2012-13 Box Score


Friday, October 26, 2012
Michigan State (MSU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Lake Superior 3, Michigan State 2
New Records: Lake Superior 3-2-0, Michigan State 1-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Stephen McInchak, Derek Berkebile
Linesmen: Justin Perrone, Michael Poliski
Attendance: 2904
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  0 1 1 2    Michigan State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Lake Superior  0 3 0 3    Lake Superior  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  9 9 6 24    Michigan State  6 / 12 0 
 Lake Superior  11 11 7 29    Lake Superior  7 / 14 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 8 Chris Forfar  0-1-1  0/+1   C 20 Michael Ferrantino  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Anthony Hayes  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 25 Brent Darnell  0-1-1  5/-1   C 19 Matt DeBlouw  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 27 Matt Berry  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 10 Tanner Sorenson  1-0-1  1/E   C 22 Lee Reimer  0-1-1  5/E   RW 86 Greg Wolfe  0-0-0  1/E
LW 92 David Bondra  0-0-0  1/+1   C 24 Justin Hoomaian  0-0-0  0/E   XD 14 Nickolas Gatt  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 4 Travis Walsh  0-0-0  1/E   RD 23 Matt Grassi  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Jake Hildebrand  DNP
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 7 John Draeger  0-0-0  1/-1   G 37 Will Yanakeff  0-0-0  0
LD 5 RJ Boyd  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 11 Rhett Holland  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 6 Kelin Ainsworth  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Dan Radke  0-1-1  1/E   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 10 Nick McParland  1-0-1  5/+1   C 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 12 Ben Power  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 21 T.J. Wees  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Bryce Schmitt  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 15 Brett Wall  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Chris Ciotti  1-0-1  1/-1   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  0-1-1  1/E
LD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 25 Eric Drapluk  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Kevin Murdock  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  1/E   RD 17 Zach Loesch  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-2-2  1/E   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Buddy Robinson (2-Boarding) MSU 0x1 0:39 
 MSU-1 RJ Boyd (2-Checking from Behind) LSS 0x1 5:21 
 MSU-2 Justin Hoomaian (2-Tripping) LSS 0x2 8:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MSU-3 Jake Chelios (2-Kneeing) LSS 1x3 5:56 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Ben Power (2) (Zach Sternberg, Dan Radke) 6:15 
 LSS: 33,12,7,16,20,G30   MSU: 4,8,21,23,G37
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Nick McParland (2) (Kevin Czuczman) 9:54 
 LSS (+): 10,24,14,12,25,G30   MSU (-): 27,7,25,19,42,G37
 LSS-2 Zach Sternberg (2-Interference) MSU 0x2 13:12 
 LSS-3 Andrew Perrault (2-Hooking) MSU 1x3 15:24 
 MSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Tanner Sorenson (2) (Lee Reimer, Brent Darnell) 16:38 
 MSU: 10,22,4,7,25,G37   LSS: 10,26,24,25,G30
 MSU-4 Jake Chelios (2-Indirect CTH High Stick) LSS 2x4 18:51 
 LSS  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Chris Ciotti (2) (Zach Sternberg, Buddy Robinson) 19:59 
 LSS: 20,33,12,7,16,G1   MSU: 23,21,8,7,G37

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-4 Andrew Perrault (2-Cross-Checking) MSU 1x4 5:09 
 LSS-5 Stephen Perfetto (2-Holding) MSU 1x5 12:21 
 MSU-5 Matt Berry (2-ROUGHING ATW) 13:50 
 LSS-6 Matt Bruneteau (2-ROUGHING ATW) 13:50 
 MSU  2 - 6x6  Anthony Hayes (1) (RJ Boyd, Chris Forfar) 15:34 
 MSU (+): 21,5,8,92,14,G37   LSS (-): 26,25,18,5,20,G1
 MSU-6 Jake Chelios (2-SLASHING ATW) 20:00 
 LSS-7 Kevin Czuczman (2-ROUGHING ATW) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Will Yanakeff (L, 1-3-1)  11 8 7 26 59:29 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:31 0
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka  9 8 0 17 36:38 1
 Kevin Murdock (W, 1-0-0)  0 0 5 5 23:22 1



First Star: Ben Power (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Zach Sternberg (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Tanner Sorenson (Michigan State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:17:38 AM  EST 
144038075 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17