2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 4, 2014
Merrimack (MER) vs Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game
Frozen Fenway (Boston, MA)

Final Score: Providence 1, Merrimack 1 - OT
New Records: Providence 13-3-4, Merrimack 4-9-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, John Gravallese
Linesmen: Jeremy Lovett, Joe Ross
Attendance: 31569
Start Time: 4:14 pm  End Time: 7:23 pm  Total Time: 3:09



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  0 0 1 0 1    Merrimack  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Providence  0 0 1 0 1    Providence  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  11 8 12 0 31    Merrimack  6 / 12 0 
 Providence  9 8 13 3 33    Providence  6 / 12 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  0/E
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-0-1  6/E   C 12 Vinny Scotti  0-1-1  2/E   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  1/E
LW 20 Hampus Gustafsson  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Brian Christie  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Chris LeBlanc  0-0-0  4/E
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Clayton Jardine  0-0-0  3/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  2/E
LD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  3/E   RD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-1-1  1/E   G 29 Joe Pantalone  DNP
LD 2 Craig Wyszomirski  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jonathan Lashyn  0-0-0  0/E   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  0-0-0  0
 
Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  3/E   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  5/E
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  4/E   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  3/E   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Brooks Behling  0-0-0  1/E
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Jankowski  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Trevor Mingoia  0-1-1  4/E
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  1-0-1  2/E   G 1 Nicholas Luise  DNP
LD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Brendan Leahy  DNP
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-1-1  2/E   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Nick Ellis  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Justin Mansfield (2-Holding) PRV 0x1 1:31 
 PRV-1 Tom Parisi (2-Holding) MER 0x1 13:13 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER-2 Jonathan Lashyn (2-CTH HIGH-STICKING) PRV 0x2 6:35 
 Timeout - Providence 15:17 
 PRV-2 Kevin Hart (2-Tripping) Penalty Shot 18:46 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER-3 Jonathan Lashyn (2-Hooking) PRV 0x3 5:18 
 PRV-3 Derek Army (2-Slashing) MER 1x2 5:26 
 PRV-4 Kevin Hart (2-Interference) MER 1x3 6:28 
 MER  1 - 6x4 PP  Mike Collins (4) (Brendan Ellis, Vinny Scotti) 7:23 
 MER: 13,22,12,4,7,G32   PRV: 24,28,3,G35
 MER-4 Chris LeBlanc (2-Slashing) PRV 1x4 8:21 
 PRV  1 - 6x5 PP  GT  Steven Shamanski (5) (John Gilmour, Trevor Mingoia) 9:49 
 PRV: 28,3,18,9,14,G35   MER: 17,26,13,2,G32
 Timeout - Merrimack 13:36 
 MER-5 Jordan Heywood (2-Holding) PRV 1x5 17:25 
 MER-6 Brendan Ellis (2-Roughing) 19:05.5 
 PRV-5 Nick Saracino (2-Roughing) 19:05.5 
 PRV-6 Kevin Rooney (2-Goaltender Interference) MER 1x4 19:41.8 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Rasmus Tirronen  9 0 0 0 9 13:00 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Rasmus Tirronen (T, 3-3-3)  0 8 12 3 23 51:47 1
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Nick Ellis (T, 3-2-1)  11 8 11 0 30 65:00 1



First Star: Steven Shamanski (Providence)
Second Star: Mike Collins (Merrimack)
Third Star: Rasmus Tirronen (Merrimack)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:16:55 AM  EST 
143961193 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17