2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 14, 2014
Denver (DEN) at Nebraska Omaha (UNO)
Non-Conference Game
NCHC Quarterfinals

Final Score: Denver 5, Nebraska Omaha 1
New Records: Denver 17-15-6, Nebraska Omaha 17-17-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dan Dreger, Derek Shepherd
Linesmen: Chad Evers, Paul Carnathan
Attendance: 4563
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:56 pm  Total Time: 2:19



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Denver  0 2 3 5    Denver  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Nebraska Omaha  0 0 1 1    Nebraska Omaha  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Denver  9 12 8 29    Denver  1 / 2 0 
 Nebraska Omaha  10 10 13 33    Nebraska Omaha  2 / 4 0 



Denver Lineup
LW 16 Zac Larraza  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Gabe Levin  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Emil Romig  0-0-0  1/E
LW 8 Trevor Moore  1-0-1  1/+1   C 19 Daniel Doremus  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 12 Ty Loney  0-3-3  6/+3
LW 14 Larkin Jacobson  0-0-0  1/E   C 25 Matt Tabrum  1-0-1  1/E   RW 39 Grant Arnold  0-1-1  0/E
LW 26 Evan Janssen  1-0-1  4/+2   C 23 Matt Marcinew  1-1-2  2/+2   RW 17 Garrett Allen  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Will Butcher  1-0-1  1/+2   RD 10 David Makowski  0-1-1  2/+2   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Joey LaLeggia  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Nolan Zajac  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Evan Cowley  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Matt VanVoorhis  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Josiah Didier  0-0-0  1/+2  
 
Nebraska Omaha Lineup
LW 20 Jake Guentzel  0-1-1  5/E   C 14 Dominic Zombo  0-1-1  0/E   RW 15 Josh Archibald  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 17 Ryan Walters  0-0-0  5/-1   C 12 Brock Montpetit  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 25 Justin Parizek  0-0-0  0/E
LW 23 Johnnie Searfoss  0-0-0  4/-1   C 19 Tanner Lane  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Austin Ortega  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 9 James Polk  0-0-0  1/-1   C 27 Aaron Pearce  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 10 Alex Simonson  0-0-0  0/E
LD 8 Jaycob Megna  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 11 Nick Seeler  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Reed Peters  DNP
LD 2 Brian Cooper  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 28 Brian O'Rourke  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Kirk Thompson  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Michael Young  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 24 Ian Brady  0-0-0  4/-2   G 31 Ryan Massa  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN-1 Matt Tabrum (2-Cross-Checking) UNO 0x1 1:37 
 UNO-1 Josh Archibald (2-Tripping) DEN 0x1 18:34 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 DEN  1 - 6x6  Evan Janssen (1) (Ty Loney, Matt Marcinew) 13:38 
 DEN (+): 26,12,23,10,6,G1   UNO (-): 16,27,24,28,9,G31
 DEN  2 - 6x6  GW  Trevor Moore (13) (Ty Loney, Daniel Doremus) 18:43 
 DEN (+): 8,12,19,7,4,G1   UNO (-): 11,14,15,20,8,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNO  1 - 6x6  Brian Cooper (2) (Jake Guentzel, Dominic Zombo) 1:10 
 UNO (+): 2,20,14,28,16,G31   DEN (-): 14,21,39,11,25,G1
 DEN  3 - 6x6  Matt Tabrum (4) (Grant Arnold) 6:15 
 DEN (+): 25,39,14,7,4,G1   UNO (-): 12,17,15,8,11,G31
 DEN  4 - 6x6  Matt Marcinew (5) (David Makowski, Ty Loney) 7:04 
 DEN (+): 23,10,26,12,21,G1   UNO (-): 19,24,7,23,16,G31
 UNO-2 Brock Montpetit (2-Tripping) DEN 1x2 12:22 
 DEN  5 - 6x5 PP  Will Butcher (8) (unassisted) 13:25 
 DEN: 7,23,19,10,8,G1   UNO: 15,28,17,2,G29

 End of Game 



 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (W, 16-13-6)  10 10 10 30 57:44 1
 Evan Cowley  0 0 2 2 2:16 0
 
 Nebraska Omaha Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Massa (L, 11-8-1)  9 10 1 20 47:04 4
 Kirk Thompson  0 0 4 4 12:56 1



First Star: Ty Loney (Denver)
Second Star: Sam Brittain (Denver)
Third Star: Matt Marcinew (Denver)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 0:01  3rd (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  8:51:37 PM  EST 
144162163 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17