2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 15, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) at Union (UNI)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Union 3, Western Michigan 3 - OT
New Records: Union 1-0-2, Western Michigan 2-0-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bryan Hicks, Bob Ritchie
Assistant Referees: Ryan Knapp, Dan Taggert
Attendance: 1623
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:22



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  2 0 1 0 3    Western Michigan  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Union  1 2 0 0 3    Union  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  6 7 11 2 26    Western Michigan  8 / 16 0 
 Union  14 8 6 2 30    Union  7 / 14 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  4/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-1-2  1/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 David Killip  0-1-1  1/E   RW 8 Robert Francis  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-1-1  3/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  DNP
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  2/-1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-1-1  0
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  0/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  1/E  
 
Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-1-1  3/E   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  3-0-3  8/E   RW 7 Josh Jooris  0-1-1  3/E
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Kelly Zajac  0-1-1  4/E   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  0-0-0  3/E
LW 29 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  1/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Max Novak  0-1-1  1/E   RW 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/E
LD 20 Greg Coburn  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Ryan Forgaard  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI-1 Kyle Bodie (2-Holding) WMU 1x1 5:59 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Danny DeKeyser (2) (Greg Squires, David Killip) 6:39 
 WMU: 5,26,29,4,18,G33   UNI: 28,18,2,20,G1
 WMU-1 Shane Berschbach (2-Cross-Checking) UNI 0x1 7:09 
 WMU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by David Killip) UNI 1x2 8:01 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Jeremy Welsh (1) (Kelly Zajac, Mat Bodie) 9:15 
 UNI: 27,19,9,7,22,G1   WMU: 7,11,14,24,G33
 UNI-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Trevor Mingoia) WMU 1x2 11:11 
 WMU-3 Greg Squires (2-Roughing) UNI 1x3 12:09 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (4) (Chase Balisy, Nick Pisellini) 18:09 
 WMU (+): 23,24,5,28,16,G33   UNI (-): 9,27,7,20,2,G1
 WMU-4 Ben Warda (2-Interference) UNI 1x4 18:29 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Jeremy Welsh (2) (Daniel Carr) 0:52 
 UNI (+): 9,27,7,22,28,G1   WMU (-): 24,27,16,7,4,G33
 WMU-5 Robert Francis (2-Tripping) UNI 2x5 7:27 
 UNI  3 - 6x5 PP  HT  Jeremy Welsh (3) (Max Novak, Josh Jooris) 8:52 
 UNI: 27,18,7,22,9,G1   WMU: 7,8,18,11,G33
 WMU-6 Danny DeKeyser (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 10:10 
 UNI-3 Josh Jooris (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 10:10 
 UNI-4 Cole Ikkala (2-Boarding) WMU 1x3 13:29 
 UNI-5 Wayne Simpson (2-Tripping) WMU 1x4 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-6 Daniel Carr (2-Hitting from Behind) WMU 2x5 6:27 
 WMU  3 - 6x5 PP  GT  Chase Balisy (2) (Dennis Brown, Shane Berschbach) 8:04 
 WMU: 16,11,24,7,14,G33   UNI: 11,19,2,20,G1
 WMU-7 Dennis Brown (2-Roughing) 10:07 
 UNI-7 Matt Hatch (2-Roughing) 10:07 
 WMU-8 Shane Berschbach (2-Elbowing) UNI 2x6 14:32 
 Timeout - Western Michigan 18:26 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini (T, 1-0-2)  13 6 6 2 27 65:00 3
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (T, 1-0-2)  4 7 10 2 23 65:00 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:40:38 PM  EST 
144148891 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17