2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 4, 2014
Boston University (BU) at Harvard (HAR)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Harvard 7, Boston University 4
New Records: Harvard 5-7-2, Boston University 7-9-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Robert St. Lawrence, Kevin Curtis
Linesmen: Michael Pleau, Landon Bathe
Attendance: 2631
Start Time: 7:30 pm  End Time: 9:38 pm  Total Time: 2:08



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  1 1 2 4    Boston University  3 / 4 (.750) 
 Harvard  2 3 2 7    Harvard  2 / 8 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  5 7 12 24    Boston University  9 / 18 0 
 Harvard  14 10 8 32    Harvard  5 / 13 2 



Boston University Lineup
LW 15 Nick Roberto  0-2-2  0/-2   C 10 Danny O'Regan  1-0-1  3/-3   RW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 21 Matt Lane  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Robbie Baillargeon  0-0-0  2/E   RW 7 Cason Hohmann  1-1-2  3/-1
LW 22 Tommy Kelley  0-0-0  0/-2   C 12 Dillon Lawrence  1-0-1  1/-3   RW 11 Mike Moran  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 8 Brendan Collier  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Sam Kurker  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Jake Moscatel  0-0-0  1/E
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  0-2-2  4/E   G 29 Matt O'Connor  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Doyle Somerby  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Sean Maguire  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Ahti Oksanen  1-1-2  2/-3   RD 3 T.J. Ryan  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Harvard Lineup
LW 19 Jimmy Vesey  1-1-2  7/+2   C 17 Sean Malone  2-1-3  3/+4   RW 39 Brian Hart  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 72 Phil Zielonka  2-0-2  3/-1   C 14 Alexander Kerfoot  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 11 Kyle Criscuolo  0-0-0  6/-1
LW 21 Tommy O'Regan  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Luke Esposito  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 David Valek  1-1-2  2/+3
LW 22 Devin Tringale  0-1-1  1/+1   C 20 Ryan McGregor  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 2 Tyler Moy  0-1-1  0/+1
LD 44 Max Everson  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 8 Patrick McNally  0-1-1  2/+2   G 30 Raphaël Girard  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Dan Ford  0-1-1  2/E   RD 7 Danny Fick  0-0-0  0/+1   G 32 Peter Traber  DNP
LD 37 Desmond Bergin  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 28 Victor Newell  1-1-2  1/+1   G 34 Steve Michalek  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU  1 - 6x6  Cason Hohmann (4) (Garrett Noonan) 0:47 
 BU (+): 7,5,13,21,27,G29   HAR (-): 14,72,11,7,5,G30
 BU-1 Matt Lane (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 3:43 
 HAR-1 Danny Fick (2-Cross-Checking) 3:43 
 BU-2 Matt Grzelcyk (2-Boarding) HAR 0x1 5:14 
 HAR  1 - 6x6  David Valek (1) (Dan Ford, Devin Tringale) 7:39 
 HAR (+): 23,5,20,7,22,G30   BU (-): 11,12,27,2,22,G29
 BU-3 Garrett Noonan (2-Cross-Checking) HAR 1x2 10:48 
 HAR  2 - 6x5 PP  Phil Zielonka (1) (Alexander Kerfoot, Patrick McNally) 12:19 
 HAR: 72,14,8,11,19,G30   BU: 17,19,27,2,G29
 BU-4 Sam Kurker (2-Charging) HAR 1x3 17:05 
 BU-5 Patrick MacGregor (2-Hooking) HAR 1x4 19:25 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 HAR  3 - 6x6  Victor Newell (1) (Jimmy Vesey) 2:37 
 HAR (+): 28,37,17,2,19,G30   BU (-): 2,27,22,7,12,G29
 HAR-2 Kyle Criscuolo (2-Slashing) BU 1x1 4:31 
 BU  2 - 6x5 PP  Dillon Lawrence (1) (Nick Roberto, Ahti Oksanen) 6:14 
 BU: 15,2,17,12,10,G29   HAR: 23,17,7,5,G30
 BU-6 Sam Kurker (2-Holding) HAR 2x5 7:25 
 HAR  4 - 6x5 PP  Phil Zielonka (2) (Victor Newell, Tyler Moy) 8:13 
 HAR: 72,28,39,17,2,G30   BU: 15,10,17,27,G29
 HAR  5 - 6x6  GW  Jimmy Vesey (9) (Sean Malone) 12:28 
 HAR (+): 19,17,44,39,8,G30   BU (-): 15,10,17,4,27,G31
 BU-7 Evan Rodrigues (2-Tripping) HAR 2x6 18:09 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU-8 Cason Hohmann (2-Hooking) HAR 2x7 0:43 
 HAR-3 Kyle Criscuolo (2-Slashing) BU 2x2 5:19 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Danny O'Regan (6) (Matt Grzelcyk, Cason Hohmann) 5:57 
 BU: 10,5,12,13,15,G31   HAR: 20,8,44,14,G30
 BU-9 Dillon Lawrence (2-Tripping) HAR 2x8 9:13 
 HAR-4 Devin Tringale (2-Holding) BU 3x3 12:34 
 BU  4 - 6x5 PP  Ahti Oksanen (3) (Matt Grzelcyk, Nick Roberto) 13:51 
 BU: 2,5,10,12,15,G31   HAR: 14,44,8,23,G30
 HAR-5 Dan Ford (5-Hitting from Behind) BU 3x4 15:13 
 Timeout - Boston University 18:17 
 HAR  6 - 5x6 SH  Sean Malone (2) (David Valek, Desmond Bergin) 18:27 
 HAR (+): 17,23,37,7,G30   BU (-): 27,12,10,13,15,G31
 HAR  7 - 5x6 SH  EN  Sean Malone (3) (unassisted) 19:43 
 HAR (+): 17,23,44,8,G30   BU (-): 5,7,21,2,10,13

