2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 19, 2013
Wisconsin (WIS) at Boston University (BU)
Non-Conference Game
Big Ten/Hockey East Challenge

Final Score: Boston University 7, Wisconsin 3
New Records: Boston University 3-1-0, Wisconsin 2-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Kevin Shea
Linesmen: Chris Aughe, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 5129
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Wisconsin  1 1 1 3    Wisconsin  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Boston University  1 3 3 7    Boston University  3 / 7 (.429) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Wisconsin  14 15 14 43    Wisconsin  10 / 42 0 
 Boston University  10 10 6 26    Boston University  7 / 14 0 



Wisconsin Lineup
LW 16 Joseph LaBate  0-0-0  3/-3   C 9 Mark Zengerle  0-2-2  3/-3   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  0-0-0  3/-3
LW 15 Morgan Zulinick  0-0-0  1/-1   C 17 Nic Kerdiles  0-1-1  1/E   RW 25 Michael Mersch  1-0-1  8/-1
LW 21 Grant Besse  0-0-0  5/E   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  3/E   RW 18 Sean Little  0-0-0  2/E
LW 8 Matt Paape  0-0-0  0/+1   C 12 Keegan Meuer  1-0-1  1/E   RW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  2/+1
LD 19 Jake McCabe  1-1-2  2/-1   RD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Landon Peterson  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Kevin Schulze  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Adam Miller  DNP
LD 20 Eddie Wittchow  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 5 Chase Drake  0-1-1  0/-1  
 
Boston University Lineup
LW 22 Tommy Kelley  0-0-0  0/+1   C 10 Danny O'Regan  0-2-2  1/+1   RW 17 Evan Rodrigues  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 21 Matt Lane  1-1-2  4/+1   C 7 Cason Hohmann  1-3-4  1/+2   RW 19 Robbie Baillargeon  1-2-3  3/+2
LW 8 Brendan Collier  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Nick Roberto  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Sam Kurker  0-0-0  1/E
LW 11 Mike Moran  1-0-1  3/+1   C 12 Dillon Lawrence  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Kevin Duane  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Ahti Oksanen  1-1-2  2/+1   RD 13 Garrett Noonan  1-2-3  3/+1   G 1 Anthony Moccia  DNP
LD 5 Matt Grzelcyk  1-1-2  2/+2   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-1-1  0/+2   G 29 Matt O'Connor  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Doyle Somerby  0-0-0  0/E   RD 23 Dalton MacAfee  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Sean Maguire  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WIS-1 Morgan Zulinick (2-O-INTERFERENCE) BU 1x1 8:22 
 BU  1 - 6x5 PP  Ahti Oksanen (1) (Garrett Noonan, Cason Hohmann) 8:28 
 BU: 2,13,7,15,21,G29   WIS: 12,19,18,27,G30
 BU-1 Garrett Noonan (2-High-Sticking) WIS 0x1 12:27 
 BU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Kevin Duane) WIS 0x2 14:32 
 BU-3 Matt Grzelcyk (2-Holding) WIS 1x3 18:20 
 WIS  1 - 6x5 PP  Jake McCabe (2) (Mark Zengerle, Nic Kerdiles) 18:40 
 WIS: 19,9,17,7,25,G30   BU: 21,2,4,7,G29

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WIS-2 Nic Kerdiles (2-Interference) BU 1x2 1:01 
 BU-4 Patrick MacGregor (2-Elbowing) WIS 1x4 6:10 
 BU  2 - 6x6  Garrett Noonan (2) (Ahti Oksanen, Danny O'Regan) 10:28 
 BU (+): 13,2,10,22,17,G29   WIS (-): 7,16,28,9,24,G30
 BU  3 - 6x6  Robbie Baillargeon (1) (Matt Grzelcyk, Matt Lane) 10:46 
 BU (+): 5,4,7,21,19,G29   WIS (-): 15,5,25,20,12,G30
 WIS  2 - 6x6  Keegan Meuer (1) (Eddie Wittchow, Chase Drake) 11:07 
 WIS (+): 12,5,20,8,26,G30   BU (-): 7,19,21,4,5,G29
 WIS-3 Nic Kerdiles (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Brad Navin) BU 2x4 13:47 
 WIS-4 Nic Kerdiles (10-Game Misconduct) 13:47 
 BU  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Matt Grzelcyk (1) (Robbie Baillargeon, Danny O'Regan) 18:28 
 BU: 5,19,10,22,17,G29   WIS: 9,7,19,27,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU  5 - 6x6  Mike Moran (1) (Patrick MacGregor, Cason Hohmann) 3:22 
 BU (+): 11,4,19,5,7,G29   WIS (-): 9,16,7,19,27,G30
 WIS-5 Morgan Zulinick (2-Slashing) BU 2x5 7:01 
 BU-5 Sam Kurker (2-High-Sticking) WIS 2x5 9:39 
 WIS  3 - 6x5 PP  Michael Mersch (3) (Mark Zengerle, Jake McCabe) 10:22 
 WIS: 25,9,19,7,21,G30   BU: 10,17,27,2,G29
 BU  6 - 6x6  Matt Lane (1) (Robbie Baillargeon, Cason Hohmann) 11:04 
 BU (+): 21,19,7,5,4,G29   WIS (-): 9,7,16,20,5,G30
 WIS-6 Chase Drake (2-Holding) BU 2x6 11:04 
 WIS-7 Mark Zengerle (2-Hitting from Behind) BU 3x7 12:13 
 BU  7 - 6x5 PP  Cason Hohmann (2) (Garrett Noonan, Evan Rodrigues) 13:11 
 BU: 7,17,15,5,13,G29   WIS: 5,19,27,14,G30
 WIS-8 Jefferson Dahl (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 18:24 
 WIS-9 Sean Little (5-Charging) 18:24 
 WIS-10 Sean Little (10-Game Misconduct) 18:24 
 BU-6 Cason Hohmann (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 18:24 
 BU-7 Dalton MacAfee (2-Interference) 18:24 

 End of Game 



 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Landon Peterson  8 0 0 8 12:18 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:09 0
 Landon Peterson (L, 1-2-0)  1 7 0 8 36:58 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:14 0
 Landon Peterson  0 0 3 3 10:21 2
 
 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt O'Connor  13 13 0 26 33:44 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Matt O'Connor (W, 2-0-0)  0 1 13 14 26:13 1



First Star: Garrett Noonan (Boston University)
Second Star: Ahti Oksanen (Boston University)
Third Star: Robbie Baillargeon (Boston University)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  8:16:27 AM  EST 
145831871 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17