2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, November 17, 2012
Western Michigan (WMU) at Alaska (AKF)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Alaska 2
New Records: Western Michigan 6-3-1, Alaska 6-4-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, Rodney Tocco
Linesmen: Skip Jantz, John Canoy
Attendance: 3012
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:05 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 0 3 3    Western Michigan  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Alaska  1 1 0 2    Alaska  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  5 15 9 29    Western Michigan  8 / 16 0 
 Alaska  13 10 19 42    Alaska  7 / 14 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-1-1  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-0-1  3/+1   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  2/E
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  2/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  2/E   RW 25 Mike Cichy  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  0/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 18 David Killip  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  1-1-2  1/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  4/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-1-1  1/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Alaska Lineup
LW 17 Jarret Granberg  0-0-0  2/+1   C 27 Tyler Morley  1-0-1  6/+1   RW 24 Nolan Huysmans  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 36 Colton Beck  0-1-1  2/-1   C 37 Cody Kunyk  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 29 Andy Taranto  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 26 Chad Gehon  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Adam Henderson  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 12 Garrick Perry  0-0-0  0/E
LW 9 Maxime Dumond  0-0-0  0/-1   C 20 Matt Friese  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 25 Nolan Youngmun  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 13 Kaare Odegard  0-0-0  3/E   RD 18 Trevor Campbell  0-0-0  5/-1   G 1 Steve Thompson  DNP
LD 6 Michael Quinn  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Colton Parayko  0-0-0  0/E   G 38 Sean Cahill  DNP
LD 22 Josh Atkinson  0-1-1  4/E   RD 23 Nolan Kaiser  0-0-0  1/-2   G 39 John Keeney  0-1-1  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AKF-1 Garrick Perry (2-Tripping) (Served by Chad Gehon) WMU 0x1 2:00 
 WMU-1 Kenney Morrison (2-Indirect CTH ROUGHING) AKF 0x1 12:26 
 WMU-2 Ben Warda (2-Holding) AKF 0x2 12:39 
 AKF  1 - 6x6  Tyler Morley (4) (Nolan Huysmans, Josh Atkinson) 14:41 
 AKF (+): 14,24,22,27,17,G39   WMU (-): 4,11,23,7,27,G1
 WMU-3 Jordan Oesterle (2-Interference) AKF 0x3 16:47 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-4 Luke Witkowski (2-Hooking) AKF 1x4 9:35 
 AKF  2 - 6x5 PP  Cody Kunyk (3) (Colton Beck, John Keeney) 10:20 
 AKF: 37,29,36,18,6,G39   WMU: 13,15,23,4,G1
 AKF-2 Tyler Morley (2-Roughing) WMU 0x2 10:30 
 WMU-5 Kenney Morrison (2-ROUGHING ATW) 11:52 
 AKF-3 Josh Atkinson (2-ROUGHING ATW) 11:52 
 WMU-6 Mike Cichy (2-ROUGHING ATW) AKF 1x5 12:44 
 AKF-4 Nolan Youngmun (2-Slashing) WMU 0x3 16:02 
 WMU-7 Chase Balisy (2-Holding) AKF 1x6 17:01 
 AKF-5 Chad Gehon (2-Boarding) WMU 0x4 19:43 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Garrett Haar (3) (Dane Walters, Josh Pitt) 3:34 
 WMU (+): 4,23,10,21,7,G1   AKF (-): 9,20,25,22,23,G39
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (2) (Mike Cichy, Jordan Oesterle) 4:31 
 WMU (+): 24,25,5,28,13,G1   AKF (-): 36,37,29,23,18,G39
 WMU-8 Danny DeKeyser (2-GRASPING THE FACEMASK) AKF 1x7 9:31 
 AKF-6 Adam Henderson (2-Holding) WMU 1x5 15:52 
 Timeout - Western Michigan 15:52 
 WMU  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Mike Cichy (2) (Garrett Haar, Danny DeKeyser) 17:16 
 WMU: 25,4,5,2,28,G1   AKF: 22,29,6,37,G39
 AKF-7 Andy Taranto (2-Boarding) WMU 1x6 19:02 
 Timeout - Alaska 19:40.4 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (W, 6-3-1)  12 9 19 40 60:00 2
 
 Alaska Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Keeney (L, 2-2-1)  5 15 6 26 59:35 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:25 0



First Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Mike Cichy (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Tyler Morley (Alaska)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross2 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  8:43:05 PM  EST 
144088155 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17