2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 29, 2014
North Dakota (NDK) vs Ferris State (FSU)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Midwest Regional Final (Cincinnati, OH)

Final Score: North Dakota 2, Ferris State 1 - 2OT
New Records: North Dakota 25-13-3, Ferris State 29-11-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Geoff Miller, Ryan Hersey
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tom George
Attendance: 5721
Start Time: 6:35 pm  End Time: 10:20 pm  Total Time: 3:45



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Final   Power Plays
 North Dakota  0 1 0 0 1 2    North Dakota  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Ferris State  0 1 0 0 0 1    Ferris State  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 North Dakota  12 5 2 6 1 26    North Dakota  6 / 12 0 
 Ferris State  8 10 12 14 1 45    Ferris State  6 / 12 0 



North Dakota Lineup
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-0-0  4/E   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  3/E   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  2/E
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  1-0-1  2/E   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  0-0-0  4/E   RW 27 Luke Johnson  0-0-0  0/E
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  2/+1   C 13 Connor Gaarder  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-0-0  0/-1   C 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 22 Andrew Panzarella  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-2-2  1/E   RD 6 Paul LaDue  0-2-2  3/E   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 4 Keaton Thompson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  1/E  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 21 Justin Buzzeo  0-0-0  1/-1   C 6 Kyle Schempp  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 16 Garrett Thompson  0-0-0  4/E
LW 18 Andy Huff  0-1-1  1/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  1-0-1  11/+1   RW 20 Gerald Mayhew  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 17 Jared VanWormer  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 Kenny Babinski  0-0-0  4/E   RW 9 Chad McDonald  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Matt Robertson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 19 Justin DeMartino  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Seth Adams  0-0-0  0/E
LD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 3 Travis White  0-0-0  0/-1   G 29 Charles Williams  DNP
LD 23 Brandon Anselmini  0-0-0  2/E   RD 10 Ryan Lowney  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 C.J. Motte  0-1-1  0
LD 25 Sean O'Rourke  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Jason Binkley  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Trace Pennock  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Dillon Simpson (2-Hooking) FSU 0x1 3:09 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU  1 - 6x6  Cory Kane (14) (Andy Huff, C.J. Motte) 7:31 
 FSU (+): 8,18,20,25,7,G30   NDK (-): 5,6,17,29,22,G31
 NDK-2 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Interference) FSU 0x2 8:08 
 FSU-1 Cory Kane (2-Slashing) NDK 0x1 8:36 
 FSU-2 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Tripping) NDK 1x2 10:24 
 NDK  1 - 6x5 PP  Stephane Pattyn (7) (Paul LaDue, Nick Mattson) 10:40 
 NDK: 28,6,5,19,27,G31   FSU: 7,3,11,8,G30
 NDK-3 Andrew Panzarella (2-Tripping) FSU 0x3 13:09 
 FSU-3 Scott Czarnowczan (2-Interference) NDK 1x3 16:01 
 NDK-4 Luke Johnson (2-Hooking) FSU 0x4 16:50 
 FSU-4 Justin Buzzeo (2-Slashing) NDK 1x4 19:29 
 NDK-5 Mark MacMillan (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-5 Kenny Babinski (2-Boarding) NDK 1x5 1:00 
 NDK-6 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Holding the Stick) FSU 0x5 3:46 
 FSU-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Gerald Mayhew) NDK 1x6 8:47 

 1st Overtime (20:00) 
 Timeout - Ferris State 1:44 
 Timeout - North Dakota 15:36 

 2nd Overtime (2:28) 
 NDK  2 - 6x6  GW  Connor Gaarder (8) (Paul LaDue, Nick Mattson) 2:28 
 NDK (+): 13,6,5,21,11,G31   FSU (-): 2,3,6,21,22,G30

 End of Game 



 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre (W, 20-9-3)  8 9 12 14 1 44 82:28 1
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 C.J. Motte  12 3 0 0 0 15 33:07 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 C.J. Motte (L, 28-9-3)  0 1 2 6 0 9 49:19 1



First Star: Zane McIntyre (North Dakota)
Second Star: Connor Gaarder (North Dakota)
Third Star: C.J. Motte (Ferris State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 18 - Men:
 FredoniaatBuffalo State EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 19 - Men:
 Saint Mary'satMarian EX 5:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatQuinnipiac NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatBrockport EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RIT (Club)atPotsdam EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatBoston University EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 6:38 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Trinity WesternatHamline EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 7:37 pm MT 
(1) at UW-Superior
 Friday, October 19 - Women:
 MaineatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 UticaatCanton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 5:00 pm ET 
 North Halton TwistersatCastleton EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatBoston College HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatMorrisville EX 6:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 7:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 7:07 pm CT 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 Johnson & WalesatRhode Island (Club) EX TBA 
 
 Saturday, October 20 - Men:
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPotsdam EX 3:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatElmira EX 4:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 5:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatUtica EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Soo ThunderbirdsatLawrence EX 4:30 pm CT 
 BethelatWisconsin-Superior EX 4:30 pm CT 
 Boston UniversityatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) ColgateatRIT NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatRensselaer NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatNew England College EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stout EX 6:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSacred Heart NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MichiganatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DuquesneatChatham EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 BeckeratAnna Maria EX 7:40 pm ET 
 Trinity WesternatMinnesota EX 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatWisconsin-Stevens Point EX 7:00 pm CT 
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 6:07 pm MT 
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 SuffolkatFramingham State EX TBA 
(1) Blue Cross Arena
 Saturday, October 20 - Women:
(1) Wisconsin-Eau ClairevsBethel EX 10:30 am CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 12:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUMass Boston EX 1:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg EX 1:00 pm CT 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston College HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 London DevilettesatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 BishopatNorwich EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatSt. Thomas EX 2:00 pm CT 
 MaineatBoston University HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 3:07 pm CT 
 BrownatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atNichols EX 7:40 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Blaine, MN
 
 Sunday, October 21 - Men:
 EndicottatUtica EX 2:00 pm ET 
 GuelphatCornell EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 21 - Women:
 London DevilettesatUtica EX 11:30 am ET 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 12:07 pm CT 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 

Thursday, October 18, 2018  8:01:02 AM  EST 
193036121 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18