2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 1, 2014
Boston University (BU) at Northeastern (NOE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston University 4, Northeastern 2
New Records: Boston University 10-20-4, Northeastern 18-12-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Hersey, Geoffrey Miller
Linesmen: Chris Aughe, Jeremy Lewis
Attendance: 3122
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  1 2 1 4    Boston University  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Northeastern  1 1 0 2    Northeastern  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  6 11 4 21    Boston University  6 / 12 0 
 Northeastern  10 17 14 41    Northeastern  5 / 10 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  5/+1   C 19 Robbie Baillargeon  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 7 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Matt Lane  2-0-2  2/+1   C 11 Mike Moran  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 15 Nick Roberto  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 22 Tommy Kelley  0-1-1  0/-1   C 12 Dillon Lawrence  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 14 Jake Moscatel  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 8 Brendan Collier  DNP   C 10 Danny O'Regan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Kevin Duane  DNP
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Ahti Oksanen  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Anthony Moccia  DNP
LD 20 Matt Ronan  DNP   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-0-0  0/-2   G 29 Matt O'Connor  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Doyle Somerby  1-1-2  2/+2   RD 23 Dalton MacAfee  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Sean Maguire  DNP
 
Northeastern Lineup
LW 21 Zak Stone  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 John Stevens  0-0-0  3/E   RW 14 Braden Pimm  1-0-1  5/E
LW 15 Kevin Roy  0-1-1  7/E   C 19 Mike Szmatula  0-0-0  5/E   RW 12 Zach Aston-Reese  1-0-1  3/E
LW 8 Adam Reid  0-0-0  4/E   C 27 Dalen Hedges  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Torin Snydeman  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 7 Mike McMurtry  0-0-0  3/E   C 22 Tanner Pond  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Ryan Belonger  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Mike Gunn  0-1-1  1/E   RD 23 Colton Saucerman  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Derick Roy  DNP
LD 44 Dax Lauwers  0-0-0  2/E   RD 47 Dustin Darou  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Clay Witt  0-0-0  0
LD 61 Jarrett Fennell  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 11 Jake Schechter  0-0-0  1/-2   G 46 Bryan Mountain  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NOE-1 John Stevens (2-Hooking) BU 1x1 5:07 
 BU  1 - 6x5 PP  Matt Lane (6) (Doyle Somerby, Mike Moran) 5:13 
 BU: 21,27,23,15,11,G29   NOE: 8,23,14,44,G31
 BU-1 Tommy Kelley (2-Tripping) NOE 0x1 6:14 
 NOE  1 - 6x6  Braden Pimm (20) (Jarrett Fennell) 12:21 
 NOE (+): 14,61,8,23,18,G31   BU (-): 22,14,12,13,4,G29
 NOE-2 Zach Aston-Reese (2-Tripping) BU 1x2 13:27 
 BU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Danny O'Regan) NOE 0x2 14:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NOE  2 - 6x6  Zach Aston-Reese (8) (Kevin Roy, Mike Gunn) 11:29 
 NOE (+): 12,15,6,11,19,G31   BU (-): 12,14,22,2,4,G29
 BU  2 - 6x6  Matt Lane (7) (unassisted) 14:17 
 BU (+): 21,15,19,27,2,G29   NOE (-): 23,22,8,11,17,G31
 BU  3 - 6x6  GW  Doyle Somerby (1) (Tommy Kelley) 16:10 
 BU (+): 27,22,13,14,17,G29   NOE (-): 12,23,11,15,18,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU-3 Robbie Baillargeon (2-Roughing) NOE 0x3 0:28 
 BU-4 Evan Rodrigues (2-Tripping) NOE 0x4 6:48 
 NOE-3 Colton Saucerman (2-Interference) BU 1x3 7:08 
 BU  4 - 5x5  Mike Moran (5) (Nick Roberto, Garrett Noonan) 7:39 
 BU (+): 11,15,13,2,G29   NOE (-): 19,14,11,6,G31
 BU-5 Garrett Noonan (2-Hooking) NOE 0x5 18:32 
 Timeout - Boston University 18:32 
 Timeout - Northeastern 18:32 
 BU-6 Matt Lane (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 19:59 
 NOE-4 Colton Saucerman (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 19:59 
 NOE-5 Braden Pimm (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 19:59 

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt O'Connor (W, 7-8-4)  9 16 14 39 60:00 2
 
 Northeastern Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Clay Witt  3 0 0 3 6:03 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:11 0
 Clay Witt (L, 16-10-3)  2 9 0 11 40:21 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Clay Witt  0 0 3 3 10:18 1
 EMPTY NET  0 2:54 0



First Star: Matt Lane (Boston University)
Second Star: Matt O'Connor (Boston University)
Third Star: Dalton MacAfee (Boston University)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  12:53:29 AM  EST 
145806061 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17