2011-12 Box Score


Friday, January 27, 2012
UMass Lowell (UML) at Massachusetts (UMA)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Massachusetts 2
New Records: UMass Lowell 15-7-0, Massachusetts 9-9-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: David Hansen, Jack Millea
Assistant Referees: Christopher Millea, Richard Patry
Attendance: 6014
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:19 pm  Total Time: 2:19



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  1 2 1 4    UMass Lowell  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Massachusetts  1 0 1 2    Massachusetts  2 / 2 (1.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  13 11 10 34    UMass Lowell  4 / 8 0 
 Massachusetts  10 17 9 36    Massachusetts  9 / 18 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 14 Joseph Pendenza  1-0-1  2/+1   C 17 Matt Ferreira  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-2-2  0/+2
LW 19 Mike Conderman  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  2-0-2  3/+1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-1-1  6/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-2-2  3/+2   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-1-1  2/E
LW 10 David Vallorani  1-1-2  3/+2   C 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  3/E   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Marc Boulanger  DNP
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Tim Corcoran  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Doug Carr  0-0-0  0
 
Massachusetts Lineup
LW 14 T.J. Syner  0-1-1  5/-2   C 26 Branden Gracel  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-1-1  1/-1   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 21 Patrick Kiley  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Eric Filiou  0-0-0  2/E   RW 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  2/E
LW 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  1/E   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  2/E   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  2/E
LD 4 Conor Allen  1-0-1  4/E   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  4/-3   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-1-1  3/-3   G 33 Kevin Boyle  DNP
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML-1 Malcolm Lyles (2-High-Sticking) UMA 1x1 1:35 
 UMA  1 - 6x5 PP  Branden Gracel (5) (Michael Pereira, Steven Guzzo) 3:16 
 UMA: 26,9,7,27,4,G39   UML: 10,28,12,3,G31
 UMA-1 Michael Marcou (2-Roughing) UML 0x1 6:05 
 UMA-2 Branden Gracel (2-Tripping) UML 0x2 9:04 
 UML-2 Derek Arnold (2-Holding) 9:26 
 UMA-3 Kevin Czepiel (2-Goaltender Interference) 9:26 
 UMA-4 Michael Pereira (2-Hooking) UML 0x3 11:08 
 UMA-5 T.J. Syner (2-Hooking) UML 1x4 18:27 
 UML  1 - 6x5 PP  Josh Holmstrom (5) (Derek Arnold, Scott Wilson) 18:56 
 UML: 12,29,3,23,16,G31   UMA: 24,25,22,10,G39

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Joseph Pendenza (7) (Terrence Wallin, Stephen Buco) 7:37 
 UML (+): 14,9,11,17,6,G31   UMA (-): 44,22,9,7,11,G39
 UML-3 Malcolm Lyles (2-Hooking) 13:54 
 UMA-6 Conor Sheary (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 13:54 
 UML  3 - 6x6  GW  Josh Holmstrom (6) (Riley Wetmore, David Vallorani) 18:21 
 UML (+): 12,16,4,10,27,G31   UMA (-): 44,14,13,22,26,G39
 UMA-7 Oleg Yevenko (2-Hooking) UML 1x5 19:29 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-4 Terrence Wallin (2-Tripping) UMA 2x2 4:35 
 UMA  2 - 6x5 PP  Conor Allen (7) (T.J. Syner, Michael Marcou) 6:27 
 UMA: 4,14,22,11,13,G39   UML: 3,10,6,14,G31
 UMA-8 Colin Shea (2-Holding) UML 1x6 7:01 
 UMA-9 Adam Phillips (2-Boarding) UML 1x7 15:44 
 UML  4 - 6x6  David Vallorani (9) (Riley Wetmore, Terrence Wallin) 19:34 
 UML (+): 10,16,9,6,3,G31   UMA (-): 9,44,14,13,22,G39

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Doug Carr (W, 14-4-0)  9 17 8 34 60:00 2
 
 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Mastalerz (L, 3-2-0)  12 9 1 22 44:23 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Steve Mastalerz  0 0 8 8 15:25 1



First Star: Josh Holmstrom (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Doug Carr (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Branden Gracel (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  12:09:04 PM  EST 
164878571 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17