2012-13 Box Score


Saturday, December 8, 2012
Denver (DEN) at North Dakota (NDK)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 6, Denver 3
New Records: North Dakota 8-5-3, Denver 9-5-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Linesmen: Nathan Freeman, Justin Hills
Attendance: 11899 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:35 pm  Total Time: 2:28



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Denver  1 2 0 3    Denver  2 / 7 (.286) 
 North Dakota  1 3 2 6    North Dakota  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Denver  6 9 8 23    Denver  10 / 20 0 
 North Dakota  9 14 10 33    North Dakota  10 / 31 1 



Denver Lineup
LW 9 Gabe Levin  0-0-0  2/-2   C 27 Quentin Shore  0-0-0  2/-4   RW 25 Matt Tabrum  0-0-0  1/-3
LW 11 Chris Knowlton  0-1-1  0/-1   C 23 Nick Shore  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 19 Daniel Doremus  0-0-0  1/E
LW 12 Ty Loney  1-0-1  2/E   C 26 Shawn Ostrow  0-0-0  2/E   RW 39 Grant Arnold  1-0-1  2/E
    RW 17 Garrett Allen  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 7 Paul Phillips  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 2 Scott Mayfield  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Dakota Mermis  0-0-0  2/E   RD 21 Joey LaLeggia  1-0-1  5/-1   G 33 Adam Murray  DNP
LD 8 Nolan Zajac  0-1-1  0/-3   RD 10 David Makowski  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 16 Mark MacMillan  0-1-1  2/+2   C 10 Corban Knight  1-1-2  2/+2   RW 7 Danny Kristo  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-2-2  1/+1   C 27 Carter Rowney  2-2-4  3/+2   RW 19 Rocco Grimaldi  1-3-4  8/+2
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  0/E   C 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Dan Senkbeil  0-0-0  1/E   C 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 22 Andrew Panzarella  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Zane McIntyre  DNP
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-2-2  0/+2   G 33 Clarke Saunders  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Derek Forbort  1-0-1  3/+2   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Tate Maris  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  Grant Arnold (1) (unassisted) 1:25 
 DEN (+): 39,12,8,26,21,G1   NDK (-): 9,20,18,19,27,G33
 DEN-1 David Makowski (2-Roughing) 2:39 
 NDK-1 Connor Gaarder (2-Roughing) 2:39 
 DEN-2 Shawn Ostrow (2-Interference) NDK 0x1 3:41 
 NDK-2 Andrew MacWilliam (2-Charging) DEN 0x1 6:25 
 DEN-3 Shawn Ostrow (2-Roughing) 13:22 
 NDK-3 Brendan O'Donnell (2-Roughing) 13:22 
 NDK-4 Brendan O'Donnell (2-FACEMASKING) (Served by Derek Rodwell) DEN 0x2 13:22 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Rocco Grimaldi (6) (Drake Caggiula, Carter Rowney) 17:10 
 NDK (+): 19,9,27,18,20,G33   DEN (-): 2,8,26,17,39,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-5 Andrew Panzarella (2-Interference) DEN 0x3 0:58 
 DEN-4 Scott Mayfield (2-Roughing) 5:37 
 DEN-5 Scott Mayfield (2-Holding) (Served by Garrett Allen) NDK 1x2 5:37 
 NDK-6 Danny Kristo (2-Roughing) 5:37 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Derek Forbort (4) (Rocco Grimaldi, Carter Rowney) 5:57 
 NDK: 4,19,27,24,9,G33   DEN: 23,7,11,6,G1
 DEN-6 David Makowski (2-Holding) 6:22 
 NDK-7 Stephane Pattyn (2-Roughing) 6:22 
 NDK-8 Stephane Pattyn (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) (Served by Drake Caggiula) DEN 0x4 6:22 
 NDK  3 - 5x6 SH  Carter Rowney (4) (Rocco Grimaldi, Joe Gleason) 7:21 
 NDK (+): 27,19,20,4,G33   DEN (-): 27,21,23,8,11,G1
 DEN-7 Daniel Doremus (2-Interference) NDK 1x3 9:40 
 NDK  4 - 6x6  GW  Carter Rowney (5) (Rocco Grimaldi, Drake Caggiula) 15:29 
 NDK (+): 27,19,9,18,2,G33   DEN (-): 25,27,21,2,9,G1
 NDK-9 Dan Senkbeil (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Brendan O'Donnell) DEN 2x7 15:39 
 NDK-10 Dan Senkbeil (10-Game Misconduct) 15:39 
 DEN  2 - 6x5 PP  Ty Loney (3) (unassisted) 16:17 
 DEN: 12,27,26,2,6,G1   NDK: 2,4,16,27,G33
 DEN  3 - 6x5 PP  Joey LaLeggia (7) (Nolan Zajac, Chris Knowlton) 16:34 
 DEN: 21,8,11,23,10,G1   NDK: 4,24,16,27,G33
 DEN-8 Shawn Ostrow (2-Roughing) NDK 1x4 19:55 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 DEN-9 Dakota Mermis (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 1x5 9:33 
 DEN-10 David Makowski (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 1x6 14:49 
 NDK  5 - 6x6  Danny Kristo (6) (Corban Knight, Joe Gleason) 16:53 
 NDK (+): 7,10,20,16,18,G33   DEN (-): 7,10,27,25,8,G1
 Timeout - Denver 16:53 
 NDK  6 - 6x6  EN  Corban Knight (5) (Mark MacMillan) 19:00 
 NDK (+): 10,16,4,24,11,G33   DEN (-): 25,8,7,27,9,12

 End of Game 



 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (L, 4-4-0)  8 11 5 24 58:37 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 1
 Sam Brittain  0 0 3 3 1:00 0
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Clarke Saunders  0 0 0 0 3:12 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:29 0
 Clarke Saunders (W, 6-3-3)  5 7 8 20 56:19 2



First Star: Rocco Grimaldi (North Dakota)
Second Star: Carter Rowney (North Dakota)
Third Star: Danny Kristo (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) Elmira0atManhattanville0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) Fredonia0atPlattsburgh0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 8:00 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  6:15:21 PM  EST 
164906257 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17