2012-13 Box Score


Friday, January 25, 2013
Michigan (MIC) at Western Michigan (WMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Michigan 2
New Records: Western Michigan 15-6-4, Michigan 8-15-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Barry Pachmara, Brian Aaron
Linesmen: Timothy Likens, Bruce Vida
Attendance: 4205 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:23 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan  2 0 0 2    Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Western Michigan  2 1 0 3    Western Michigan  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan  12 8 10 30    Michigan  2 / 4 0 
 Western Michigan  5 15 6 26    Western Michigan  4 / 8 0 



Michigan Lineup
LW 27 Alex Guptill  1-0-1  5/-1   C 14 Kevin Lynch  0-1-1  3/E   RW 19 Derek DeBlois  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Andrew Copp  0-1-1  3/-1   C 23 A.J. Treais  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 11 Zach Hyman  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 7 Phil Di Giuseppe  1-0-1  3/E   C 12 Cristoval Nieves  0-1-1  0/E   RW 20 Travis Lynch  0-0-0  0/E
LW 9 Luke Moffatt  0-0-0  0/E   C 22 Jeff Rohrkemper  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Andrew Sinelli  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 24 Jon Merrill  0-0-0  2/E   RD 8 Jacob Trouba  0-0-0  5/-1   G 1 Steve Racine  DNP
LD 4 Kevin Clare  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 13 Lee Moffie  0-0-0  1/-2   G 28 Jared Rutledge  DNP
LD 26 Mike Szuma  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Mike Chiasson  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Adam Janecyk  0-0-0  0
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  1-0-1  5/+1   C 29 Will Kessel  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  1-0-1  5/+1   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  0/E   RW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  1/E
LW 2 Mike Leone  0-2-2  1/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-2-2  0/+1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  3/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-1-1  0/+1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  1-0-1  1/+2   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/+2   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIC  1 - 6x6  Phil Di Giuseppe (5) (Cristoval Nieves) 4:10 
 MIC (+): 7,12,24,8,14,G30   WMU (-): 2,15,13,17,5,G1
 WMU-1 Danny DeKeyser (2-Tripping) MIC 1x1 4:10 
 MIC  2 - 6x5 PP  Alex Guptill (7) (Andrew Copp, Kevin Lynch) 5:56 
 MIC: 27,18,14,23,8,G30   WMU: 29,21,11,15,G1
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Trevor Elias (3) (Will Kessel, Luke Witkowski) 11:01 
 WMU (+): 21,29,28,16,15,G1   MIC (-): 7,14,8,24,12,G30
 WMU-2 Jordan Oesterle (2-Hooking) MIC 1x2 15:48 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Jordan Oesterle (2) (Justin Kovacs, Mike Leone) 18:59 
 WMU (+): 15,17,2,11,27,G1   MIC (-): 27,17,22,13,8,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIC-1 Phil Di Giuseppe (2-Hooking) WMU 0x1 2:36 
 MIC-2 Jon Merrill (2-Tripping) WMU 0x2 6:25 
 WMU  3 - 6x6  GW  Colton Hargrove (3) (Justin Kovacs, Mike Leone) 16:01 
 WMU (+): 14,17,2,15,11,G1   MIC (-): 18,11,4,23,13,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-3 Colton Hargrove (2-Charging) MIC 1x3 10:55 
 WMU-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Colton Hargrove) MIC 1x4 19:59 

 End of Game 



 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Adam Janecyk (L, 3-6-0)  3 14 6 23 58:25 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:35 0
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski (W, 15-6-4)  10 8 10 28 60:00 2



First Star: Frank Slubowski (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Trevor Elias (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Jordan Oesterle (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross0 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - 4:00  2nd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  7:12:33 PM  EST 
144083196 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17