2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 9, 2012
Providence (PRV) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: UMass Lowell 3, Providence 2 - OT
New Records: UMass Lowell 23-11-1, Providence 13-19-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: John Gravallese, Tom Quinn
Assistant Referees: Matt Riegert, Shane Belanger
Attendance: 4512
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:56 pm  Total Time: 2:51



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Providence  0 2 0 0 2    Providence  0 / 1 (.000) 
 UMass Lowell  1 1 0 1 3    UMass Lowell  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  9 11 12 4 36    Providence  5 / 10 0 
 UMass Lowell  10 14 5 7 36    UMass Lowell  1 / 2 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-0-0  2/E   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  1-0-1  5/+1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 33 Andy Balysky  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 9 Damian Cross  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 21 Chris Rooney  0-0-0  2/+1   C 5 David Brown  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  2/E
LD 44 Myles Harvey  1-0-1  1/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-1-1  1/E   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-1-1  2/E   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  5/E
LW 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-2-2  5/+2   C 17 Matt Ferreira  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  0/+2
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-0-0  2/-2   C 5 Derek McCoy  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 26 Tyler Brickler  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  1-0-1  3/+1   G 1 Marc Boulanger  DNP
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  4/E   RD 4 Tim Corcoran  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  1-1-2  3/+1   RD 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Doug Carr  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Chad Ruhwedel (6) (unassisted) 17:28 
 UML (+): 3,6,5,14,9,G31   PRV (-): 18,7,8,11,27,G35
 PRV-1 Tim Schaller (2-Roughing) UML 1x1 19:17 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  2 - 6x5 PP  Matt Ferreira (13) (Joseph Pendenza, Zack Kamrass) 0:52 
 UML: 17,27,10,14,29,G31   PRV: 19,17,55,28,G35
 PRV-2 Barrett Kaib (2-Boarding) UML 1x2 3:51 
 PRV-3 Derek Army (2-Interference) UML 1x3 7:17 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Myles Harvey (7) (Barrett Kaib) 13:43 
 PRV (+): 44,8,18,21,5,G35   UML (-): 10,15,28,5,7,G31
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Stefan Demopoulos (8) (Shane Luke, Alex Velischek) 15:39 
 PRV (+): 12,20,14,27,2,G35   UML (-): 8,10,3,6,12,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-1 Derek Arnold (2-Tripping) PRV 0x1 7:28 
 PRV-4 Stefan Demopoulos (2-Tripping) UML 1x4 8:37 
 Timeout - Providence 11:03 
 Timeout - UMass Lowell 18:36 

 Overtime (11:29) 
 PRV-5 Alex Velischek (2-Cross-Checking) UML 1x5 5:45 
 UML  3 - 6x6  GW  Zack Kamrass (1) (Joseph Pendenza) 11:29 
 UML (+): 27,14,17,9,3,G31   PRV (-): 44,9,33,19,2,G35

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry (L, 12-18-4)  9 13 5 6 33 71:29 3
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Doug Carr (W, 21-8-1)  9 9 12 4 34 71:29 2



First Star: Zack Kamrass (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Doug Carr (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Alex Beaudry (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  7:10:45 PM  EST 
143924792 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17