2013-14 Box Score


Friday, February 14, 2014
Denver (DEN) at Nebraska Omaha (UNO)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: Nebraska Omaha 4, Denver 2
New Records: Nebraska Omaha 12-13-2, Denver 13-10-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Todd Anderson, Timm Walsh
Linesmen: Chad Evers, Todd Lacina
Attendance: 6281
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:13



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Denver  1 1 0 2    Denver  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Nebraska Omaha  0 2 2 4    Nebraska Omaha  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Denver  8 11 3 22    Denver  6 / 23 0 
 Nebraska Omaha  5 11 15 31    Nebraska Omaha  4 / 8 0 



Denver Lineup
LW 12 Ty Loney  0-0-0  2/-1   C 9 Gabe Levin  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 27 Quentin Shore  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 8 Trevor Moore  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Daniel Doremus  1-0-1  4/E   RW 23 Matt Marcinew  0-0-0  2/E
LW 16 Zac Larraza  0-0-0  0/-1   C 26 Evan Janssen  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 18 Emil Romig  0-0-0  1/-3
LW 14 Larkin Jacobson  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Matt Tabrum  0-0-0  1/E   RW 39 Grant Arnold  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 7 Will Butcher  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 11 Nolan Zajac  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Joey LaLeggia  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 10 David Makowski  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Evan Cowley  DNP
LD 6 Matt VanVoorhis  0-1-1  1/E   RD 4 Josiah Didier  0-1-1  0/E  
 
Nebraska Omaha Lineup
LW 20 Jake Guentzel  0-1-1  2/E   C 14 Dominic Zombo  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 15 Josh Archibald  2-0-2  3/E
LW 23 Johnnie Searfoss  0-1-1  0/+1   C 12 Brock Montpetit  1-1-2  6/+1   RW 16 Austin Ortega  1-1-2  5/+1
LW 9 James Polk  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Tanner Lane  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Zahn Raubenheimer  0-0-0  2/E
LW 17 Ryan Walters  0-1-1  3/+1   C 25 Justin Parizek  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Jono Davis  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 8 Jaycob Megna  0-1-1  0/E   RD 11 Nick Seeler  0-1-1  1/E   G 1 Reed Peters  DNP
LD 7 Michael Young  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 24 Ian Brady  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Kirk Thompson  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Brian Cooper  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Brian O'Rourke  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Ryan Massa  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN-1 Matt Tabrum (2-O-TRIPPING) UNO 0x1 2:21 
 UNO-1 Nick Seeler (2-Holding) DEN 0x1 3:28 
 UNO-2 Ryan Walters (2-Tripping) DEN 0x2 10:59 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  Daniel Doremus (7) (Matt VanVoorhis, Josiah Didier) 17:30 
 DEN (+): 19,6,4,8,39,G1   UNO (-): 24,7,15,20,18,G29

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNO  1 - 6x6  Austin Ortega (7) (Brock Montpetit, Jake Guentzel) 1:53 
 UNO (+): 16,12,20,2,7,G29   DEN (-): 18,8,19,10,21,G1
 UNO  2 - 6x6  Josh Archibald (22) (Ryan Walters, Dominic Zombo) 2:09 
 UNO (+): 15,17,14,24,7,G29   DEN (-): 6,4,16,18,26,G1
 DEN-2 Larkin Jacobson (5-Checking from Behind) UNO 0x2 10:36 
 DEN-3 Larkin Jacobson (10-Game Misconduct) 10:36 
 UNO-3 Justin Parizek (2-Tripping) 13:26 
 DEN  2 - 5x5  Will Butcher (6) (Quentin Shore, Gabe Levin) 15:24 
 DEN (+): 7,27,9,11,G1   UNO (-): 15,11,2,14,G29
 DEN-4 Josiah Didier (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 UNO-4 Dominic Zombo (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNO  3 - 6x6  GW  Josh Archibald (23) (Johnnie Searfoss, Nick Seeler) 11:08 
 UNO (+): 15,23,14,11,28,G29   DEN (-): 12,18,10,26,11,G1
 DEN-5 Ty Loney (2-Checking from Behind) UNO 1x3 14:30 
 UNO  4 - 6x5 PP  Brock Montpetit (11) (Austin Ortega, Jaycob Megna) 16:07 
 UNO: 12,16,8,11,17,G29   DEN: 11,10,19,12,G1
 DEN-6 David Makowski (2-Interference) UNO 1x4 19:24 

 End of Game 



 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (L, 13-9-6)  5 9 12 26 59:08 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Sam Brittain  0 0 1 1 0:36 0
 
 Nebraska Omaha Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kirk Thompson (W, 5-4-1)  7 10 3 20 54:26 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Kirk Thompson  0 0 0 0 5:30 0



First Star: Josh Archibald (Nebraska Omaha)
Second Star: Brock Montpetit (Nebraska Omaha)
Third Star: Austin Ortega (Nebraska Omaha)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:27:53 AM  EST 
144175945 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17