2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 1, 2011
Toronto (TOR) vs Western Michigan (WMU)
Exhibition Game
(Muskegon, MI)

Final Score: Western Michigan 7, Toronto 2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, John Philo
Assistant Referees: Paul Rigby, Nick Huff
Attendance: 2200
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Toronto  0 1 1 2    Toronto  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Western Michigan  2 2 3 7    Western Michigan  3 / 6 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Toronto  7 7 7 21    Toronto  9 / 29 0 
 Western Michigan  8 14 13 35    Western Michigan  9 / 18 1 



Toronto Lineup
LW 22 Michael Markovic  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Tyler Liukkonen  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Paul Dupont  0-0-0  1/E
LW 27 Anthony Bergin  0-1-1  1/-1   C 9 Blake Boddy  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 19 Dan Brewer  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 17 Byron Elliot  0-1-1  1/-1   C 16 Paul Van De Velde  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 25 Tyler Von Engelbrech  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 10 Cassidy Preston  0-0-0  2/-1   C 20 Robert Kay  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 14 Kyle Ventura  0-0-0  2/-3
LD 24 Andrew Kizito  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Tim Halloran  0-0-0  2/-2   G 29 Brett Willows  DNP
LD 11 Matt Walters  0-1-1  1/-2   RD 15 Jeff Zippel  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Garrett Sheehan  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Marcus Yolevski  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Cameron Bernier  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  2/+1   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-0-1  2/E
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-2-2  4/E   C 18 David Killip  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 14 Ian Slater  1-0-1  1/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-1-1  2/E   RW 21 Trevor Elias  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 8 Robert Francis  0-0-0  3/E   C 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  3/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  1-0-1  3/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  DNP
LD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  3/E   RD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  1/+1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Dennis Brown  1-4-5  1/+3   RD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-1-1  0/+1  
XF 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  1/E   XD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  1/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU-1 Robert Francis (2-Interference) TOR 0x1 4:55 
 TOR-1 Paul Van De Velde (2-Tripping) WMU 1x1 8:47 
 TOR-2 Tyler Liukkonen (2-Tripping) WMU 2x2 9:31 
 WMU  1 - 6x4 PP  Shane Berschbach (Matt Tennyson, Dennis Brown) 9:57 
 WMU: 24,7,11,14,10,G33   TOR: 15,19,24,G35
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Danny DeKeyser (Trevor Elias, Ben Warda) 10:49 
 WMU: 5,21,27,14,6,G33   TOR: 4,3,21,27,G35
 WMU-2 Greg Squires (2-Holding) TOR 0x2 11:22 
 TOR-3 Paul Dupont (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Anthony Bergin) WMU 2x3 15:18 
 TOR-4 Paul Dupont (10-Game Misconduct) 15:18 
 WMU-3 Will Kessel (2-Holding) TOR 1x3 19:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 TOR  1 - 6x5 PP  Blake Boddy (Matt Walters, Anthony Bergin) 0:59 
 TOR: 9,11,27,14,7,G35   WMU: 4,7,14,27,G33
 WMU  3 - 6x6  GW  Dennis Brown (Will Kessel, Greg Squires) 1:18 
 WMU (+): 11,6,18,26,24,G33   TOR (-): 10,14,20,15,24,G35
 WMU-4 Dane Walters (2-Elbowing) TOR 1x4 9:38 
 WMU  4 - 5x6 SH  Trevor Elias (unassisted) 10:56 
 WMU (+): 21,4,5,7,G33   TOR (-): 7,11,14,16,17,G35
 WMU-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) TOR 1x5 11:57 
 TOR-5 Byron Elliot (2-Boarding) WMU 2x4 13:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 TOR-6 Kyle Ventura (2-Roughing) 4:07 
 TOR-7 Robert Kay (2-Roughing) 4:07 
 WMU-6 Chase Balisy (2-Roughing) 4:07 
 WMU-7 Matt Stewart (2-Roughing) 4:07 
 WMU-8 Dennis Brown (2-Tripping) TOR 1x6 4:38 
 WMU-9 Danny DeKeyser (2-Charging) TOR 1x7 5:30 
 TOR-8 Paul Van De Velde (2-Interference) WMU 2x5 5:34 
 WMU  5 - 5x5  Ian Slater (Jordan Oesterle, Dennis Brown) 6:54 
 WMU (+): 14,15,11,28,G33   TOR (-): 11,27,9,7,G35
 TOR-9 Cassidy Preston (2-Slashing) WMU 3x6 8:16 
 WMU  6 - 6x5 PP  Dane Walters (Shane Berschbach, Dennis Brown) 8:31 
 WMU: 23,24,11,7,16,G33   TOR: 3,11,17,19,G35
 TOR  2 - 6x6  Dan Brewer (Paul Van De Velde, Byron Elliot) 10:30 
 TOR (+): 19,16,17,3,24,G35   WMU (-): 6,7,18,26,29,G33
 WMU  7 - 6x6  David Killip (Will Kessel, Dennis Brown) 16:59 
 WMU (+): 18,29,11,6,26,G33   TOR (-): 25,16,17,3,14,G35