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt O'Connor  12 3 0 15 28:13 4
 Sean Maguire (L, 1-5-0)  0 4 5 9 30:23 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:07 1
 Sean Maguire  0 0 1 1 0:17 0
 
 Harvard Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Raphaël Girard (W, 4-4-1)  4 6 10 20 60:00 4



First Star: Phil Zielonka (Harvard)
Second Star: Sean Malone (Harvard)
Third Star: Victor Newell (Harvard)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, November 13 - Men:
 CastletonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 StonehillatSouthern New Hampshire N1 7:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatWentworth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BrownatUConn NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AssumptionatFramingham State NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Tuesday, November 13 - Women:
 NorthlandatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
 BethelatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 
 Wednesday, November 14 - Women:
 Anna MariaatSuffolk NC 7:45 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, November 15 - Men:
 Plymouth StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatFramingham State MS 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, November 16 - Men:
 Air ForceatAmerican International AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatLebanon Valley UC 2:15 pm ET 
 Southern New HampshireatAssumption N1 5:35 pm ET 
 NicholsatBecker CC 6:50 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatCurry CC 6:50 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatHoly Cross NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatHarvard NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatEndicott CC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestern New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatJohnson & Wales NE 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatHobart NE 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatSkidmore NE 7:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatSuffolk NE 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's UC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) UticaatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatBowdoin NS 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatColby NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatConnecticut College NS 7:00 pm ET 
 AmherstatHamilton NS 7:00 pm ET 
 TrinityatTufts NS 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatBuffalo State SU 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatGeneseo SU 7:00 pm ET 
 ManhattanvilleatStevenson UC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPost NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 NortheasternatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 TrineatAdrian NA 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NeumannatChatham UC 7:10 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatFinlandia NC 7:15 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Saint Mary'satAugsburg MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (MN)atBethel MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatLawrence NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatMarian NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Western MichiganatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 MiamiatColorado College NH 8:07 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) GIANT Center (Rescheduled from 11/17)
(2) Rescheduled from 11/17
 Friday, November 16 - Women:
 Lake ForestatFinlandia NA 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatStevenson UC 3:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatJohnson & Wales NE 3:55 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatSouthern Maine NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatEndicott CC 4:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatMorrisville CC 4:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatBrown EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatYale EC 6:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatProvidence HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatRensselaer NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatSalem State NE 6:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatRobert Morris NC 6:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatOhio State WC 6:07 pm ET 
 BeckeratNichols CC 6:40 pm ET 
 RITatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSaint Michael's NH 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatNorwich NE 7:00 pm ET 
 MarianatTrine NA 7:00 pm ET 
 Connecticut CollegeatAmherst NS 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatTrinity NS 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatOswego NW 7:00 pm ET 
 PlattsburghatPotsdam NW 7:00 pm ET 
 King'satManhattanville UC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNeumann UC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatAnna Maria NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BethelatConcordia (MN) MI 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatGustavus Adolphus MI 7:00 pm CT 
 AugsburgatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. NorbertatConcordia (WI) NA 7:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:00 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 St. ThomasatSt. Catherine MI 7:30 pm CT 
 Saint BenedictatSt. Olaf MI 7:30 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, November 17 - Men:
 Air ForceatAmerican International AH 1:05 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatSalem State MS 2:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (MN)atBethel MI 2:00 pm CT 
 WilliamsatColby NS 3:00 pm ET 
