2012-13 Box Score


Friday, November 2, 2012
Boston University (BU) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 4, Boston University 2
New Records: North Dakota 3-1-1, Boston University 3-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Linesmen: Justin Hills, Andy Dokken
Attendance: 11589
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:07 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  1 1 0 2    Boston University  1 / 2 (.500) 
 North Dakota  0 2 2 4    North Dakota  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  10 7 5 22    Boston University  8 / 16 0 
 North Dakota  12 9 14 35    North Dakota  3 / 17 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 18 Wade Megan  0-0-0  1/-2   C 7 Cason Hohmann  0-1-1  2/E   RW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 19 Matt Nieto  0-1-1  4/-1   C 10 Danny O'Regan  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 23 Matt Lane  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Wesley Myron  0-0-0  3/E   RW 12 Yasin Cissé  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Mike Moran  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Sam Kurker  0-0-0  0/E
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Alexx Privitera  0-1-1  2/E   G 29 Matt O'Connor  DNP
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 3 Ahti Oksanen  1-0-1  1/-2   G 31 Sean Maguire  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  0-1-1  0/E   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  2/E  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 7 Danny Kristo  0-1-1  2/-1   C 10 Corban Knight  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Carter Rowney  0-1-1  1/E
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-1-1  4/+1   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 13 Connor Gaarder  3-0-3  5/+2
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-1-1  2/+1   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  1-1-2  5/+2   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  2/E
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  1/E   C 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 5 Nick Mattson  0-1-1  0/+1   G 31 Zane McIntyre  DNP
LD 4 Derek Forbort  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  1/E   G 33 Clarke Saunders  0-0-0  0
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  3/E   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Tate Maris  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU-1 Danny O'Regan (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 0x1 10:35 
 BU  1 - 6x6  Danny O'Regan (3) (Matt Grzelcyk, Matt Nieto) 16:52 
 BU (+): 10,5,19,28,2,G31   NDK (-): 4,27,7,24,10,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Connor Gaarder (1) (Mark MacMillan, Brendan O'Donnell) 1:11 
 NDK (+): 13,16,21,4,24,G33   BU (-): 10,19,28,3,13,G31
 BU-2 Matt Lane (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 0x2 2:08 
 NDK  2 - 6x6  Connor Gaarder (2) (Drake Caggiula, Nick Mattson) 7:08 
 NDK (+): 13,9,19,2,5,G33   BU (-): 17,18,28,2,13,G31
 BU-3 Wade Megan (2-Hooking) NDK 0x3 7:27 
 NDK-1 Andrew MacWilliam (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Drake Caggiula) BU 1x2 10:08 
 NDK-2 Andrew MacWilliam (10-Game Misconduct) 10:08 
 BU  2 - 6x5 PP  Ahti Oksanen (1) (Alexx Privitera, Cason Hohmann) 12:12 
 BU: 3,6,7,17,18,G31   NDK: 7,10,5,18,G33
 BU-4 Sean Escobedo (2-Roughing) 19:57 
 BU-5 Alexx Privitera (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) NDK 0x4 19:57 
 NDK-3 Corban Knight (2-Roughing) 19:57 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU-6 Matt Lane (2-Tripping) NDK 1x5 2:44 
 BU-7 Sean Escobedo (2-Tripping) NDK 1x6 3:30 
 NDK  3 - 6x4 PP  HT GW  Connor Gaarder (3) (Rocco Grimaldi, Danny Kristo) 4:24 
 NDK: 13,19,7,18,21,G33   BU: 19,13,5,G31
 BU-8 Matt Grzelcyk (2-Tripping) NDK 1x7 10:49 
 Timeout - North Dakota 18:05 
 NDK  4 - 6x6  EN  Rocco Grimaldi (3) (Carter Rowney, Mark MacMillan) 19:39 
 NDK (+): 19,27,10,4,20,G33   BU (-): 10,17,18,19,5,3

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sean Maguire (L, 0-2-0)  12 7 12 31 58:05 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Sean Maguire  0 0 0 0 0:17 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:10 1
 Sean Maguire  0 0 0 0 0:21 0
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Clarke Saunders (W, 2-1-1)  9 6 5 20 60:00 2



First Star: Connor Gaarder (North Dakota)
Second Star: Rocco Grimaldi (North Dakota)
Third Star: Danny Kristo (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 0:01  3rd (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  8:50:16 PM  EST 
144162061 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17