 End of Game 



 Toronto Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Sheehan (L)  6 12 10 28 60:00 7
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini (W)  7 6 6 19 60:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Tufts0atTrinity2 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Neumann2atUtica5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Lake Forest0atAdrian9 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Augsburg4atSaint John's3 NC 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(5) University of New England4atEndicott1 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Wesleyan2atHamilton1 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(6) Assumption5atSaint Michael's6 OT NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Nichols5atSalve Regina4 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowling Green3atAlabama Huntsville0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Williams4atConnecticut College2 NC 4:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(7) Westfield State4atUMass Dartmouth5 OT NC 5:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Colby5atAmherst1 NC 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin0atOhio State3 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Minnesota1atPenn State3 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-BTN)
 Dartmouth0atBrown2 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:41  3rd
 Quinnipiac2atClarkson3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Colgate3atRensselaer1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 19:25  3rd
 Princeton2atSt. Lawrence3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:13  3rd
 Cornell2atUnion3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:57  3rd
 Harvard0atYale1 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Maine1atBoston College2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Vermont0atBoston University1 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Providence0atMassachusetts1 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Merrimack0atUMass Lowell3 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Northeastern3atNew Hampshire0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem State2atWorcester State2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass Boston2atNorwich4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:53  3rd
(6) Southern New Hampshire0atSaint Anselm2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:56  3rd
(2) Elmira4atStevenson2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:09  3rd
(9) Buffalo State2atGeneseo5 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:13  3rd
(9) Fredonia3atOswego0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Sacred Heart2atArmy West Point3 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 American International2atBentley2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 0:41  2nd
 Canisius2atNiagara2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Mercyhurst2atRIT3 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 0:04  2nd (TV-CWRochester)
 Air Force2atRobert Morris1 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Michigan State2atNotre Dame2 B1 7:05 pm ET Live - 0:29  2nd
 North Dakota0atMiami1 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 1:17  2nd
 Minnesota Duluth4atWestern Michigan1 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Lake Superior State1atFerris State1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Northern Michigan2atMichigan Tech3 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Arizona State0atMichigan4 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 9:37  2nd
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Gustavus Adolphus0atSt. Thomas0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - End  1st
(10) Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Stevens Point1 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 9:33  1st
 Denver1atSt. Cloud State1 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 2:06  1st (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado College0atOmaha0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 3:46  1st
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - End  1st
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Sacred Heart3vsHoly Cross1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Bowdoin3atHamilton1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Williams2atAmherst5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Colby1atConnecticut College3 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Wesleyan0atMiddlebury5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lindenwood0atPenn State6 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence2 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) New Hampshire1atNortheastern2 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Boston University4atMaine1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Vermont1atBoston College6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris4atSyracuse0 CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Princeton5atCornell4 OT NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Harvard1atColgate6 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Yale1atClarkson4 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Castleton1atUMass Boston2 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Plymouth State1atNorwich4 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(6) Oswego5atBuffalo State0 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(6) Potsdam1atPlattsburgh6 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(7) Manhattanville3atStevenson4 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(8) Augsburg1atHamline4 NC 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(8) Bethel0atGustavus Adolphus4 NC 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens Point1atWisconsin-River Falls6 NC 2:05 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(10) Bemidji State1atMinnesota Duluth4 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(10) Minnesota State2atOhio State5 NC 3:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(11) Franklin Pierce1atSaint Anselm7 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(12) Becker0atCanton2 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(9) Wisconsin-Superior2atWisconsin-Eau Claire7 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(13) Concordia (WI)0atSt. Scholastica2 NC 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(10) St. Cloud State1atMinnesota4 NC 4:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(13) St. Norbert0atLake Forest8 NC 5:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(13) Marian0atAdrian3 NC 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) UConn2atProvidence0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 17:23  3rd
(12) Johnson & Wales0atNichols0 NC 7:40 pm ET Live - 7:17  2nd
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC 12:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Sacred HeartatSaint Anselm NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Third Place at Saint Anselm
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) NEWHA Championship
(5) UCHC Quarterfinal
(6) WCHA Quarterfinals
(7) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Thursday, March 1 - Women:
(1) LindenwoodvsPenn State NC TBA 
(1) RITvsSyracuse NC TBA 
(1) College Hockey America Quarterfinal (Buffalo, NY)
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Friday, March 2 - Women:
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsMercyhurst NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsRobert Morris NC TBA 
(1) College Hockey America Semifinal (Buffalo, NY)
 
 Saturday, March 3 - Men:
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Saturday, March 3 - Women:
(1) Princeton/St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedvsWisconsin NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) St. Lawrence/CornellvsColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsEndicott NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatMorrisville NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Semifinal
(2) WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal at Minnesota
(3) ECAC Hockey Semifinal at Clarkson
(4) Colonial Hockey Semifinal at Morrisville
(5) Colonial Hockey Semifinal
(6) UCHC Semifinal at Elmira
(7) UCHC Semifinal

Saturday, February 24, 2018  8:41:29 PM  EST 
165416287 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17