 Western New EnglandatWentworth CC 4:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatHobart NE 4:00 pm ET 
 BabsonatJohnson & Wales NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatSkidmore NE 4:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatBowdoin NS 4:00 pm ET 
 TrinityatConnecticut College NS 4:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatTufts NS 4:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatGeneseo SU 4:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 4:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratNichols CC 4:40 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 5:00 pm ET 
 UConnatUMass Lowell HE 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLawrence NC 4:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatBentley AH 5:05 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatStonehill N1 5:10 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratFinlandia NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatMarian NC 5:00 pm CT 
 Southern New HampshireatAssumption N1 6:05 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatCornell EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MerrimackatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Michigan TechatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatHarvard NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWorcester State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass BostonatSuffolk NE 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatTrine NA 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatBuffalo State SU 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 PlattsburghatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatStevenson UC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NazarethatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 HamiltonatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 EndicottatSalve Regina CC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 ManhattanvilleatChatham UC 7:10 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatPost NC 7:45 pm ET 
 AugsburgatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatNorthland NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 HamlineatGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
 MiamiatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Saint John'satSt. Olaf MI 7:30 pm CT 
 St. LawrenceatMinnesota NC 8:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Rescheduled from 11/16
 Saturday, November 17 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 Salem StateatSouthern Maine NE 1:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatMorrisville CC 1:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatHoly Cross HE 1:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatRobert Morris NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatOhio State WC 1:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatUMass Boston NE 2:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatSalve Regina CC 2:00 pm ET 
 Lake ForestatFinlandia NA 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatTrine NA 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatNeumann UC 2:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatBrown EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatPrinceton EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatYale EC 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota WhitecapsatLindenwood EX 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatNorwich NE 3:00 pm ET 
 BethelatConcordia (MN) MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherineatSt. Thomas MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Connecticut CollegeatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) William SmithatLebanon Valley UC 3:00 pm ET 
 King'satManhattanville UC 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatStevenson UC 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Eau Claire WI 2:00 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatSt. Cloud State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 2:07 pm CT 
 Anna MariaatPost NC 3:45 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMerrimack HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatNew England College NE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint Mary'satAugsburg MI 3:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatSaint Benedict MI 3:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatNorthland NA 3:00 pm CT 
 MiddleburyatTrinity NS 4:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatChatham NC 4:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatConcordia (WI) NA 4:00 pm CT 
 AdrianatSt. Scholastica NA 4:00 pm CT 
 BowdoinatColby NS 7:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatHamilton NS 7:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatCortland NW 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatPlattsburgh NW 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBecker CC 7:05 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-Superior WI 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Twin Ponds East (Harrisburg, PA)
 
 Sunday, November 18 - Men:
 New HampshireatMassachusetts HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN+)
(1) UticaatLebanon Valley UC 5:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatSaint John's MI 4:00 pm CT 
(1) GIANT Center (Rescheduled from 11/16)
 Sunday, November 18 - Women:
 Minnesota WhitecapsatLindenwood EX 12:00 pm CT 
(1) William SmithatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 ColbyatBowdoin NS 3:00 pm ET 
 WilliamsatHamilton NS 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota WC 2:07 pm CT 
 AuroraatNorthland NA 3:00 pm CT 
(1) GIANT Center

Tuesday, November 13, 2018  3:01:28 AM  EST 
227483213 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18