2012-13 Box Score


Friday, January 4, 2013
Holy Cross (HCR) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2
New Records: North Dakota 11-5-3, Holy Cross 10-5-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Sterns, Matt Ulwelling
Linesmen: Nathan Freeman, Andy Carton
Attendance: 10741
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:42 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  0 0 2 2    Holy Cross  1 / 3 (.333) 
 North Dakota  3 2 0 5    North Dakota  3 / 5 (.600) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  4 6 5 15    Holy Cross  5 / 10 0 
 North Dakota  18 11 12 41    North Dakota  3 / 6 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 15 Castan Sommer  1-0-1  1/-2   C 27 Shayne Stockton  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 17 Mike McNamara  1-0-1  1/+1   C 11 Jake Youso  0-1-1  2/E   RW 33 Erik Vos  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 20 Tommy Dwyer  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Brett Lubanski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Matt Vidal  0-0-0  1/E
LD 18 Evan Zych  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 7 Nathaniel Domagala  0-1-1  2/E   RD 6 Karl Beckman  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 23 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Jake Bolton  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 15 Michael Parks  1-0-1  5/+1   C 10 Corban Knight  2-2-4  4/+1   RW 7 Danny Kristo  1-1-2  4/E
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Carter Rowney  1-0-1  2/E   RW 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  3/E
LW 25 Mitch MacMillan  0-0-0  2/+1   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-1-1  2/E   RW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 8 Dan Senkbeil  0-0-0  1/-1   C 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  2/E
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Nick Mattson  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Zane McIntyre  DNP
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-2-2  2/+1   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-0-0  2/E   G 33 Clarke Saunders  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Derek Forbort  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-2-2  2/E   G 35 Tate Maris  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HCR-1 Brandon Nunn (2-Tripping) NDK 1x1 0:27 
 NDK  1 - 6x5 PP  Carter Rowney (6) (Mark MacMillan, Jordan Schmaltz) 1:21 
 NDK: 27,16,24,4,9,G33   HCR: 15,18,3,27,G35
 HCR-2 Ryan McGrath (2-Interference) NDK 2x2 3:49 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Corban Knight (9) (Danny Kristo, Dillon Simpson) 4:20 
 NDK: 10,7,18,20,15,G33   HCR: 10,26,18,3,G35
 NDK-1 Joe Gleason (2-Boarding) HCR 0x1 13:41 
 NDK  3 - 6x6  GW  Corban Knight (10) (Dillon Simpson) 16:32 
 NDK (+): 10,18,25,21,4,G33   HCR (-): 11,15,23,20,2,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  4 - 6x6  Michael Parks (1) (Corban Knight, Jordan Schmaltz) 4:30 
 NDK (+): 15,10,18,7,20,G33   HCR (-): 27,15,3,14,18,G35
 HCR-3 Jake Youso (2-Tripping) NDK 2x3 4:56 
 HCR-4 Jake Youso (2-Hooking) NDK 3x4 17:09 
 NDK  5 - 6x5 PP  Danny Kristo (9) (Corban Knight) 17:58 
 NDK: 7,10,15,24,4,G33   HCR: 33,14,18,3,G35
 HCR-5 Nathaniel Domagala (2-Hooking) NDK 3x5 19:06 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-2 Andrew MacWilliam (2-Roughing) HCR 0x2 11:08 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Mike McNamara (5) (Jake Youso, Jake Bolton) 13:48 
 HCR (+): 17,11,2,33,26,G35   NDK (-): 7,8,18,20,10,G33
 NDK-3 Andrew MacWilliam (2-Slashing) HCR 1x3 17:36 
 HCR  2 - 6x5 PP  Castan Sommer (4) (Adam Schmidt, Nathaniel Domagala) 18:43 
 HCR: 15,14,7,6,27,G35   NDK: 7,10,18,20,G33

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn  12 0 0 12 13:37 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Matt Ginn (L, 9-4-2)  3 9 12 24 46:19 3
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Clarke Saunders (W, 9-3-3)  4 6 0 10 38:42 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 Clarke Saunders  0 0 3 3 20:54 2



First Star: Corban Knight (North Dakota)
Second Star: Danny Kristo (North Dakota)
Third Star: Dillon Simpson (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:24:19 AM  EST 
144038433 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17