2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 28, 2012
Massachusetts (UMA) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 5, Massachusetts 2
New Records: UMass Lowell 16-7-0, Massachusetts 9-10-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Thomas Fyrer, Thomas Quinn
Assistant Referees: Martin Hughes, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 5162
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:08 pm  Total Time: 2:03



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  0 2 0 2    Massachusetts  0 / 1 (.000) 
 UMass Lowell  2 1 2 5    UMass Lowell  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  5 19 6 30    Massachusetts  6 / 23 0 
 UMass Lowell  13 8 8 29    UMass Lowell  2 / 4 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-1-1  2/E   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  0-0-0  3/E
LW 14 T.J. Syner  0-0-0  2/E   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-1-1  1/E
LW 21 Patrick Kiley  1-0-1  5/E   C 10 Eric Filiou  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 17 Darren Rowe  0-0-0  0/E   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 Zack LaRue  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 4 Conor Allen  0-0-0  4/E   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Jeff Teglia  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Joel Hanley  1-0-1  3/E   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-0-0  1/-1   G 33 Kevin Boyle  DNP
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  1/E   RD 8 Colin Shea  0-1-1  0/-1   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  DNP
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-1-1  1/+1   C 17 Matt Ferreira  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  1-1-2  5/+1
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-2-2  1/+1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  1-1-2  2/+1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-1-1  3/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  2-0-2  4/E
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 18 Michael Budd  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Tyler Brickler  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 28 Jake Suter  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-1-1  0/E   G 1 Marc Boulanger  DNP
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-1-1  1/+2   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  2/E   RD 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Doug Carr  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Derek Arnold (11) (Riley Wetmore, Jake Suter) 10:35 
 UML (+): 29,16,23,2,28,G31   UMA (-): 44,7,18,22,9,G1
 UML  2 - 6x6  Matt Ferreira (8) (Terrence Wallin, Joseph Pendenza) 17:42 
 UML (+): 17,9,14,2,28,G31   UMA (-): 25,8,24,21,10,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Joel Hanley (2) (Conor Sheary, Eric Filiou) 9:17 
 UMA (+): 44,13,18,25,7,G1   UML (-): 26,6,7,28,18,G31
 UML-1 Michael Budd (2-Cross-Checking) UMA 0x1 12:04 
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Patrick Kiley (2) (Colin Shea, Steven Guzzo) 15:28 
 UMA (+): 21,9,18,25,8,G1   UML (-): 16,29,23,28,2,G31
 UML  3 - 6x6  GW  Josh Holmstrom (7) (David Vallorani, Stephen Buco) 16:50 
 UML (+): 12,10,11,2,28,G31   UMA (-): 26,25,13,8,3,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 T.J. Syner (2-Interference) UML 1x1 1:18 
 UMA-2 Eric Filiou (2-Hooking) UML 1x2 2:24 
 UMA-3 Eric Filiou (2-Tripping) UML 1x3 2:24 
 UML  4 - 6x4 PP  Derek Arnold (12) (Chad Ruhwedel, Josh Holmstrom) 2:43 
 UML: 29,3,12,16,23,G31   UMA: 4,3,25,G1
 UMA-4 Zack LaRue (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 8:12 
 UMA-5 Steven Guzzo (5-Hitting from Behind) (Served by Eric Filiou) UML 2x5 8:12 
 UMA-6 Steven Guzzo (10-Game Misconduct) 8:12 
 UML-2 Daniel Furlong (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 8:12 
 UML  5 - 6x5 PP  Terrence Wallin (6) (David Vallorani, Malcolm Lyles) 9:14 
 UML: 9,10,27,2,17,G31   UMA: 4,25,13,21,G1

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jeff Teglia (L, 1-5-1)  11 7 6 24 60:00 5
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Doug Carr (W, 15-4-0)  5 17 1 23 42:22 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Doug Carr  0 0 5 5 17:36 0



First Star: Derek Arnold (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Terrence Wallin (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Josh Holmstrom (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:33:50 AM  EST 
143972969 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17