2011-12 Box Score


Friday, December 30, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) at St. Cloud State (STC)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 2, St. Cloud State 1 - OT
New Records: Western Michigan 10-5-5, St. Cloud State 8-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Assistant Referees: Chris Olson, Tony Czech
Attendance: 4148
Start Time: 7:08 pm  End Time: 9:28 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 0 0 1 2    Western Michigan  1 / 3 (.333) 
 St. Cloud State  0 1 0 0 1    St. Cloud State  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  11 9 8 1 29    Western Michigan  7 / 14 0 
 St. Cloud State  9 9 5 0 23    St. Cloud State  3 / 6 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  1/+1   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-1-1  4/E   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  DNP
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  1-0-1  5/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-2-2  2/+1  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 10 Ben Hanowski  0-1-1  1/E   C 12 Travis Novak  0-0-0  3/E   RW 11 Jared Festler  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 23 Cam Reid  0-0-0  2/-1   C 26 Nic Dowd  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 22 David Eddy  1-0-1  3/E
LW 20 Brandon Burrell  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 Cory Thorson  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  0/E   C 13 Jordy Christian  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-0-0  4/E   RD 14 Nick Jensen  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Sam Zabkowicz  0-0-0  0/E   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 4 Taylor Johnson  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 2 Jarrod Rabey  0-0-0  0/-1   G 36 Nate Hardy  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU-1 Will Kessel (2-Boarding) STC 0x1 6:02 
 WMU-2 Mike Leone (2-Hooking) STC 0x2 6:02 
 STC-1 Taylor Johnson (2-Boarding) WMU 1x1 9:27 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Matt Tennyson (6) (Derek Roehl, Dennis Brown) 10:45 
 WMU: 7,22,11,2,23,G33   STC: 28,10,23,14,G29
 Timeout - Western Michigan 12:41 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-3 Greg Squires (2-Boarding) STC 1x3 0:33 
 STC  1 - 6x5 PP  David Eddy (4) (Ben Hanowski, Taylor Johnson) 1:08 
 STC: 10,4,12,22,23,G29   WMU: 7,22,10,11,G33
 WMU-4 Derek Roehl (2-Tripping) STC 1x4 4:27 
 WMU-5 Danny DeKeyser (2-Roughing) STC 1x5 5:44 
 STC-2 Jared Festler (2-Holding) WMU 1x2 7:05 
 WMU-6 Matt Tennyson (2-Slashing) STC 1x6 8:09 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-7 Derek Roehl (2-Tripping) STC 1x7 1:26 
 STC-3 Andrew Prochno (2-Tripping) WMU 1x3 3:24 

 Overtime (0:41) 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  GW  Chase Balisy (5) (Dennis Brown, Danny DeKeyser) 0:41 
 WMU (+): 16,11,5,23,24,G33   STC (-): 23,11,26,2,4,G29

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini (W, 4-2-2)  9 8 5 0 22 60:41 1
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher  0 0 0 0 0 5:53 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Ryan Faragher (L, 6-8-3)  10 9 8 0 27 54:39 2



First Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Nick Pisellini (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Ryan Faragher (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team ChinaatPrinceton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  4:46:41 PM  EST 
143916638 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17