2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 21, 2014
Alaska Anchorage (AKA) vs Ferris State (FSU)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA Semifinal (Grand Rapids, MI)

Final Score: Ferris State 5, Alaska Anchorage 4 - OT
New Records: Ferris State 28-9-3, Alaska Anchorage 18-16-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Kevin Longseth
Linesmen: Rick Nelson, Matt Tyree
Attendance: 4494
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:52 pm  Total Time: 2:45



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Alaska Anchorage  1 3 0 0 4    Alaska Anchorage  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Ferris State  2 2 0 1 5    Ferris State  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alaska Anchorage  13 12 12 1 38    Alaska Anchorage  2 / 4 0 
 Ferris State  4 8 9 2 23    Ferris State  3 / 6 0 



Alaska Anchorage Lineup
LW 29 Scott Allen  0-0-0  3/E   C 21 Matt Bailey  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 10 Brett Cameron  1-0-1  3/-3
LW 17 Jordan Kwas  0-1-1  3/E   C 9 Blake Tatchell  0-1-1  5/E   RW 18 Brad Duwe  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 16 Andrew Pettitt  0-1-1  0/E   C 40 Zack Rassell  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 39 Dylan Hubbs  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 20 Hayden Trupp  0-1-1  0/E   C 14 Tanner Dusyk  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 27 Hudson Friesen  1-0-1  3/+1
LD 3 Derek Docken  0-0-0  2/E   RD 37 Chris Williams  0-0-0  0/+3   G 33 Rob Gunderson  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Austin Sevalrud  0-0-0  1/E   RD 13 Quinn Sproule  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Chris Kamal  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Austin Coldwell  1-1-2  4/-1   RD 22 Blake Leask  0-1-1  1/-2  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 18 Andy Huff  1-0-1  4/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-2-2  1/+1   RW 20 Gerald Mayhew  2-0-2  2/+1
LW 21 Justin Buzzeo  1-1-2  5/E   C 17 Jared VanWormer  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  1-1-2  5/E
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  1/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Chad McDonald  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Dominic Panetta  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Kyle Schempp  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 27 Dakota Klecha  0-0-0  0/-2
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  1/+1   G 29 Charles Williams  DNP
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 10 Ryan Lowney  0-1-1  1/+2   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-1-1  0/-3   G 31 Trace Pennock  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AKA-1 Brett Cameron (2-Elbowing) FSU 1x1 3:00 
 FSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Gerald Mayhew (5) (Cory Kane) 4:41 
 FSU: 20,8,23,10,18,G30
 FSU  2 - 6x6  Justin Buzzeo (14) (Garrett Thompson, Brandon Anselmini) 6:31 
 FSU (+): 21,16,3,17,2,G30   AKA (-): 16,22,7,21,10,G33
 AKA  1 - 6x6  Brett Cameron (10) (Austin Coldwell, Blake Leask) 8:54 
 AKA (+): 10,7,21,22,29,G33   FSU (-): 6,27,21,7,25,G30
 FSU-1 Gerald Mayhew (2-Interference) AKA 0x1 19:15 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-2 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Charging) AKA 0x2 0:14 
 AKA-2 Brett Cameron (2-Tripping) FSU 1x2 3:41 
 FSU-3 Justin Buzzeo (2-High-Sticking) AKA 0x3 3:51 
 AKA  2 - 6x6  Austin Coldwell (6) (Jordan Kwas, Blake Tatchell) 7:16 
 AKA (+): 7,17,9,18,37,G33   FSU (-): 27,8,16,25,7,G30
 AKA  3 - 6x6  Zack Rassell (3) (Dylan Hubbs, Andrew Pettitt) 8:56 
 AKA (+): 40,16,39,13,37,G33   FSU (-): 17,16,21,25,7,G30
 AKA  4 - 6x6  Hudson Friesen (3) (Tanner Dusyk, Hayden Trupp) 11:22 
 AKA (+): 27,37,5,14,20,G33   FSU (-): 18,20,23,6,7,G30
 FSU  3 - 6x6  Garrett Thompson (16) (Justin Buzzeo, Scott Czarnowczan) 12:50 
 FSU (+): 16,21,23,17,2,G30   AKA (-): 7,10,9,22,17,G33
 FSU  4 - 6x6  Andy Huff (11) (Jason Binkley, Ryan Lowney) 15:29 
 FSU (+): 18,7,8,10,20,G30   AKA (-): 20,21,10,22,7,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 

 Overtime (2:38) 
 FSU  5 - 6x6  GW  Gerald Mayhew (6) (Cory Kane) 2:38 
 FSU (+): 20,8,18,10,23,G30   AKA (-): 21,13,29,10,5,G35

 End of Game 



 Alaska Anchorage Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Rob Gunderson  2 6 0 0 8 40:00 4
 Chris Kamal (L, 6-7-1)  0 0 9 1 10 22:38 1
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte (W, 27-7-3)  12 9 12 1 34 62:38 4

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:18:19 AM  EST 
144175316 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17