2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, February 4, 2012
New Hampshire (UNH) at Providence (PRV)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: New Hampshire 3, Providence 2 - OT
New Records: New Hampshire 11-14-2, Providence 10-14-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Rick Santilli
Assistant Referees: Glen Cooke, Martin Hughes
Attendance: 2119
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:07 pm  Total Time: 2:07



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 New Hampshire  2 0 0 1 3    New Hampshire  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Providence  1 0 1 0 2    Providence  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 New Hampshire  10 10 5 3 28    New Hampshire  1 / 2 0 
 Providence  11 9 14 2 36    Providence  3 / 6 0 



New Hampshire Lineup
LW 21 Nick Sorkin  0-0-0  2/E   C 27 Kevin Goumas  0-0-0  3/E   RW 22 Stevie Moses  0-0-0  5/E
LW 28 Grayson Downing  0-1-1  0/-2   C 26 Greg Burke  1-0-1  2/-1   RW 16 John Henrion  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 14 Mike Borisenok  0-1-1  1/+2   C 11 Scott Pavelski  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 23 Kevin McCarey  1-1-2  1/+2
LW 19 Casey Thrush  0-0-0  2/E   C 3 Austin Block  0-1-1  1/E   RW 9 Matt Willows  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 2 Connor Hardowa  1-1-2  4/+2   RD 6 Trevor van Riemsdyk  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Tyler Scott  DNP
LD 15 Brett Kostolansky  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 12 Justin Agosta  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Casey DeSmith  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Eric Knodel  0-1-1  1/E   RD 18 Jeff Silengo  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Matt Di Girolamo  DNP
 
Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-0-0  3/-1   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  2-0-2  5/+2   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-2-2  5/+2   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-2-2  2/+2
LW 33 Andy Balysky  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  4/E   RW 9 Damian Cross  0-0-0  0/E
LW 21 Chris Rooney  0-0-0  1/-1   C 5 David Brown  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  4/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 4 Mark Adams  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNH  1 - 6x6  Connor Hardowa (4) (Kevin McCarey, Mike Borisenok) 2:53 
 UNH (+): 2,23,14,6,11,G29   PRV (-): 17,55,7,28,11,G35
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Stefan Demopoulos (6) (Ross Mauermann, Shane Luke) 4:53 
 PRV (+): 12,14,55,28,20,G35   UNH (-): 3,6,9,15,28,G29
 PRV-1 Myles Harvey (2-Cross-Checking) UNH 1x1 7:25 
 UNH  2 - 6x5 PP  Greg Burke (4) (Eric Knodel, Grayson Downing) 8:31 
 UNH: 26,5,28,16,6,G29   PRV: 14,12,55,28,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-2 Stefan Demopoulos (2-Boarding) UNH 1x2 5:55 
 UNH-1 Nick Sorkin (2-Holding) PRV 0x1 10:44 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Stefan Demopoulos (7) (Ross Mauermann, Shane Luke) 1:16 
 PRV (+): 12,14,20,2,44,G35   UNH (-): 5,6,16,26,28,G29
 PRV-3 Chris Rooney (2-Cross-Checking) UNH 1x3 11:18 

 Overtime (2:07) 
 UNH  3 - 6x6  GW  Kevin McCarey (3) (Connor Hardowa, Austin Block) 2:07 
 UNH (+): 23,2,3,14,5,G29   PRV (-): 44,5,18,2,21,G35

 End of Game 



 New Hampshire Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Casey DeSmith (W, 5-5-0)  10 9 13 2 34 62:07 2
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry (L, 9-13-2)  8 10 5 2 25 62:07 3



First Star: Kevin McCarey (New Hampshire)
Second Star: Stefan Demopoulos (Providence)
Third Star: Casey DeSmith (New Hampshire)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  11:08:46 PM  EST 
143937209 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17