2012-13 Box Score


Friday, February 22, 2013
North Dakota (NDK) at Denver (DEN)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Denver 5, North Dakota 4
New Records: Denver 16-9-5, North Dakota 16-9-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Thul, Scott Bokal
Linesmen: Tim Swaider, Gary Pedigo
Attendance: 6031 (Sellout)
Start Time: 8:10 pm  End Time: 11:00 pm  Total Time: 2:50



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 North Dakota  1 2 1 4    North Dakota  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Denver  1 3 1 5    Denver  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 North Dakota  9 13 17 39    North Dakota  7 / 14 1 
 Denver  17 16 8 41    Denver  9 / 18 0 



North Dakota Lineup
LW 19 Rocco Grimaldi  1-0-1  6/E   C 10 Corban Knight  1-1-2  6/E   RW 7 Danny Kristo  1-1-2  5/E
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-1-1  1/+2   C 27 Carter Rowney  1-0-1  3/+2   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 25 Mitch MacMillan  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  0/E
LW 8 Dan Senkbeil  0-0-0  0/-2   C 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  0/-2
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Derek Forbort  0-1-1  2/E   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  2/E   G 33 Clarke Saunders  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-1-1  5/E  
 
Denver Lineup
LW 16 Zac Larraza  1-0-1  3/-1   C 26 Shawn Ostrow  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 12 Ty Loney  0-2-2  6/-1
LW 9 Gabe Levin  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Nick Shore  1-0-1  4/E   RW 11 Chris Knowlton  1-1-2  6/E
LW 17 Garrett Allen  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Quentin Shore  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 25 Matt Tabrum  0-0-0  3/E
LW 14 Larkin Jacobson  0-0-0  0/+1   C 19 Daniel Doremus  1-1-2  2/+2   RW 39 Grant Arnold  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 7 Paul Phillips  0-1-1  0/E   RD 2 Scott Mayfield  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Sam Brittain  DNP
LD 8 Nolan Zajac  0-0-0  3/E   RD 10 David Makowski  0-1-1  2/-1   G 31 Juho Olkinuora  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Joey LaLeggia  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 4 Josiah Didier  0-0-0  1/+1   G 33 Adam Murray  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN-1 Paul Phillips (2-Slashing) NDK 0x1 0:37 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Rocco Grimaldi (11) (Nick Mattson) 2:59 
 NDK (+): 19,5,9,27,16,G31   DEN (-): 26,2,7,10,16,G31
 DEN-2 David Makowski (2-CTH ROUGHING) NDK 0x2 3:14 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  Zac Larraza (8) (Ty Loney) 5:48 
 DEN (+): 16,12,7,8,26,G31   NDK (-): 17,8,20,28,4,G31
 NDK-1 Derek Forbort (2-Holding) DEN 0x1 10:09 
 NDK-2 Dan Senkbeil (2-Cross-Checking) DEN 0x2 17:07 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  2 - 6x6  Carter Rowney (7) (Drake Caggiula, Derek Forbort) 1:08 
 NDK (+): 27,9,4,24,15,G31   DEN (-): 16,7,12,2,26,G31
 NDK-3 Jordan Schmaltz (2-Interference) DEN 1x3 2:41 
 DEN  2 - 6x5 PP  Chris Knowlton (13) (Paul Phillips, David Makowski) 3:43 
 DEN: 11,7,10,2,26,G31   NDK: 27,16,4,18,G31
 DEN  3 - 6x6  Daniel Doremus (9) (unassisted) 4:08 
 DEN (+): 19,21,4,14,39,G31   NDK (-): 8,28,24,17,4,G31
 DEN-3 Scott Mayfield (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) NDK 0x3 5:08 
 NDK-4 Michael Parks (2-Interference) DEN 2x4 6:16 
 DEN  4 - 6x5 PP  Joey LaLeggia (11) (Quentin Shore, Ty Loney) 7:56 
 DEN: 21,27,12,23,8,G31   NDK: 27,17,20,2,G33
 DEN-4 Quentin Shore (2-Boarding) NDK 1x4 9:10 
 NDK  3 - 6x5 PP  Corban Knight (14) (Joe Gleason, Danny Kristo) 9:22 
 NDK: 10,20,7,15,18,G33   DEN: 2,23,7,11,G31
 DEN-5 Zac Larraza (2-Tripping) NDK 1x5 13:26 
 DEN-6 Nolan Zajac (2-Holding) NDK 1x6 18:27 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 DEN  5 - 6x6  GW  Nick Shore (12) (Chris Knowlton, Daniel Doremus) 3:45 
 DEN (+): 23,11,19,2,7,G31   NDK (-): 18,7,10,19,2,G33
 DEN-7 Chris Knowlton (2-Hooking) NDK 1x7 5:11 
 NDK-5 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Holding) DEN 2x5 7:38 
 NDK  4 - 5x6 SH  Danny Kristo (19) (Corban Knight) 8:29 
 NDK (+): 7,10,4,20,G33   DEN (-): 12,23,8,11,27,G31
 NDK-6 Corban Knight (2-Slashing) 11:55 
 DEN-8 Scott Mayfield (2-Slashing) 11:55 
 NDK-7 Danny Kristo (2-Roughing) 13:21 
 DEN-9 David Makowski (2-Roughing) 13:21 

 End of Game 



 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre  16 6 0 22 24:08 3
 Clarke Saunders  0 4 0 4 5:00 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Clarke Saunders (L, 10-6-4)  0 3 7 10 30:04 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:46 0
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Juho Olkinuora (W, 10-3-5)  8 11 16 35 60:00 4



First Star: Chris Knowlton (Denver)
Second Star: Juho Olkinuora (Denver)
Third Star: Corban Knight (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Union0atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Yale0atRIT0 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  11:12:50 AM  EST 
144209353 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17