G33
 UMA  4 - 6x6  EA GT  Daniel Hobbs (5) (T.J. Syner, Joel Hanley) 19:23 
 UMA (+): 11,44,22,13,9,14   PRV (-): 33,12,44,4,9,G35

 Overtime (5:00) 
 UMA-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Patrick Kiley) PRV 0x5 3:36 

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Boyle  8 10 2 0 20 43:31 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:33 0
 Kevin Boyle (T, 5-3-4)  0 0 3 0 3 14:30 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:49 0
 Kevin Boyle  0 0 0 6 6 5:37 0
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry (T, 7-7-2)  10 6 10 2 28 65:00 4



First Star: Daniel Hobbs (Massachusetts)
Second Star: Stefan Demopoulos (Providence)
Third Star: Andy Balysky (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  4:35:10 AM  EST 
145818276 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17